CompTIA JK0-019 E2C Network Media & Topologies Practice Exam Set 3

802.11n can operate at which of the following frequencies? (Select TWO).


Options are :

  • 2.5Ghz
  • 2.4Ghz
  • 2.4Mhz
  • 5Ghz
  • 5Mhz
  • 2.5Mhz

Answer : 2.4Ghz 5Ghz

A newly hired technician is sent to an alternate site to complete the build out of large scale LAN. Which of the following tools should the technician have on hand to install the bulk CAT6 cable? (Select TWO).


Options are :

  • Loopback plug
  • OTDR
  • Cable tester
  • Crimper
  • Multimeter

Answer : Cable tester Crimper

Which of the following wireless standards would BEST allow a company to utilize new and old devices on the 5GHz spectrum while allowing for the highest possible speeds?


Options are :

  • N
  • G
  • A
  • B

Answer : N

Which of the following is a fiber connector that is slightly smaller than a standard copper network cable connector?


Options are :

  • BNC
  • MT-RJ
  • SC
  • GBIC

Answer : MT-RJ

CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 Certified Practice Exam Set 8

The network technician is troubleshooting a connectivity issue on a CAT5 cable with a wire map and notices that only pins 1, 3, and 6 are mapping correctly. Which of the following pins are open and keeping traffic from flowing correctly?


Options are :

  • 8
  • 4
  • 5
  • 2

Answer : 2

A consultant has been hired to wire a simple small office of ten computers to a layer 2 Ethernet 100BaseT switch. Which of the following cabling will be needed for the installation?


Options are :

  • Multimode fiber
  • CAT3
  • RG-59 coaxial
  • CAT6a

Answer : CAT6a

Which of the following standards can operate at 40MHz channel spacing?


Options are :

  • 802.11g
  • 802.11n
  • 802.11a
  • 802.11b

Answer : 802.11n

A network administrator tests a multimode fiber cable from end-to-end on a new link that is down and notices that the dB loss is -.09. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?


Options are :

  • dB loss too low
  • Bad connectors
  • TXRX reversed
  • dB loss too high

Answer : TXRX reversed

The network administrator installed a new dipole antenna that extends 100 feet (30.48 meters) from the existing AP. All components are correct, functional, and installed properly. However, during validation, there is a very weak signal coming from the antenna.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?


Options are :

  • The dBi output of the antenna is too low
  • The antenna is mounted for vertical polarization
  • The radio is too powerful for the installation
  • The installation exceeds the link limitations

Answer : The installation exceeds the link limitations

A network administrator is deploying a new wireless network with over 50 thin WAPs and needs to ensure all WAPs use consistent firmware and settings.Which of the following methods provides this functionality?


Options are :

  • Use DHCP scope options
  • Use WAP auto-configuration
  • Use a wireless controller
  • Use PXE to load and track WAPs

Answer : Use a wireless controller

CT0-101 Convergence+ Certification Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following wireless standards can operate on the same frequency but are not compatible?


Options are :

  • 802.11g / 802.11n
  • 802.11b / 802.11g
  • 802.11a / 802.11b
  • 802.11a / 802.11n

Answer : 802.11a / 802.11n

An administrator needs to install a WAP in a location where there is no electrical wiring. Which of the following should the administrator use to complete a successful installation?


Options are :

  • Wireless bridge
  • Coaxial
  • Multimode fiber
  • PoE

Answer : PoE

Which of the following wireless standards provide speed of 11Mbps?


Options are :

  • 802.11b
  • 802.11a
  • 802.11g
  • 802.11n

Answer : 802.11b

Which of the following cable types is unshielded?


Options are :

  • Twinax
  • UTP
  • Coax
  • STP

Answer : UTP

Which of the following is the only standard that can operate at either frequency?


Options are :

  • 802.11g
  • 802.11a
  • 802.11b
  • 802.11n

Answer : 802.11n

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM potential speed of CAT5e UTP cable?


Options are :

  • 1000BaseT
  • 100BaseT
  • 100BaseF
  • 10BaseT

Answer : 1000BaseT

NEW! CompTIA A+ 2019 Cert. Core 2 (220-1002) Practice Tests Set 11

Which of the following technologies allows multiple staff members to connect back to a centralized office?


Options are :

  • VLAN
  • PKI
  • Peer to Peer
  • VPN

Answer : VPN

Which of the following WAN technologies has synchronous up/down speeds?


Options are :

  • Satellite
  • Cable broadband
  • ADSL
  • T1

Answer : T1

Which of the following technologies is used on cellular networks?


Options are :

  • POTS
  • CSMA/CA
  • CDMA
  • Ethernet

Answer : CDMA

Which of the following can operate on BOTH the 2.4GHz and 5.8GHz frequencies?


Options are :

  • 802.11g
  • 802.11b
  • 802.11n
  • 802.11a

Answer : 802.11n

Which of the following is the Telco end of a T1 demarc?


Options are :

  • Network tap
  • Smart jack
  • Proxy server
  • IDF

Answer : Smart jack

Which of the following wireless standards can transmit data up to 540Mbps?


Options are :

  • 802.11b
  • 802.11g
  • 802.11a
  • 802.11n

Answer : 802.11n

SY0-401 CompTIA Security+ Certification Practice Exam Set 5

Which of the following cable types supports the FURTHEST distance when connecting various MDFs?


Options are :

  • Singlemode
  • Multimode
  • UTP
  • CAT6

Answer : Singlemode

Which of the following connector types are used in terminating singlemode fiber cables? (Select TWO).


Options are :

  • F-connector
  • LC
  • SC
  • DB-9
  • RJ-11
  • BNC

Answer : LC SC

A small office client is requesting a network redesign. Both wired and wireless devices must connect to the network. All of the wireless devices can communicate using the latest standards. The building has a long courtyard in the middle with reinforced walls, which extends up through all the floors. The distance from the switch to the furthest drop is 88 meters. Which of the following is the correct network redesign choice?


Options are :

  • Fiber optic cabling is necessary due to distance limitations.
  • The wired network should be run with at least CAT6 cabling.
  • The wireless network should be 802.11b due to equipment limitations.
  • One WAP will be sufficient to provide wireless coverage to the floor.

Answer : The wired network should be run with at least CAT6 cabling.

Which of the following WAN technologies uses an analog phone line to transmit data?


Options are :

  • Satellite
  • Cable
  • DSL
  • LTE

Answer : DSL

While preparing to replace an old CAT3 cable with a CAT6 cable to implement VoIP, a facilities employee mistakenly disconnects the entire patch panel, including valid wiring to live workstations. Which of the following should an administrator use in order to connect those ports FIRST?


Options are :

  • Reflectometer
  • Multimeter
  • Toner
  • Cable tester

Answer : Toner

Which of the following technologies is used to connect public networks using POTS lines?


Options are :

  • Cable
  • PSTN
  • OC3
  • OC12

Answer : PSTN

FC0-U51 CompTIA IT Fundamentals Certification Exam Set 5

Which of the following would be used to connect a singlemode fiber cable to a CAT6 connection?


Options are :

  • Coaxial
  • T1-crossover
  • Media converter
  • Multimode cable

Answer : Media converter

Multiple networked devices running on the same physical hardware that provide central access to applications and files, where each device runs as a piece of software are known as:


Options are :

  • Switches.
  • PBXs.
  • Virtual desktops.
  • Virtual servers.

Answer : Virtual servers.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions