FC0-TS1 CompTIA Strata IT for Sales Practice Exam Set 1

Which of the following statements are true about the incinerating process? Each correct answer

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It converts the waste into ash, flue gas, and heat.

B. It is a common method of waste disposal that is used for the purpose of reducing the waste

volume.

C. The low temperature incinerating process can be used in the disposal of biomedical waste.

D. It is a combustion process used for generating the useful byproducts.


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

CD0-001 CDIA+ Certification Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following resolutions is supported by the SVGA video technology?


Options are :

  • 800 x 600 (Correct)
  • 640 x 480
  • 1024 x 768
  • 640 x 200

Answer : 800 x 600

Which of the following term is used for any small mobile hand-held device that provides

computing, information storage and retrieval capabilities for business or personal use?


Options are :

  • Solid-state drive
  • SocketShield
  • Personal Digital Assistant (Correct)
  • Pen drive

Answer : Personal Digital Assistant

Which of the following devices contains no moving parts and stores data in a digital format?


Options are :

  • Hard disk drive
  • Cartridge tape drive
  • Floppy disk drive
  • Solid-state drive (Correct)

Answer : Solid-state drive

CAS-003 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+) Exam Set 7

Which of the following devices also works as a video capture card?


Options are :

  • Web Camera
  • SD card
  • Image Scanner
  • TV tuner card (Correct)

Answer : TV tuner card

What are various hard disk parameters that are stored in CMOS? Each correct answer represents

a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Cylinders

B. Sectors

C. Heads

D. Spheres


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • D,E,A
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following statements are correct about PCI Express? Each correct answer represents

a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It uses two low-voltage differential pairs,at 2.5 Gb/s in each direction.

B. Its hardware will work on operating systems that support PCI.

C. It is known as 4th Generation I/O.

D. It is a new I/O bus technology that has more bandwidth than PCI and AGP slots.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE

Answer : A,B,D

CompTIA Project+ (PK0-004) 5 Practice Test 2019 Set 1

Incinerating can be defined as a combustion process used for generating the useful byproducts,

such as heat, steam, and electricity. Which of the following are the types of incinerators? Each

correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. fluidized bed

B. Liquid injection

C. Direct-constructor

D. Rotary kiln


Options are :

  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following is the primary data-storage unit of the computer?


Options are :

  • Hard drive (Correct)
  • CD drive
  • Floppy drive
  • DVD drive

Answer : Hard drive

Which of the following types of connectors does High-Definition Multimedia Interface have? Each

correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Type B

B. Type A

C. Type D

D. Type C


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • D,A
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 18

Which of the following are the types of ports? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.

Choose all that apply.

A. FireWire

B. FreeWire

C. Parallel

D. Serial


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

How many pins are available on a PS/2 Mini-DIN connector?


Options are :

  • 4
  • 3
  • 6 (Correct)
  • 5

Answer : 6

You are selecting upgrade components for a PC. What sort of memory will you find specifically

used in video?


Options are :

  • DRAM
  • VRAM (Correct)
  • LRAM
  • SRAM

Answer : VRAM

FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Test Set 2

Which of the following types of batteries are considered as environmental hazards? Each correct

answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. NiMH

B. Lead-acid

C. Button cell

D. NiCd


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • D,A,B
  • C,D,A

Answer : B,C,D

What is the IEEE Standard for Fast Ethernet?


Options are :

  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3u (Correct)
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3

Answer : IEEE 802.3u

You have a wireless printer that is connected to your Windows XP laptop via infrared, and it prints

properly. However, when you relocate the wireless infrared printer, you find that your laptop is not

able to send print jobs to the printer. What is the most likely cause of the issue?


Options are :

  • Printer is located at the distance of more than three feet from the laptop (Correct)
  • The printing option is disabled in the Control Panel on the laptop.
  • The printer driver is not updated on the laptop
  • The printer driver is uninstalled from the laptop

Answer : Printer is located at the distance of more than three feet from the laptop

CAS-001 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Practice Exam Set 8

How many devices can be connected to an IEEE 1394 port?


Options are :

  • 63 (Correct)
  • 127
  • 1
  • 256

Answer : 63

How many IEEE 1394 devices can be connected to a single IEEE 1394 port through daisychaining?


Options are :

  • 63 (Correct)
  • 127
  • 53
  • 110

Answer : 63

Which of the following standard displays is commonly used on 14 inch or 15 inch laptop LCD

screens with a resolution of 1400 x 1050 pixels?


Options are :

  • WUXGA
  • SXGA
  • UXGA
  • SXGA+ (Correct)

Answer : SXGA+

JK0-015 CompTIA E2C Security+ 2008 Edition Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following devices has a 15-pin 3 row connector?


Options are :

  • Serial port
  • VGA monitor (Correct)
  • Joystick port
  • Parallel port

Answer : VGA monitor

Which of the following statements are true about the hazardous material disposal? Each correct

answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Circuit board should be taken to the recycling center.

B. The cleaning chemical can be disposed according to the MSDS or themanufacturer of the

cleaning chemical.

C. Batteries should be disposed according to the local laws defined by the local authorities.

D. Ink and toner cartridges should be disposed according to the local hazardous waste disposal

site or according to the company that handles them


Options are :

  • D,A
  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Which of the following organizations has created the Energy Star program?


Options are :

  • EPA
  • US EPA (Correct)
  • UK EPA
  • USSR EPA

Answer : US EPA

CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 Certified Practice Exam Set 1

What are the types of SIMM? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that

apply.

A. 30-pin

B. 184-pin

C. 168-pin

D. 72-pin


Options are :

  • B,C
  • D,A (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : D,A

Which of the following statements are correct about SATA? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It is designed to replace the older ATA (AT Attachment) standard (Parallel ATA).

B. It offers several compelling advantages over the older parallel ATA (PATA) interface, such as

reduced cable-bulk and cost.

C. It is a storage-interface for connecting host bus adapters to mass storage devices.

D. It doesnot support Native Command Queuing (NCQ) for enhanced performance


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following is essentially the same as mouse turned upside down?


Options are :

  • Touch pad
  • Trackball (Correct)
  • Touch Screen
  • Pen drive

Answer : Trackball

SK0-004 CompTIA Server+ Certification Practice Exam Set 5

What transfer rate is supported by the 72-pin SO-DIMM?


Options are :

  • 64-bit
  • 8-bit
  • 16-bit
  • 32-bit (Correct)

Answer : 32-bit

CL0-001 CompTIA Cloud Essentials Practice Test Set 2

Which of the following are the types of Digital Visual Interface? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. DVI-V

B. DVI-D

C. DVI-I

D. DVI-A


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • B,C,D (Correct)

Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following can occur if the power cable runs along with the computer network cable?


Options are :

  • Broadcast storm
  • ESD
  • Surge
  • EMI (Correct)

Answer : EMI

Which of the following is the most common laptop battery found today?


Options are :

  • NiMH
  • NiCad
  • Energizer
  • Lithium-Ion (Correct)

Answer : Lithium-Ion

CompTIA JK0-019 E2C Network Media & Topologies Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following information are stored in CMOS? Each correct answer represents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. CPU type and memory size

B. Floppy disk drive parameters

C. Place

D. Date and time


Options are :

  • NONE OF THE ABOVE
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions