FC0-TS1 CompTIA Strata IT for Sales Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following are the types of the IEEE1394 connectors? Each correct answer represents

a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. 6-pin

B. 8-pin

C. 4-pin

D. 2-pin


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Which of the following is the clock speed of the Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP) 8X expansion

slot?


Options are :

  • 533 MHz (Correct)
  • 633 MHz
  • 133 MHz
  • 266 MHz

Answer : 533 MHz

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 24

What are the various standards for SO-DIMM? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose all that apply.

A. 72-pins

B. 144-pins

C. 184-pins

D. 168-pins


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which of the following companies developed the Digital Linear Tape technology?


Options are :

  • IBM
  • Digital Equipment Corporation (Correct)
  • Microsoft
  • Cisco

Answer : Digital Equipment Corporation

How many pins are used in HDMI Type A and Type B connectors?


Options are :

  • 24 pins and 28 pins
  • 19 pins and 29 pins (Correct)
  • 18 pins and 28 pins
  • 20 pins and 29 pins

Answer : 19 pins and 29 pins

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Preparation (Latest Version) Set 1

Which of the following are the various operations that can be performed with the mouse? Each

correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Double-clicking

B. Pressing

C. Clicking

D. Right-clicking


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,D

CompTIA JK0-015 E2C Security+ Certification Practice Test Set 22

Which of the following are removable storage devices/media? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose three.

A. SD card

B. Hard disk drive

C. USB Pen drive

D. CD-ROM


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

How many heads per platter are required in a hard disk platter?


Options are :

  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 2 (Correct)

Answer : 2

Which of the following storage devices can be easily removed from a computer? Each correct

answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. USB flash drive

B. Compact disc

C. Digital video disc

D. Hard disk


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE

Answer : A,B,C

CompTIA Security+ Cert. (SY0-501): Practice Tests 2019 Set 2

You need to select a laptop for a traveling salesman. He will really need to stretch the battery life

as long as possible, so he wants low power options wherever possible. Which type of monitor

should you select?


Options are :

  • Passive Matrix (Correct)
  • Active Matrix
  • CRT
  • LCD

Answer : Passive Matrix

What are the various purposes for using the Energy Star Program? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It is used to specify the efficiency requirements for power supplies.

B. It is used to specify the power use allowances for computers, monitors, and other components.

C. It is used to reduce the pollutant and greenhouse gas emissions.

D. It is used to plant trees for better environment


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Sam works as a System Administrator for company Inc. The company has a Windows-based

network. Sam wants to limit the certain dangerous substances that are used in the electrical and

electronic equipment. For this purpose, he uses the RoHS directives. Which of the following

statements are related to the RoHS directives? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Less than 0.01% of the substance is required at the raw homogeneous materials level for

materials like Cadmium and Hexavalent chromium.

B. Any material that meets RoHS is tested for the presence of Lead (Pb), Cadmium (Cd), Mercury

(Hg), Hexavalent chromium (Hex-Cr), Polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), and Polybrominated

diphenyl ethers (PBDE).

C. Any RoHS material can have 500 ppm mercury that is intentionally added to the component.

D. For Lead, PBB, and PBDE no more than 0.01% of the hazardous material is required


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

CompTIA Cloud+ Certification Test Set 3

Which of the following components are included in the motherboard? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Expansion slot

B. Microprocessor

C. Basic Input/Output System

D. CPU fan


Options are :

  • D,A,B
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,A
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following organizations developed Communication and Networking Riser?


Options are :

  • Cisco
  • Intel (Correct)
  • Sun
  • Microsoft

Answer : Intel

Sam works as a System Administrator for company Inc. All the systems got corrupted due to the

power failure in the company. Sam has been assigned a task to install various operating systems

on the computer. The company uses a number of operating systems. Which of the following are

the operating systems that Sam may install to complete the task? Each correct answer represents

a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Microsoft Office

B. Macintosh

C. Windows Vista

D. Linux


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • D,A,B

Answer : B,C,D

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 21

Which of the following Interfaces has the ability to support digital audio as well as video through a

single cable?


Options are :

  • HDMI (Correct)
  • VGA
  • DVI
  • SVGA

Answer : HDMI

CompTIA JK0-019 E2C Network Media & Topologies Practice Exam Set 1

What happens to the RAM as soon as the computer is switched off?


Options are :

  • The data and instructions are lost (Correct)
  • The data and instructions are transferred to ROM
  • The data and instructions are saved in hard disk
  • The data and instructions are saved in RAM

Answer : The data and instructions are lost

Which of the following uses a shorter wavelength and allows for almost six times more data

storage than on a DVD?


Options are :

  • Digital Linear Tape (DLT)
  • Blu-ray Disc (Correct)
  • Blue Jacking
  • Bluetooth

Answer : Blu-ray Disc

You are responsible for the laptops used by travelling sales people in your company. These all

laptops use Windows XP. You want the machines to go to a lower power state when they have

been inactive for more than 10 minutes and are running on battery. The sales people complain

that when their laptops go inactive they want them to return to active state very quickly. Which low

power state should you use?


Options are :

  • Hibernate
  • Standby (Correct)
  • Sleep
  • Low Power

Answer : Standby

BR0-003 CompTIA A+ 2009 Edition Bridge Practice Exam Set 6

You are installing two hard disk drives on a computer. Which of the following are the possible

combinations that can be used? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all

that apply.

A. Install the drives, one each on the primary and secondary IDE controllers and designate both

as Master.

B. Install both drives on the primary IDE controller and designate one as Master and the other as

Slave.

C. Install both hard disk drives on the primary IDE controller and designate both drives as

Secondary.

D. Install both hard disks on the secondary IDE controller and designate both hard disks as Slave.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • D,A
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

The viewing end of a color CRT tube is coated with which of the following colored phosphor dots?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Green

B. Blue

C. Black

D. Red


Options are :

  • D,A,B (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : D,A,B

Which of the following statements can be used to describe the features of PATA? Each correct

answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. A PATA ribbon cable uses either a 40-conductor or an 80-conductor wire and is limited to 46

cm length.

B. PATA 133 has a data transfer speed of 1064 Mbps.

C. PATA is a standard interface for connecting storage devices such as the hard disk and CDROM

drive inside a computer.

D. PATA is the most expensive interface for connecting storage devices


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • B,C,D
  • D,A,B
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

JK0-017 CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Practice Exam Set 5

You are responsible for assigning equipment in your company. An employee has requested a

docking station. Which of the following would NOT be a valid reason for the employee to request a

docking station?


Options are :

  • A need to easily plug the laptop into a large monitor
  • A need to connect multiple printers to a desktop computer (Correct)
  • A need for more USB ports on a laptop
  • A need for connecting a ps2 keyboard to a laptop

Answer : A need to connect multiple printers to a desktop computer

What is the maximum length of SSID?


Options are :

  • 16 characters
  • 128 characters
  • 32 characters (Correct)
  • 64 characters

Answer : 32 characters

What is the thickness of Type II PCMCIA Card?


Options are :

  • 3.3mm cards
  • 10.5mm cards
  • 6.5mm cards
  • 5.5mm card (Correct)

Answer : 5.5mm card

CV0-001 CompTIA Cloud+ Certification Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following are the steps of the I-P-O process? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Input

B. Output

C. Proceed

D. Process


Options are :

  • D,A,B (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C

Answer : D,A,B

Which of the following hardware uses flash memory technology?


Options are :

  • DDR2 SDRAM
  • PCMCIA card
  • Secure digital card (Correct)
  • Smart card reader

Answer : Secure digital card

Which of the following statements are true about Universal Serial Bus (USB) ? Each correct

answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. USB does not support Plug n Play installation.

B. You can connect up to 16 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

C. USB supports hot plugging.

D. You can connect up to 127 peripheral devices to a single USB port.


Options are :

  • D,A
  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

CLO-001 CompTIA Cloud Essentials Certification Practice Test Set 3

The local weather report indicates that an electrical storm with severe winds is likely to occur in

your area overnight. Which of the following reasonable precautions should you take to protect your

computers?


Options are :

  • Plug the computers into a surge suppressor
  • Unplug the computers (Correct)
  • Turn off the computers
  • Plug the computers with avoltage regulator

Answer : Unplug the computers

Which of the following are the types of serial ports? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose all that apply.

A. 4-pin

B. 9-pin

C. 16-pin

D. 25-pin


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Which of the following materials may be used to make rectifiers? Each correct answer represents

a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Vacuum tube diode

B. Iron valves

C. Mercury arc valves

D. Solid state diodes


Options are :

  • D,A,B
  • C,D,A (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : C,D,A

CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 Certified Practice Exam Set 7

What is the maximum cable length to connect a device to an IEEE 1394a port?


Options are :

  • 10 meters
  • 4.5 meters (Correct)
  • 12 meters
  • 5 meters

Answer : 4.5 meters

Which of the following are the capabilities of an operating system? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Multitasking

B. Multiprocessing

C. Graphic support

D. Multistorage


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • D,A,B
  • C,D,A

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following human body organs is sensed by a touch pad to move the pointer?


Options are :

  • Heart
  • Fingers (Correct)
  • Eyes
  • Brain

Answer : Fingers

220-701 A+ Essentials Certification Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following hazardous materials contain lead? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. CRT

B. Circuit board

C. Battery

D. Ink


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • D,A
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions