4H0-435 Hyperion Financial Management V3.51 Practice Exam Set 4

Which two statements are true about HFM Security? (Choose two.)
A. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) groups can be added to HFM Security.
B. HFM user names must be created in either the default Windows network security or through
Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) to
have access to HFM.
C. Users added to HFM Security that do not reside in either default Windows security or
Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) will have view access only to HFM.

D. HFM user names must be part of a user group in either the default Windows network security or
through Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol (LDAP) to have access to HFM.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

What are three available methods for the HFM HAL adapter? (Choose three.)
A. Import Data
B. Import Journals
C. Export Journals
D. Open Application
E. Set Logon Information


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,D,B
  • B,D,E
  • A,D,C

Answer : A,D,E

In order for a user to log into HFM and navigate to Hyperion Reports or Hyperion Analyzer without
also logging into those products, which statement is true?


Options are :

  • HFM, Hyperion Reports, and Hyperion Analyzer must all use the same CSS file.
  • This is only possible using LDAP authentication.
  • The Microsoft Active Directory must be configured for native mode.
  • User Authentication on the browser must support automatic logon with username and password.

Answer : HFM, Hyperion Reports, and Hyperion Analyzer must all use the same CSS file.

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 4

When a Consolidate All With Data is run, what best describes the result?


Options are :

  • A consolidation is run for all descendants with data.
  • A calculation is run for all impacted descendants with data.
  • A consolidation is run for all impacted descendants with data.
  • A consolidation is run for all descendants.

Answer : A consolidation is run for all descendants with data.

Which three can be used to limit the scope when rules are run? (Choose three.)
A. If HS.Entity.Member = "Entity123" Then
B. If HS.Period.Member = "February" Then
C. If HS.Account.Member = "Account123" Then
D. If HS.Value.Member = "<Entity Currency>" Then


Options are :

  • C,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,D

In which Value dimension element can the HS.Con function write data?


Options are :

  • [Elimination]
  • [Parent Total]
  • [Contribution]

Answer : [Elimination]

4H0-435 Hyperion Financial Management V3.51 Practice Exam Set 4

By which three points of view can an entity's ownership change? (Choose three.)
A. Year
B. View
C. Value
D. Period
E. Scenario


Options are :

  • A,D,B
  • B,D,E
  • A,D,E
  • A,D,C

Answer : A,D,E

A user needs to create an integration that will allow a master application to overwrite a sub
application's values, but not the reverse. How is this accomplished?


Options are :

  • Define the source application as master.
  • Mark the source application as read only.
  • Define the destination application as slave to the source application.
  • Choose the override check box in the integration definition.

Answer : Choose the override check box in the integration definition.

In order for CSS to function, which environmental system variable must contain the paths to the
following locations and files?
c:\\program files\\Common Files\\Hyperion Shared \\css\\packages;

c:\\program files\\Common Files\\Hyperion Shared \\css\\packages\\log4j-1.2.4.jar;
c:\\program files\\Common Files\\Hyperion Shared \\css\\packages\\css.jar;


Options are :

  • PATH
  • CLASSPATH
  • TEMP
  • WINDIR

Answer : CLASSPATH

4H0-712 Hyperion Ess Base 7x Certification Practice Exam Set 2

Where is a Hub Data integration group executed for an HFM Administrator?


Options are :

  • the Hub Integration Console
  • the Hub Integration deployment executable
  • the Manage Data web screen within HFM
  • from a HAL deployment which calls the Hub integration

Answer : the Manage Data web screen within HFM

Registering the Report server with Hub allows you to set up links to related content with which
three products? (Choose three.)
A. Hyperion Central
B. Hyperion Analyzer
C. Hyperion Strategic Finance
D. Hyperion Application Builder


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • C,B,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 4

What is the result of the Round and Truncate function in the following example?
Column A
Account Data Round([A],-3) Truncate([A],-3)
Sales 2,560
1. 2,500 2,500
2. 3,000 2,000
3. 2,000 3,000
4. 3,000 3,000


Options are :

  • 3
  • 4
  • 1
  • 2

Answer : 2

An HFM user is creating a journal report on the web. Which three dimensions from the POV are
available on the Properties panel to select members? (Choose three.)
A. Value
B. Entity
C. Period
D. Account

E. Scenario


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,C,B
  • B,C,E

Answer : A,C,E

What is a valid method for authentication when connecting HFM users to Hyperion Hub?


Options are :

  • Secured Sockets Layer
  • External Authentication
  • Transport Layer Security
  • HFM native authentication

Answer : External Authentication

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 3

The AllowAdjFromChildren attribute is checked on a parent entity. Which two nodes in the Value
dimension are valid for Journal entries? (Choose two.)
A. <Entity Currency>
B. <Parent Curr Adjs>
C. [Parent Adjs]
D. [Contribution Adjs]
E. <Entity Curr Adjs>


Options are :

  • C,A
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • C,B

Answer : C,D

Which three dimensions, when changed, will open a new sub-cube? (Choose three.)
A. Year
B. Entity
C. Period
D. Account
E. Scenario


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,B,E

Answer : A,B,E

Which three dimensions allow for Shared Members? (Choose three.)
A. Entity
B. Custom
C. Account
D. Scenario


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • D,B,C
  • A,D,C
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 3

Which three functions are valid for use in a list file? (Choose three.)
A. HS.Dimension
B. HS.Account.List
C. HS.MemberListID
D. HS.Entity.Member
E. HS.SetMemberLists


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,C,E
  • D,C,E
  • A,C,B

Answer : A,C,E

The HFM DCOM ID should be part of which local group on the HFM application server?


Options are :

  • Backup Operators
  • Users
  • Administrators
  • Power Users

Answer : Administrators

Given the following dynamic member list in a text file:
ALi = HS.Account.List("","[Base]")
For i = LBound(ALi) to UBound(ALi)
If HS.Account.UD4(ALi(i)) = "CashFlow" Then
HS.AddMemberToList ALi(i)
End If
Next

Which line uses invalid syntax?


Options are :

  • ALi = HS.Account.List("","[Base]")
  • If HS.Account.UD4(ALi(i)) = "CashFlow" Then
  • End If
  • HS.AddMemberToList ALi(i)
  • For i = LBound(ALi) to UBound(ALi)

Answer : If HS.Account.UD4(ALi(i)) = "CashFlow" Then

4H0-712 Hyperion Ess Base 7x Certification Practice Exam Set 3

A Force Calculate Contribution is performed on an entity. What is the maximum number of times
that the Allocate routine will be run?


Options are :

  • zero
  • six
  • one
  • eight

Answer : zero

A client has a dynamic process of adding new accounts and products every month. They require
the ability to audit changes by time and by user to their application. Which practice provides the
most control and auditability for user changes to metadata over time?


Options are :

  • Use Extended Analytics to create fully populated and consolidated star schemas in a separate database.
  • Extract metadata on a regular basis with a naming convention to indicate their version of the metadata.
  • Use the native backup and restore properties of the database to version the application.
  • Publish the model to Hyperion Hub and allow the versioning to control model management.

Answer : Publish the model to Hyperion Hub and allow the versioning to control model management.

Extended Analytics uses which format for the extracted information?


Options are :

  • Snow Flake Diagram
  • Comma Delimited File
  • ASCII File
  • Star Schema

Answer : Star Schema

4H0-435 Hyperion Financial Management V3.51 Practice Exam Set 3

In order for a user to log into HFM and navigate to Hyperion Reports or Hyperion Analyzer without
also logging into those products, which statement is true?


Options are :

  • HFM, Hyperion Reports, and Hyperion Analyzer must all use the same CSS file.
  • User Authentication on the browser must support automatic logon with username and password.
  • This is only possible using LDAP authentication.
  • The Microsoft Active Directory must be configured for native mode.

Answer : HFM, Hyperion Reports, and Hyperion Analyzer must all use the same CSS file.

Which two are valid options for an Intercompany Partner Matching Report? (Choose two.)
A. SupressTotal
B. SuppressIfMatch
C. SuppressDescriptions
D. SuppressReversedTransactions


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • None
  • B,C
  • B,A

Answer : B,D

Which two must be selected to enable the Data Audit feature for all users? (Choose two.)
A. Data Auditing in the Data Audit Window
B. AllowAuditTrailForAdminUsers in AppSettings
C. DataAuditTrail in the Application Security Module
D. AllowAuditTrailForApplicationUsers in AppSettings
E. DataAuditTrail in the Manage Server and Applications Window


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,A
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

4H0-435 Hyperion Financial Management V3.51 Practice Exam Set 2

Given the following: The Currency cube Scenario=Actual 1, Year=2003 2003, Entity=East,
InputValueID=USD USD, contains 213188 records What does the information from the
Administration Module's System Messages mean?


Options are :

  • The application server must be configured to accommodate subcubes with records exceeding 100000.
  • It is a count of records for all entities below East in Actual, 2003 and can be safely ignored.
  • It is a count of records in the application and can be safely ignored.
  • The number of base records in entity East exceeds the recommended limit of 100000 records and should be reduced.

Answer : The number of base records in entity East exceeds the recommended limit of 100000 records and should be reduced.

What must you do when deleting a posted Journal? (Choose three.)
A. select the Journal to be deleted
B. unpost the Journal to be deleted
C. check Journal and select Reject
D. change status to Working or Submitted


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,B,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

In which two Value dimension elements can the Calculate routine be executed? (Choose two.)
A. [Contribution]
B. [Parent Total]
C. <Entity Curr Adjs>
D. <Parent Currency>
E. <Parent Currency Total>


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,A
  • C,D
  • C,B

Answer : C,D

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 3

Where is a Hub Data integration group executed for an HFM Administrator?


Options are :

  • the Hub Integration deployment executable
  • from a HAL deployment which calls the Hub integration
  • the Manage Data web screen within HFM
  • the Hub Integration Console

Answer : the Manage Data web screen within HFM

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions