FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Test Set 3

Which of the following is generally defined as the difference between the brightest color (white) and the darkest color (black)? 


Options are :

  • Pixel aspect ratio (PAR)
  • Reconnaissance
  • Characterizing
  • Contrast ratio (Correct)

Answer : Contrast ratio

Which of the following items are configured on a user workstation for wireless networking? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. MAC Address Filtering

B. Security Set Identifier (SSID)

C. Service Set Identifier (SSID)

D. Encryption 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

In what order are SCSI ID numbers prioritized? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. 1 = lowest

B. 7 = highest

C. 8 = lowest

D. 7 = lowest

E. 8 = highest

F. 1 = highest 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • E,F
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

CAS-001 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following virus is a script that attaches itself to a file or template? 


Options are :

  • Boot sector
  • Trojan horse
  • E-mail virus
  • Macro virus (Correct)

Answer : Macro virus

Which of the following is the default resolution for a VGA monitor? 


Options are :

  • 640x480-pixels (Correct)
  • 1024x768-pixels
  • 800x600-pixels
  • 320x200-pixels

Answer : 640x480-pixels

You are selecting memory for a new computer. You need to use DDR2 memory. However, the catalog from which you are ordering has incomplete information. Which of the following types of RAM does DDR2 come under? 


Options are :

  • SDRAM (Correct)
  • DRAM
  • RDRAM
  • SIMM

Answer : SDRAM

CompTIA CySA+ Set 8

Which of the following program is used to collect personal information stored in the computer and send it to a third party without the permission of the user? 


Options are :

  • Grayware
  • Adware
  • Firewall
  • Spyware (Correct)

Answer : Spyware

Which of the following statements about expansion bus is true? 


Options are :

  • It connects expansion cards to system bus. (Correct)
  • It is a cable made of light-conducting glass or plastic fibers.
  • It connects expansion cards to BIOS
  • It is a network interconnectivity device that translates different communication protocols and is used to connect dissimilar networks

Answer : It connects expansion cards to system bus.

You have just taken over network support for a small company. They are currently using MAC filtering to secure their wireless network. Is this adequate or not and why or why not?   


Options are :

  • No, you should have WEP or WPA encryption as well (Correct)
  • Yes, in fact MAC filtering is the most security you can have.
  • Yes, MAC filtering includes encryption
  • No, MAC filtering is not secure at all.

Answer : No, you should have WEP or WPA encryption as well

JK0-015 CompTIA E2C Security+ 2008 Edition Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following types of batteries has shortest life? 


Options are :

  • Lead-acid
  • NiCd (Correct)
  • NiMH
  • Silver-zinc

Answer : NiCd

Which of the following statements about the compression feature of the NTFS file system are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Compressed files on an NTFS volume can be read and written by any Windows-based application after they are decompressed.

B. Users can work with NTFS-compressed files without decompressing them.

C. It supports compression only on volumes.

D. It supports compression on volumes, folders, and files. 


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Andrew purchases a laptop that has the Windows 2000 Professional operating system. He wants to know about the BIOS version of the computer. Which of the following steps will he take to determine the version of the BIOS? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Click the Start menu, choose Programs > Accessories > Communications > System Information.

B. In the System Information window, click the Hardware Resources folder in the left pane.

C. Click the Start menu, choose Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Information.

D. In the System Information window, click the System Summary folder in the left pane. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

CompTIA Cyber Security Analyst (CySA+) Practice Exams 2019 Set 9

How many pins are used in HDMI Type A and Type B connectors? 


Options are :

  • 24 pins and 28 pins
  • 18 pins and 28 pins
  • 20 pins and 29 pins
  • 19 pins and 29 pins (Correct)

Answer : 19 pins and 29 pins

Which of the following protocols are used by Network Attached Storage (NAS)? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Server Message Block (SMB)

B. Network File System (NFS)

C. Distributed file system (Dfs)

D. Apple Filing Protocol (AFP) 


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

Mark has a computer with a CD-ROM drive. He is unable to open the CD-ROM drive tray by pushing the Eject button on the front panel of the drive. What else can he do to open the tray?   


Options are :

  • Open the CD-ROM cover.
  • Open the tray by holding it through pliers
  • Push the Eject button for 2 minutes.
  • Insert a pin into the eject hole on the drive. (Correct)

Answer : Insert a pin into the eject hole on the drive.

FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following are types of Single Inline Memory Modules (SIMMs)? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. 184-pin

B. 72-pin

C. 168-pin

D. 30-pin   


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

What is the thickness of Type II PCMCIA Card? 


Options are :

  • 10.5mm cards
  • 3.3mm cards
  • 6.5mm cards
  • 5.5mm card (Correct)

Answer : 5.5mm card

Which of the following types of connectors is used by 1000BASE-TX gigabit ethernet? 


Options are :

  • RJ-45 (Correct)
  • LC
  • RJ-59
  • BNC

Answer : RJ-45

220-702 CompTIA A+ Practical Application Certification Exam Set 4

Which of the following connectors are used to connect a keyboard to the computer?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Six-pin mini-DIN connector

B. USB connector

C. Five-pin DIN connector

D. Nine-pin D type male connector 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following term is used for software designed and optimized for controlling what content is permitted to a reader, especially when it is used to restrict material delivered over the Web? 


Options are :

  • Spyware
  • Content-control software (Correct)
  • Activex control
  • Malware

Answer : Content-control software

Which of the following precautions should be taken to minimize the risk of damage to add-on cards and motherboard? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Keep water and liquids away from them.

B. Wear an antistatic wrist strap when handling them.

C. Always clean them with a water spray gun.

D. Keep them in antistatic bags.   


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

JK0-015 CompTIA E2C Security+ 2008 Edition Practice Exam Set 13

Which of the following switches of the XCOPY command continues to copy files even if errors occur? 


Options are :

  • /r
  • /c (Correct)
  • /q
  • /e

Answer : /c

Which of the following ports does not support hot plugging? 


Options are :

  • USB 2.0
  • FireWire 400
  • FireWire 800
  • Serial port (RS-232) (Correct)

Answer : Serial port (RS-232)

What are the differences between the microprocessor of a desktop and that of a laptop? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. A laptop microprocessor consumes less power than a desktop microprocessor does.

B. A laptop microprocessor has slower processing speed than a desktop microprocessor has.

C. Unlike laptop microprocessors, a desktop microprocessor has side buses (FSB).

D. A laptop microprocessor generates less heat than a desktop microprocessor does. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

CompTIA JK0-015 E2C Security+ Certification Practice Test Set 16

You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a wireless local area network (WLAN). You want to prevent your wireless access point from being accessed by intruders. What will you do to accomplish the task? 


Options are :

  • Implement WEP. (Correct)
  • Implement EAP
  • Implement auditing.
  • Implement SSL

Answer : Implement WEP.

Which of the following processor states does not save power? 


Options are :

  • C2
  • C0 (Correct)
  • C3
  • C1

Answer : C0

Which of the following encryption algorithm is used by Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)?   


Options are :

  • SHA
  • RSA
  • IDEA
  • RC4 (Correct)

Answer : RC4

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 7

Which of the following are the advantages of Standby mode over Hibernate mode? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Shorter wake-up period

B. Lower power consumption

C. Longer wake-up period

D. No consumption of hard disk space 


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Which of the following statements about the XCOPY command is true? 


Options are :

  • XCOPY /s copies system files only
  • XCOPY /s copies files and subdirectories. (Correct)
  • XCOPY copies archived files only
  • XCOPY deletes all files and subdirectories.

Answer : XCOPY /s copies files and subdirectories.

Which of the following interfaces provides the fastest data transfer rate for printing a document on a printer? 


Options are :

  • Fire Wire 800 (Correct)
  • IEEE 802.11a
  • IEEE 802.11b
  • USB 2.0

Answer : Fire Wire 800

CompTIA JK0-022 E2C Security Data & Host Security Exam Set 3

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions