FC0-TS1 CompTIA Strata IT for Sales Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following are the differences between DDR3 SDRAM and DDR2 SDRAM? Each

correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

CompTIA FC0-TS1: Practice Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10

A. DDR3 has the ability to transfer at twice the data rate of DDR2.

B. DDR3 enables higher bus rates and higher peak rates than DDR2.

C. DDR3 memory power consumption is 30% more as compared to DDR2 modules.

D. DDR3 is an improvement over DDR2.


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following particles is used in CRT to hit the screen?


Options are :

  • Electrons (Correct)
  • Neutrons
  • Nucleons
  • Protons

Answer : Electrons

Which of the following is stored on ROM chips?


Options are :

  • Hardware
  • ROM
  • RAM
  • Firmware (Correct)

Answer : Firmware

CompTIA JK0-801 A Laptop Printer and Operating certify Exam Set 2

Which of the following connectors are used to connect a keyboard to the computer? Each correct

answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Six-pin mini-DIN connector

B. Nine-pin D type male connector

C. USB connector

D. Five-pin DIN connector


Options are :

  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

What are the ways to dispose various hazardous materials? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Disposal of battery

B. Disposal of circuit board

C. Disposal of CRT

D. Disposal of memory


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

What are the various types of PCMCIA cards? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Type II

B. Type IV

C. Type III

D. Type I


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

CompTIA JK0-015 E2C Security+ Certification Practice Test Set 15

Which of the following devices is designed to use AGP slots?


Options are :

  • Video card (Correct)
  • Internal modem
  • Sound card
  • CD-ROM drive

Answer : Video card

Which of the following are touch screen technologies? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Transitive

B. Capacitive

C. Surface Wave

D. Resistive


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • B,C,D (Correct)

Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following types of displays occupy less space on a desk? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. LCD

B. CRT

C. LED

D. Mercury


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • None
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following interfaces on the motherboard use south bridge? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. PCI bus

B. Video card

C. USB ports

D. RAM


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Which of the following ports does not support hot plugging?


Options are :

  • USB 2.0
  • FireWire 400
  • Serial port (RS-232) (Correct)
  • FireWire 800

Answer : Serial port (RS-232)

Which of the following IEEE standards has the maximum length?


Options are :

  • IEEE 802.3z (Correct)
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3

Answer : IEEE 802.3z

CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 Certified Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following technologies is used in the display system of laptop?


Options are :

  • CGA display
  • SVGA display
  • LCD display (Correct)
  • VGA display

Answer : LCD display

Which of the following statements are correct about a dual core processor? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. A dual core processor is an equivalent of two microprocessors in a computer.

B. A dual core processor is a CPU with two separate cores in the same chip.

C. A dual core processor requires a new motherboard.

D. A dual core system is faster than a single-core or traditionalprocessor system


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

The hard drive wiping is used to remove the data from the hard drive. Which of the following

statements are related to the hard drive wiping? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It is used when the computer systems are retired, and the disk drives are required to be zeroed

out.

B. It can be defined as a combustion process used for generating the useful byproducts.

C. It applies a strong magnetic field for the purpose of initializing the media.

D. It is used to remove the data from the hard drive, partially.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

220-702 CompTIA A+ Practical Application Practice Exam Set 9

Which of the following statements about the DVI-I connector are true? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It is used only for digital signal connection.

B. It contains 15 more pins than the DVI-D connector.

C. Itis used for both digital and analog signal connections.

D. It contains 4 more pins than the DVI-D connector.


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • D,A
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

CompTIA JK0-801 A+ Laptops Printers and Operational Exam Set 7

Sam works as a System Administrator for company Inc. The company has Windows-based

network. Sam wants to remove the files from the system, permanently. For this purpose, he uses

the shredding process. Which of the following statements are related to the shredding? Each

correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. The content of the file can be overwritten in the process of shredding.

B. It is a program that is used for the purpose of rewriting the files with random series of binary

data several times.

C. It is used for the combustion of organic substances that are contained in waste material.

D. The process of recovering such a shredded file is usually theoretical.


Options are :

  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following devices provides input by analyzing printed text, handwriting, or an object?


Options are :

  • Webcam
  • Packet analyzer
  • Image scanner (Correct)
  • BD-ROM Drive

Answer : Image scanner

You want to add broadband wireless access to a laptop. What type of card will you use to

accomplish this?


Options are :

  • Network interface card
  • PCI card
  • MCA card
  • Aircards (Correct)

Answer : Aircards

CompTIA Cyber Security Analyst (CySA+) Practice Exams 2019 Set 12

Which of the following is generally defined as the difference between the brightest color (white)

and the darkest color (black)?


Options are :

  • Characterizing
  • Contrast ratio (Correct)
  • Reconnaissance
  • Pixel aspect ratio (PAR)

Answer : Contrast ratio

You are handling IT support for a sales company. One of the sales representatives complains that

his laptop does not have a network card. You wish to add one via an expansion slot. What type of

expansion card should you use?


Options are :

  • PCMCIA (Correct)
  • AGP
  • PCI
  • MCA

Answer : PCMCIA

Which of the following are the various types of keyboards? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Wireless

B. Ergonomic

C. Split

D. Arranged


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • B,C,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Comptia A+ (220-801) Certification Exam Practice Test Set 5

Which of the following display standards provides four times more pixels than an 800 x 600

display?


Options are :

  • SXGA+
  • SXGA
  • SVGA
  • UXGA (Correct)

Answer : UXGA

Which of the following slots on a motherboard are best for a video card? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. PCIe

B. PCI

C. EISA

D. AGP


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • D,A (Correct)

Answer : D,A

In which of the following sizes are the ExpressCard modules available? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. 20 mm Wide

B. 54 mm Wide

C. 64 mm Wide

D. 34 mm Wide


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

220-801 CompTIA A+ Certification Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following are application software? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Unix

B. Microsoft Office

C. Adobe Photoshop

D. Microsoft Windows XP


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • D,A
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

Which of the following color code is used for a PS/2 keyboard connector on new motherboards?


Options are :

  • Pink
  • Purple (Correct)
  • Blue
  • Green

Answer : Purple

Which of the following could be the reason of incorrect date and time on a computer?


Options are :

  • Failure of UPS
  • Installation of a new CMOS battery
  • Proper working of the CMOS battery
  • Failure of the CMOS battery (Correct)

Answer : Failure of the CMOS battery

CompTIA JK0-015 E2C Security+ Certification Practice Test Set 1

Which of the following information are contained in the Material Safety Data Sheet? Each correct

answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Safe method of transportation used for the product

B. Safe disposal requirement for the product

C. Safemanufacturing of the products

D. Safety warning about the product


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE

Answer : A,B,D

What is the name of the ROM chip on which the BIOS software is built?


Options are :

  • DMOS chip
  • AMOS chip
  • CMOS chip (Correct)
  • BMOS chip

Answer : CMOS chip

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions