FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Test Set 8

Which of the following enables third-party developers to create capabilities to extend an application? 


Options are :

  • Virtual machine
  • Plug-in (Correct)
  • JavaScript
  • Hotfix

Answer : Plug-in

CompTIA JK0-022 E2C Security Data & Host Security Exam Set 6

Which of the following defines power management for various types of computers and peripherals?   


Options are :

  • PCI
  • ACPI (Correct)
  • HDMI
  • PCIe

Answer : ACPI

Which of the following are serial interfaces? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. EPP

B. USB 

C. FireWire

D. IEEE 1284 


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

Which of the following power sources are used to power a laptop?

A. Solar panel

B. AC power

C. Battery

D. Docking station 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

BR0-002 CompTIA Network + Bridge Practice Exam Set 4

What is the maximum resolution that the WUXGA video technology supports? 


Options are :

  • 1920 x 1200 (Correct)
  • 1600 x 1200
  • 3840 x 2400
  • 2048 x 1536

Answer : 1920 x 1200

Which of the following devices has its own BIOS  ?


Options are :

  • Video adapter (Correct)
  • Sound card
  • Hard disk drive
  • Network interface card

Answer : Video adapter

Which of the following devices allows television signals to be received by a computer? 


Options are :

  • Video Capture card (Correct)
  • SD Card
  • Express Card
  • Smart card

Answer : Video Capture card

SK0-004 CompTIA Server+ Certification Practice Exam Set 9

Which of the following are types of social engineering attacks? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. An unauthorized person gains entrance to the building where the company's database server resides and accesses the server by pretending to be an employee.

B. An unauthorized person inserts an intermediary software or program between two communicating hosts to listen to and modify the communication packets passing between the two hosts.   

C. An unauthorized person calls a user and pretends to be a system administrator in order to get the user's password.

D. An unauthorized person modifies packet headers by using someone else's IP address to his identity. 


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Which of the following methods is based on the user's roles and responsibilities? 


Options are :

  • Mandatory access control
  • System access control
  • Discretionary access control
  • Role-based access control (Correct)

Answer : Role-based access control

Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The network has 150 Windows 2000 Professional client computers and four Windows 2000 servers. All the client computers are able to connect to the Internet. Mark is concerned about malware infecting the client computers through the Internet. What will Mark do to protect the client computers from malware? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Educate users of the client computers about the problems arising due to malware.

B. Educate users of the client computers to avoid malware.

C. Prevent users of the client computers from executing any programs.

D. Assign Read-Only permission to the users for accessing the hard disk drives of the client computers. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

CompTIA Network+ (N10-007) 6 Practice Exams and Simulations Set 3

You have a customer who wants to install Windows XP professional on her computer. What is the minimum amount of RAM she must have for this to work? 


Options are :

  • 64 Megabytes (Correct)
  • 2 Gigabytes
  • 128 Megabytes
  • 1 Gigabyte

Answer : 64 Megabytes

Mark has purchased a new working USB webcam. He connects the webcam to a USB port on his computer and finds that the computer does not detect it. He connects other working USB devices to the port and discovers that the USB port is not functioning. What should Mark do first to resolve the issue? 


Options are :

  • Purchase another model of the USB webcam
  • Verify that the USB functionality is enabled in the BIOS. (Correct)
  • Change the computers motherboard
  • Replace the USB port wires with a new one.

Answer : Verify that the USB functionality is enabled in the BIOS.

At what voltage does a USB host supply power to the USB bus? 


Options are :

  • 15 volts
  • 50 volts
  • 5 volts (Correct)
  • 3 volts

Answer : 5 volts

220-701 A+ Essentials Certification Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following switches is used with the XCOPY command to copy directories and subdirectories, including empty directories? 


Options are :

  • /q
  • /s
  • /e (Correct)
  • /o

Answer : /e

Which of the following can be installed in an AGP slot? 


Options are :

  • Modem card
  • Video card (Correct)
  • RAM
  • Microprocessor

Answer : Video card

Which of the following statements are true about Universal Serial Bus (USB) ? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. USB supports hot plugging.

B. You can connect up to 127 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

C. You can connect up to 16 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

D. USB does not support Plug n Play installation. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following substances are restricted under Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Mercury (Hg)

B. Lead (Pb)

C. Iron (Fe)

D. Cadmium (Cd) 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following devices provides input by analyzing printed text, handwriting, or an object? 


Options are :

  • Packet analyzer
  • BD-ROM Drive
  • Webcam
  • Image scanner (Correct)

Answer : Image scanner

What is the difference between the USB 2.0 and IEEE 1394 bus standards? 


Options are :

  • IEEE 1394 is slower than USB 2.0 (Correct)
  • USB 2.0 supports Plug and Play feature.
  • IEEE 1394 supports hot swapping
  • IEEE 1394 is faster than USB 2.0.

Answer : IEEE 1394 is slower than USB 2.0

CompTIA JK0-801 A+ Laptops Printers and Operational Exam Set 1

Which of the following buses has a maximum data transfer rate of 2400 Mbps?   


Options are :

  • eSATA (Correct)
  • FireWire 800
  • USB 2.0
  • USB 1.1

Answer : eSATA

Which of the following protocols transmits error messages and network statistics? 


Options are :

  • ICMP (Correct)
  • TCP
  • NNTP
  • DHCP

Answer : ICMP

Mark wants to connect a printer and mouse to his laptop. Which of the following is the best wireless technology to use?   


Options are :

  • 802.11b
  • 802.11
  • Bluetooth (Correct)
  • Infrared

Answer : Bluetooth

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 29

Which of the following refers to the data rate supported by a network connection or interface? 


Options are :

  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE)
  • Branding
  • Bandwidth (Correct)
  • Spam

Answer : Bandwidth

Andrew has a personal computer. One morning, he starts his computer and finds the following error message: "CMOS checksum failure."What are the most likely causes of this error? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. BIOS has become outdated.

B. The CMOS battery has failed.

C. The CMOS chip has failed.

D. Software stored in the CMOS battery is infected by a virus.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

What does Wireless Transport Layer Security (WTLS) provide for wireless devices? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Data integrity

B. Encryption

C. Bandwidth

D. Authentication 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

CompTIA CySA+ (CS0-001) 5 Practice Certification Exams Set 1

You are selecting RAM for a new PC. You are very concerned about making sure errors are handled. Which of the following types of RAM should you select?   


Options are :

  • Logic Parity RAM
  • ECC RAM (Correct)
  • RamBus
  • Non Parity RAM

Answer : ECC RAM

Which of the following is a technology that allows you to hear and watch video clips as soon as they start downloading from the Web site, instead of waiting for the download to complete? 


Options are :

  • Streaming media (Correct)
  • HTTP streaming
  • Session Initiation Protocol
  • Slip streaming

Answer : Streaming media

You are responsible for technical support at a company. One of the employees complains that his new laptop cannot connect to the company wireless network. You have verified that he is entering a valid password/passkey. What is the most likely problem? 


Options are :

  • His operating system is incompatible
  • His laptop is incompatible
  • A firewall is blocking him.
  • MAC filtering is blocking him. (Correct)

Answer : MAC filtering is blocking him.

CompTIA JK0-801 A+ Laptops Printers and Operational Exam Set 5

You are using infrared devices in your network. You want to improve the quality of connections and achieve better communication between infrared devices. What will you do to achieve this? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Move the devices closer together.

B. Keep the devices in line of sight.

C. Remove any obstruction between the devices.

D. Keep the devices in different geographic locations. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following software displays advertisements, whether or not the user has consented? 


Options are :

  • Honeypot
  • Spyware
  • Trojan horse
  • Adware (Correct)

Answer : Adware

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions