FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Test Set 7

Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest?      


Options are :

  • High temperature
  • Low humidity (Correct)
  • Low temperature
  • High humidity

Answer : Low humidity

JK0-019 CompTIA E2C Network + Certification Exam Set 2

Which of the following wireless standards has a transmission speed of up to 720 Kbps?   


Options are :

  • Infrared
  • IEEE 802.11a
  • Wi-Fi
  • Bluetooth (Correct)

Answer : Bluetooth

Which of the following are types of access control attacks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.   

A. Brute force attack

B. Mail bombing

C. Spoofing

D. Dictionary attack 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following types of batteries are used by toys and watches? 


Options are :

  • Silver lead
  • Zinc-air
  • Lead-acid
  • Silver oxide (Correct)

Answer : Silver oxide

Test : CompTIA CySA+ (CS0-001)

Which of the following is a fake target that deters hackers from locating your real network? 


Options are :

  • Malware
  • KFSensor
  • Honeypot (Correct)
  • Spyware

Answer : Honeypot

Which of the following hardware uses flash memory technology?   


Options are :

  • PCMCIA card
  • Smart card reader
  • DDR2 SDRAM
  • Secure digital card (Correct)

Answer : Secure digital card

Which of the following display standards has a resolution of 1400 x 1050 pixels? 


Options are :

  • WUXGA
  • XGA
  • UXGA
  • SXGA+ (Correct)

Answer : SXGA+

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following is a program initially designed to prevent phosphor burn-in on CRT and plasma computer monitors  ?


Options are :

  • Spider
  • Debugger
  • Screensaver (Correct)
  • Monitor saver

Answer : Screensaver

You are trying to select a particular wireless encryption algorithm. You are concerned that it implements as much of the wireless 802.11i standard as possible. Which encryption algorithm should you implement?   


Options are :

  • WEP
  • WEP2
  • WPA2 (Correct)
  • WPA

Answer : WPA2

Rick works as a Network Administrator for Company Inc. He takes a backup of some important compressed files on an NTFS partition, using the Windows 2000 Backup utility. Rick restores these files in a FAT32 partition. He finds that the restored files do not have the compression attribute. What is the most likely cause? 


Options are :

  • The FAT32 partition is corrupt and requires to be reformatted.
  • A FAT32 partition does not support compression (Correct)
  • The Windows 2000 Backup utility decompresses compressed files while taking a backup.
  • The backup of files that are saved on an NTFS partition cannot be restored in a FAT32 partition.

Answer : A FAT32 partition does not support compression

JK0-019 CompTIA E2C Network + Certification Exam Set 3

Which of the following protocols provides an encryption by using the Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)? 


Options are :

  • EAP
  • IPSec
  • WEP
  • WPA (Correct)

Answer : WPA

How many pins are available on a PS/2 Mini-DIN connector? 


Options are :

  • 3
  • 5
  • 6 (Correct)
  • 4

Answer : 6

Which of the following statements about Bluetooth are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It forms a network whenever two Bluetooth devices come within a range of ten meters.

B. It has a maximum transmission range of 200 meters.

C. It does not require a line-of-sight connection between devices.

D. It requires a line-of-sight connection between devices. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

CompTIA Cloud+ Certification Test Set 1

Which of the following technologies can be used to encrypt the wireless networks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. WAP

B. Kerberos

C. WEP

D. WPA 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

Which of the following are removable storage devices/media? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. CD-ROM

B. SD card

C. Hard disk drive

D. USB Pen drive 


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following statements about High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It is capable of delivering the highest quality digital video and multi-channel digital audio on a single cable.

B. It is an interface primarily used to connect hard disk and CD drives in a computer.

C. It is a new I/O bus technology that has more bandwidth than PCI and AGP slots.

D. It has two types of connectors: Type A and Type B 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

LX0-104 CompTIA Linux + Powered by LPI Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following statements about a docking station are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It allows a laptop to connect to desktop I/O devices such as full-sized keyboards, CRT monitors, etc.

B. Docking station is also known as a workstation.

C. It is a large circuit board found in a computer on which a CPU is mounted.

D. It is a specialized case into which an entire laptop can be inserted.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which of the following standard displays is commonly used on 14 inch or 15 inch laptop LCD screens with a resolution of 1400 x 1050 pixels? 


Options are :

  • WUXGA
  • SXGA
  • SXGA+ (Correct)
  • UXGA

Answer : SXGA+

You are responsible for assigning equipment in your company. An employee has requested a docking station. Which of the following would NOT be a valid reason for the employee to request a docking station? 


Options are :

  • A need to connect multiple printers to a PC (Correct)
  • A need to easily plug the laptop to a large monitor.
  • A need for connecting a ps2 keyboard to a laptop.
  • A need for more USB ports on a laptop

Answer : A need to connect multiple printers to a PC

BR0-003 CompTIA A+ 2009 Edition Bridge Practice Exam Set 1

You are responsible for the wireless network at your company. You have been asked to create SSID's for wireless routers. What are the limits on an SSID?Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It is not case sensitive.

B. It must be 32 or fewer characters long.

C. It can only contain letters, not numbers.

D. It is case sensitive. E. It must be 64 or viewer characters long.   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,E

Answer : B,D

Which of the following terms refers to proprietary software that is provided to users without payment on a trial basis and is often limited by any combination of functionality, vailability or convenience? 


Options are :

  • Adware
  • Spyware
  • Shareware (Correct)
  • Freeware

Answer : Shareware

Which of the following are dual core processors? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2

B. Intel Pentium 4

C. Intel(r) Pentium(r) processor Extreme Edition

D. AMD Athlon(tm) 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

JK0-016 CompTIA Network+ 2009 Edition Practice Exam Set 1

Which of the following statements about multi-or authentication is true? 


Options are :

  • It uses a Key Distribution Center (KDC).
  • It involves two or more methods as part of the authentication process (Correct)
  • It protects a computer from malicious software such as worms.
  • It is a process in which a client process and a server are required to prove their identities to each other before performing any application function.

Answer : It involves two or more methods as part of the authentication process

Your customers Windows XP machine has become unusable due to some unknown cause. You want to put the computer into a working state again. What is the best way to do this? 


Options are :

  • Simply uninstall any new software.
  • Simply put the Windows Recovery CD in and the recovery process will start.
  • Reinstall Windows
  • Use the Windows Recovery Console with the Windows Recovery CD to put the system back in a working state (Correct)

Answer : Use the Windows Recovery Console with the Windows Recovery CD to put the system back in a working state

Which of the following is a software program that collects email addresses of users and creates a mailing list to send unwanted emails to the users? 


Options are :

  • Malware
  • Port scanner
  • Adware
  • Spambot (Correct)

Answer : Spambot

CAS-001 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Practice Exam Set 4

What are the benefits of using Universal Serial Bus (USB) 2.0 over legacy communication ports such as RS-232 and parallel ports? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Easy configuration of hardware devices

B. Expansion

C. Security

D. Speed 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following types of attacks is often performed by looking surreptitiously at the keyboard or monitor of an employee's computer?   


Options are :

  • Buffer-overflow attack
  • Man-in-the-middle attack
  • Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
  • Shoulder surfing attack (Correct)

Answer : Shoulder surfing attack

Which of the following IPv6 address types is a single address that can be assigned to multiple interfaces? 


Options are :

  • Unicast
  • Anycast (Correct)
  • Multicast
  • Loopback

Answer : Anycast

FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Test Set 2

Which of the following term is used for any small mobile hand-held device that provides computing, information storage and retrieval capabilities for business or personal use? 


Options are :

  • Socket Shield
  • Personal Digital Assistant (Correct)
  • Pen drive
  • Solid-state drive

Answer : Personal Digital Assistant

Which of the following sleep modes is also known as Hibernation in Windows operating systems? 


Options are :

  • S4 (Correct)
  • S2
  • S3
  • S1

Answer : S4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions