FC0-TS1 CompTIA Strata IT for Sales Practice Exam Set 2

Which type of cleaning solution should be used on the exterior of computer components?


Options are :

  • A glasscleaner
  • Alcohol
  • Soap and water (Correct)
  • An antistatic spray

Answer : Soap and water

What are the various standards of SCSI? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.

Choose all that apply.

A. SCSI-2

B. SCSI-1

C. SCSI-0

D. SCSI-3


Options are :

  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

220-902 CompTIA A+ Certification Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following interfaces is the current standard for digital LCD monitors?


Options are :

  • DVI (Correct)
  • VGA
  • DVE
  • SVGA

Answer : DVI

Which of the following organizations developed the hyper-threading technology?


Options are :

  • Microsoft
  • Intel (Correct)
  • HP
  • Cisco

Answer : Intel

What is the maximum limit on the amount of mercury in RoHS material?


Options are :

  • 100 ppm (Correct)
  • 10 ppm
  • None
  • 1000 ppm
  • 1 ppm

Answer : 100 ppm

JK0-019 CompTIA E2C Network + Certification Exam Set 10

Which of the following statements about High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) are true?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It is capable of delivering the highest quality digital video and multi-channel digital audio on a

single cable.

B. It has two types of connectors: Type A and Type B.

C. It is a new I/O bus technology that has more bandwidth than PCI and AGP slots.

D. It is an interface primarily used to connect hard disk and CD drives in a computer


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • D,A
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

Which of the following are the types of disks or drives for CDs or DVDs? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Random Access Memory

B. Rewritable

C. Read Only Memory

D. Recordable


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following motherboards use 5-pin DIN keyboard connectors? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. ATA

B. XT

C. AT

D. AT


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • D,A
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

Comptia Linux+ LX0-103 Certification Exam Practice Test Set 3

What is the other name for Firewire?


Options are :

  • IEEE 1395
  • IEEE 1396
  • IEEE 1397
  • IEEE 1394 (Correct)

Answer : IEEE 1394

Sam works as a Network Administrator for company.com. The company has forty Windows XP

based systems. Sam has been assigned a task to remove malware from the corrupted systems.

Which of the following will he remove to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Hardware

B. Spyware

C. Trojan horses

D. Adware


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following ports support hot swapping? Each correct answer represents a complete

solution. Choose two.

A. Parallel

B. Serial

C. IEEE 1394

D. USB


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • None of the above
  • C,D (Correct)
  • D,A

Answer : C,D

CompTIA JK0-801 A+ Certification Certified Practice Exam Set 5

What is the IEEE Standard for Ethernet?


Options are :

  • IEEE 802.3 (Correct)
  • IEEE 802.2
  • IEEE 802.1
  • IEEE 802.4

Answer : IEEE 802.3

In which of the following sizes are the ExpressCard modules available? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. ExpressCard/54

B. ExpressCard/34

C. ExpressCard/43

D. ExpressCard/45


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,A
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

Which of the following devices is used to provide visual input that can be easily transferred over

the internet?


Options are :

  • Webcam (Correct)
  • Iomega Zip drive
  • Solid-state drive
  • Trackball

Answer : Webcam

CompTIA JK0-801 A+ Certification Certified Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following is the lightest but most expensive battery used in laptops?


Options are :

  • Sodium-Ion
  • NiCad
  • Li-Ion (Correct)
  • NiMH

Answer : Li-Ion

Which of the following is the brain of the computer?


Options are :

  • CPU (Correct)
  • Motherboard
  • Hard drive
  • Internal modem

Answer : CPU

Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest?


Options are :

  • Low temperature
  • High temperature
  • High humidity
  • Low humidity (Correct)

Answer : Low humidity

CompTIA JK0-801 A+ Networking & PC Hardware Practice Exam Set 13

What is the other name of a palmtop?


Options are :

  • Desktop
  • Tablet
  • Laptop
  • PDA (Correct)

Answer : PDA

Which of the following is a circuit board that is used to extend slots for expansion cards and

provides the ability to connect additional expansion cards to the computer?


Options are :

  • Audio/modem riser
  • Secure Digital (SD) card
  • Communication and Networking Riser (CNR)
  • Riser card (Correct)

Answer : Riser card

Which of the following statements about a riser card is true?


Options are :

  • It is used to connect a computer in a network
  • It is used to connect extra microprocessors
  • It provides extra memory for expansion cards
  • It is used to extend slots for expansion cards (Correct)

Answer : It is used to extend slots for expansion cards

CD0-001 CDIA+ Certification Practice Exam Set 11

Which of the following devices is used for accessing the data on Secure Digital (SD) card, MMC

card, and CompactFlash (CF)?


Options are :

  • Memory card reader (Correct)
  • Smart card reader
  • E-book reader
  • Barcode reader

Answer : Memory card reader

NEW! CompTIA A+ 2019 Cert. Core 2 (220-1002) Practice Tests Set 2

Which of the following measures the time a cathode-ray tube (CRT) electron beam takes to paint a

screen from top to bottom?


Options are :

  • Dot Pitch
  • Refresh rate (Correct)
  • Bus width
  • Video RAM size

Answer : Refresh rate

Which of the following versions are available in 184-pin DIMMs? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. PC2400

B. PC3200

C. PC2100

D. PC2700


Options are :

  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

What are the simultaneous functions performed by low-level formatting? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It destroys the boot sector.

B. It sets the proper interleave.

C. It establishes the boot sector.

D. It creates and organizes the sectors, making them ready to accept data.


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,C,D

CompTIA JK0-022 E2C Security Data & Host Security Exam Set 2

Which of the following are the various types of data storage devices? Each correct answer

represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Processor

B. Memory card

C. Hard disk drive

D. Compact disc


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following ports is also known as PS/2?


Options are :

  • USB connector
  • 4-pin Mini-DIN connector
  • 5-pin DIN connector
  • 6-pin Mini-DIN connector (Correct)

Answer : 6-pin Mini-DIN connector

Which of the following statements can be used to define an operating system?


Options are :

  • An operating system is software that can be used to carry out the basic functions of asystem (Correct)
  • It is the emergency power supply of a computer
  • An operating system is external hardware that can be used to carry out the basic functions of a system.
  • An operating system is an internal hardware that can be used to carry outthe basic functions of a system

Answer : An operating system is software that can be used to carry out the basic functions of asystem

220-902 CompTIA A+ Certification Practice Exam Set 4

What are the various types of touch screen technologies? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Capacitive

B. Resistive

C. Surface Wave

D. Inductive


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE.
  • C,D,A

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following power sources are used to power a laptop? Each correct answer represents

a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Battery

B. AC power

C. Docking station

D. Solar panel


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which of the following storage device uses SRAM or DRAM?


Options are :

  • USB flash drive
  • Blu-ray Disc
  • CD drive
  • Solid-state drive (SSD) (Correct)

Answer : Solid-state drive (SSD)

CompTIA CA1-001 Advanced Security Practitioner Practice Exam Set 6

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions