FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Test Set 10

Which of the following DB-style connectors are used by SCSI-2 drive interface standard? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. 40-pin female

B. 25-pin female

C. 68-pin female

D. 50-pin female 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following types of batteries are considered as environmental hazards? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Button cell

B. Lead-acid

C. NiMH

D. NiCd 


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following is used by Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) to provide data encryption? 


Options are :

  • IDEA
  • RSA
  • TKIP (Correct)
  • RC4

Answer : TKIP

SY0-401 CompTIA Security+ Certification Practice Exam Set 10

Which of the following statements about a serial port are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It is used to connect a printer and a scanner to a computer.

B. It sends data one bit at a time, over a single wire.

C. It has 9-pin and 25-pin connectors on personal computers.

D. It sends data eight bits at a time, over a single wire.  


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Your Windows XP hard drive has 2 partitions. The system partition is NTFS and the other is FAT. You wish to encrypt a folder created on the system partition for the purpose of data security. Which of the following statements is true about this situation? 


Options are :

  • You cannot encrypt files on either partition.
  • Since the operating system is on the NTFS partition, you can encrypt files on both
  • You can only encrypt files on the NTFS partition (Correct)
  • You can only encrypt files on the FAT partition.

Answer : You can only encrypt files on the NTFS partition

You work as a technician for Troubleshooters Inc. Rick, a user, calls you to state that his computer's startup process is taking more than usual time. His computer is configured for dual booting in Windows 98 and Windows XP. He also complains that default booting occurs so soon that he does not get enough time to choose the operating system. He wants to optimize the startup time as well as increase the display time of the list of operating systems. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task? 


Options are :

  • Run the MSCONFIG command and configure the settings. (Correct)
  • Run the SFC /SCANNOW command and configure the settings.
  • Run the CHKDSK command and configure the settings.
  • Run the MSINFO32 command and configure the settings.

Answer : Run the MSCONFIG command and configure the settings.

CompTIA SY0-401 Security Certification Practice Exam Set 7

Which of the following are used by FireWire 800 devices? 


Options are :

  • 6-pin connectors
  • 10-pin connectors
  • 9-pin connectors (Correct)
  • 4-pin connectors

Answer : 9-pin connectors

What is the display resolution of the WUXGA standard? 


Options are :

  • 1920 x 1200 pixels (Correct)
  • 1024 x 768 pixels
  • 1600 x 1200 pixels
  • 1280 x 1024 pixels

Answer : 1920 x 1200 pixels

Which of the following devices does SCSI support? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Tape drive

B. Sound card

C. CD drive

D. Modem

E. Hard disk drive 


Options are :

  • B,E
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

CompTIA SY0-401 Security Certification Practice Exam Set 11

Which of the following statements about hibernate mode are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. When a computer resumes from hibernate mode, it reads the saved settings from the disk and restores the system state as it was before it entered hibernate mode.

B. Users have to enter hibernate mode manually on the computers that are not ACPI-enabled or APM-enabled.

C. Computers that are not ACPI-enabled or APM-enabled automatically enter hibernate mode.

D. When a computer resumes from hibernate mode, it reads the saved settings from the computer's RAM and restores the system state as it was before it entered hibernate mode.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which of the following energy saving standards is used to control only monitors and video cards? 


Options are :

  • ACPI
  • ASPI
  • DPMS (Correct)
  • APM

Answer : DPMS

Which of the following is a software component that can be integrated into Web pages and applications, within a computer or among computers in a network, to reuse the functionality? 


Options are :

  • Combo
  • Timer component
  • Combo Box
  • ActiveX (Correct)

Answer : ActiveX

CompTIA Network+ (N10-007) : 6 Practice Exams - 2019 Set 3

You have a 2.8 Ghz Pentium 4 desktop computer running Windows 2000 Server operating system. You want to disable the hyper-threading on the computer. How will you disable the hyper threading on the computer? 


Options are :

  • Disable hyper-threading using jumper setting on the motherboard.
  • Disable hyper-threading from the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) (Correct)
  • Disable hyper-threading from the Computer Management utility
  • Disable hyper-threading from the Device Manager utility.

Answer : Disable hyper-threading from the Basic Input/Output System (BIOS)

Which of the following statements about Standby Power Supply (SPS) is true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It provides protection against power surges.

B. It provides protection against power drops and power surges.

C. It provides no protection against power surges.

D. It provides protection against under voltage. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

Which of the following can be used to maintain data related to the user during navigation, possibly across multiple visits?


Options are :

  • Access control list
  • CPU cache
  • Cookie (Correct)
  • Web caching

Answer : Cookie

CompTIA Security+ Cert. (SY0-501) Practice Tests Set 6

You work as a computer technician. When you start your computer, you find that the computer's CMOS battery has failed. You replace the CMOS battery. What will be your next step after replacing the CMOS battery? 


Options are :

  • Reboot the computer and set the date and time. (Correct)
  • Create a partition on the hard disk drive
  • Run the DEFRAG utility
  • Run the SCANDISK utility

Answer : Reboot the computer and set the date and time.

Which of the following internal busses are used for expansion cards? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. PCI

B. SATA

C. PCI Express

D. ISA 


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

Your customer complains that some of his older Windows XP programs, particularly some games, won't work in Windows Vista. What should you recommend? 


Options are :

  • That he use the Windows Vista Compatibility Mode. (Correct)
  • That he dual boot XP and Vista in order to handle old and new programs.
  • Unfortunately he won't be able to use those programs.
  • That he buy Vista versions of those programs.

Answer : That he use the Windows Vista Compatibility Mode.

JK0-017 CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Practice Exam Set 13

Which of the following PCMCIA card supports hard disk drives?   


Options are :

  • Type VI
  • Type I
  • Type III (Correct)
  • Type II

Answer : Type III

Which of the following indicates the subjects that can use them? 


Options are :

  • Single sign-on
  • Intrusion detection system
  • Access control list (Correct)
  • Audit policy

Answer : Access control list

Which of the following statements about SRAM are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three. A. SRAM is made of capacitors.

B. SRAM is more expensive than DRAM.

C. SRAM is made of a special circuit called a flip-flop.

D. SRAM is used for caching.   


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,C,D

CompTIA JK0-022 E2C Security+ Network Security Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following relies on a physical characteristic of the user to verify his identity? 


Options are :

  • Biometrics (Correct)
  • Kerberos v5
  • Social Engineering
  • CHAP

Answer : Biometrics

Which of the following file attributes are not available on a FAT32 partition? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Compression

B. Archive 

C. Hidden

D. Encryption

E. Read Only 


Options are :

  • B,E
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

Which of the following terms describes software technologies that improve portability, manageability and compatibility of applications by encapsulating them from the underlying operating system on which they are executed? 


Options are :

  • Application virtualization (Correct)
  • Encapsulation
  • System hardening
  • Failover

Answer : Application virtualization

FC0-U51 CompTIA IT Fundamentals Certification Exam Set 3

You need to select a laptop for a traveling salesman. He will really need to stretch the battery life as long as possible, so he wants low power options wherever possible. Which type of monitor should you select?   


Options are :

  • Active Matrix
  • LCD
  • CRT
  • Passive Matrix (Correct)

Answer : Passive Matrix

Which of the following devices has a 15-pin 3 row connector? 


Options are :

  • VGA monitor (Correct)
  • Joystick port
  • Serial port
  • Parallel port

Answer : VGA monitor

A customer has come to you wanting upgrade the video card in his laptop. What would you recommend?   


Options are :

  • A PCMCIA card
  • Upgrade is not possible (Correct)
  • An AGP Card
  • A PCI Express card

Answer : Upgrade is not possible

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 11

Which of the following are touch screen technologies? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Surface Wave 

B. Resistive

C. Transitive

D. Capacitive 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions