FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Test Set 4

Which of the following is a block of data stored on a client computer by a web browser? 


Options are :

  • Plug-in
  • Keyword
  • cookie (Correct)
  • Add-in

Answer : cookie

Which of the following techniques are used to secure wireless networks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. MAC address filtering

B. IP spoofing

C. Closed network

D. SSID spoofing   


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following switches of the ATTRIB command clears the attributes of a file? 


Options are :

  • R
  • A
  • - (Correct)
  • +

Answer : -

N10-006 CompTIA Network+ Certification Practice Test Set 4

What is the difference between SRAM and DRAM?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. DRAM is used in Cache memory and SRAM is used in Video memory.

B. SRAM has in-built switches and does not have to be refreshed but DRAM needs to be refreshed.

C. SRAM is faster than DRAM.

D. DRAM is faster than SRAM.   


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

You are selecting upgrade components for a PC. What sort of memory will you find specifically used in video? 


Options are :

  • LRAM
  • SRAM
  • DRAM
  • VRAM (Correct)

Answer : VRAM

Which of the following are Internet standard protocols for email retrieval? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. SNMP

B. POP3

C. SMTP

D. IMAP4 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

CAS-001 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Practice Exam Set 5

Mark works as a Network Administrator for Net Tech Inc. The company has a Windows 2000 domain-based network. A user working on a Windows 2000 Professional client computer reports that he is unable to access some files on the hard disk. However, he is able to successfully log on and access other files. What should Mark do to resolve the issue? 


Options are :

  • Check the file permissions on the hard disk drive. (Correct)
  • Enable the user account on the computer.
  • Check the hard disk drive using the SCANDISK utility.
  • Instruct the user to log off and log on again.

Answer : Check the file permissions on the hard disk drive.

Which of the following devices is used to provide visual input that can be easily transferred over the internet?  


Options are :

  • Trackball
  • Solid-state drive
  • Webcam (Correct)
  • Iomega Zip drive

Answer : Webcam

You have a customer who wants to move files and settings from an old PC to a new one she is buying. What tool do you recommend?   


Options are :

  • Windows Explorer
  • File and Settings Transfer Wizard (Correct)
  • User State Migration Tool
  • Disk Management

Answer : File and Settings Transfer Wizard

CompTIA CAS-002 Advanced Security Practitioner Certify Exam Set 2

Which of the following devices has an acoustic sensor that provides input by converting sound into electrical signals?   


Options are :

  • Microphone (Correct)
  • Trackball
  • Webcam
  • Sound card

Answer : Microphone

Your client currently has Windows 98 and wishes to upgrade to Windows XP. What is the most efficient way to accomplish this goal? 


Options are :

  • Install a full copy of Windows XP
  • You cannot upgrade from Windows 98 to XP
  • First upgrade to Windows 2000, then to Windows XP.
  • Buy and install the Windows XP Upgrade (Correct)

Answer : Buy and install the Windows XP Upgrade

220-702 CompTIA A+ Practical Application Practice Exam Set 11

Which of the following storage device uses SRAM or DRAM? 


Options are :

  • CD drive
  • USB flash drive
  • Solid-state drive (SSD) (Correct)
  • Blu-ray Disc

Answer : Solid-state drive (SSD)

You are working with a team that will be bringing in new computers to a sales department at a company. The sales team would like to keep not only their old files, but system settings as well on the new PC's. What should you do? 


Options are :

  • Use the Disk Management tool to move everything to the new computer
  • Copy the files and the Windows Registry to a removable media then copy it onto the new machines.
  • Use the User State Migration tool to move the system settings and files to the new machines (Correct)
  • Do a system backup (complete) on each old machine, then restore it onto the new machines

Answer : Use the User State Migration tool to move the system settings and files to the new machines

Which of the following sleep modes is the most power hungry mode? 


Options are :

  • S2
  • S0
  • S1 (Correct)
  • S3

Answer : S1

SY0-401 CompTIA Security+ Certification Practice Exam Set 7

Which of the following AT Attachment (ATA) standards supports transfer mode UltraDMA/133?


Options are :

  • ATA-4
  • ATA-5
  • ATA-7 (Correct)
  • ATA-6

Answer : ATA-7

Which of the following statements about a riser card is true?   


Options are :

  • It is used to connect a computer in a network.
  • It is used to extend slots for expansion cards. (Correct)
  • It is used to connect extra microprocessors.
  • It provides extra memory for expansion cards.

Answer : It is used to extend slots for expansion cards.

You are installing two hard disk drives on a computer. Which of the following possible combinations can be used? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Install the second hard disk drive on the primary IDE controller. Designate one drive as Master and the other as Slave.

B. Install the second hard disk drive on the secondary IDE controller ensuring that the first hard disk drive is on primary IDE controller. Designate both drives as Master.

C. Install the second hard disk drive on the secondary IDE controller ensuring that the first hard disk drive is on the primary controller. Designate the second hard disk drive as Slave.

D. Install both the hard disk drives on the primary IDE controller. Designate both drives as Secondary. 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

BR0-002 CompTIA Network + Bridge Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following expansion slots can be used to plug a SCSI adapter? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. VESA

B. Slot 2

C. PCI

D. Slot 1

E. EISA 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E (Correct)

Answer : A,C,E

Which of the following features are related to power management? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Hot plugging

B. Hibernate mode

C. Standby mode

D. Safe mode   


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • None of the Above
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Which of the following transmits all ATSC HDTV standards and supports 8-channel digital audio? 


Options are :

  • S-Video
  • SVGA
  • DVI
  • HDMI (Correct)

Answer : HDMI

220-701 A+ Essentials Certification Practice Exam Set 5

Which of the following Interfaces has the ability to support digital audio as well as video through a single cable? 


Options are :

  • DVI
  • VGA
  • HDMI (Correct)
  • SVGA

Answer : HDMI

Which of the following statements about the G3 state of a computer are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It is a normal working state of a computer.

B. A complete power loss occurs in this state such as power cord unplugged from a computer.

C. A computer can be disassembled in this state.

D. This state is also known as soft off.   


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Which of the following devices can cause great harm to one's life with lethal electric shocks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. SMPS 

B. Floppy drive

C. Monitor

D. Keyboard 


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

JK0-017 CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Practice Exam Set 13

Which of the following programs can collect various types of personal information, such as Internet surfing habits, and Web sites that the user has visited? 


Options are :

  • Malware
  • Honeypot
  • Worm
  • Spyware (Correct)

Answer : Spyware

Which of the following refers to a location away from the computer center where document copies and backup media are kept? 


Options are :

  • Network attached storage
  • On-site storage
  • Off-site storage (Correct)
  • Storage Area network

Answer : Off-site storage

In which of the following conditions does BIOS need to be updated? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. If users have to use new hardware features or options that are supported by motherboard, but not supported by the computer BIOS.

B. If the operating system installed on the computer has bugs.

C. If the BIOS does not support new devices.

D. If the software application installed on the computer stops responding frequently.   


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Practice Exam Set 12

Which of the following are the basic options in Windows XP for putting your laptop to sleep when you are not actively using it, but do not want to completely shut it down? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Low-power state

B. Sleeper state

C. Standby

D. Hibernate 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

You are implementing wireless access at a defense contractor. Specifications say, you must implement the AES Encryption algorithm. Which encryption standard should you choose? 


Options are :

  • WEP
  • WPA
  • TKIP
  • WPA 2 (Correct)

Answer : WPA 2

Which of the following ports on a computer are used to connect a keyboard? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. USB

B. DB-25

C. PS/2

D. DB-9 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

CompTIA JK0-018 Security+ E2C Certification Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following stores user preferences related to a Web site? 


Options are :

  • SSID
  • Cookie (Correct)
  • MAC address
  • Local User profile

Answer : Cookie

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions