CA1-001 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Practice Exam Set 6

You work as a Network Administrator for uCertify Inc. You want the clients and servers in yourorganization to be able to communicate in a way that prevents eavesdropping and tampering ofdata on the Internet. Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task?


Options are :

  • MS-CHAP
  • EFS
  • SSL
  • WEP

Answer : SSL

Cloud computing is significantly impacting the definition of network perimeters. Which of thefollowing is NOT a network perimeter issue with cloud computing?




Options are :

  • What protections are in place on the cloud?
  • What regulatory requirements apply to the data given the data and the location of the servers?
  • Where is the data actually physically stored?

Answer : What regulatory requirements apply to the data given the data and the location of the servers?

Comptia Linux+ LX0-103 Certification Exam Practice Test Set 5

Which of the following statements are true about OCSP and CRL?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. The OCSP checks certificate status in real time

B. The CRL is a list of subscribers paired with digital certificate status.

C. The main limitation of CRL is the fact that updates must be frequently downloaded to keep the

list current.

D. The CRL allows the authenticity of a certificate to be immediately verified.



Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following statements are true about audit findings?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Audit findings is described as dutifulness, obligingness, pliability, tolerance, and treatability.

B. Audit findings involve contracting out of a business function to an external provider/buyer.

C. The effective audit findings is designed to mitigate incomplete findings, as well as those that do

not meet the intent of the process approach, have missing criteria or have incomplete objective

evidence.

D. Audit findings are an effective method to facilitate the necessary improvements within a quality

management system.



Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • D,A

Answer : C,D

In which of the following activities an organization identifies and prioritizes technical,organizational, procedural, administrative, and physical security weaknesses?




Options are :

  • Penetration testing
  • Vulnerability assessment
  • White box testing
  • NONE
  • Social engineering

Answer : Vulnerability assessment

220-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Practice Exam Set 9

In which of the following attacks does an attacker intercept call-signaling SIP message traffic andmasquerade as the calling party to the called party and vice-versa?


Options are :

  • Denial of Service
  • Call tampering
  • Man-in-the-middle
  • Eavesdropping

Answer : Man-in-the-middle

Which of the following is SAN management software and is designed for cross-platform workgroupcollaboration?




Options are :

  • VisualSAN
  • SANmelody
  • MetaSAN
  • SANmaestro

Answer : MetaSAN

A partnership is a for profit business association of two or more persons. Which of the followingstatements are true about partnership? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.Choose all that apply.

A. Each and every partner shares directly in the organization's profits and shares control of the

business operation.

B. A partnership is an arrangement where parties agree to cooperate to advance their mutual

interests.

C. The consequence of this profit sharing is that employees are jointly and independently liable for

the partnership's debts.

D. Partnerships present the involved parties with special challenges that must be navigated unto

agreement.



Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

JK0-802 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam Set 10

Which of the following statements are true about network-attached storage (NAS)? Each correctanswer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. NAS systems do not contain hard disks.

B. NAS uses file-based protocols, such as NFS, SMB/CIFS, or AFP.

C. NAS is connected to a computer network providing data access to heterogeneous network

clients.

D. NAS is file-level computer data storage.



Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,D

Risk analysis provides the higher management the details necessary to determine the risks thatshould be mitigated, transferred, and accepted. What are the various stages in the risk analysisprocess?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Management

B. Threat assessment

C. Evaluation of control

D. Monitoring

E. Asset control

F. Inventory



Options are :

  • B,C,D,E,F
  • D,E,F,A,B
  • C,D,E,F,A
  • A,B,C,D,F
  • A,B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,D,F

Mary is a new security administrator. She wants to focus most of her efforts on the areas that havethe greatest risk. Which of the following areas poses the greatest risk?


Options are :

  • Hackers
  • Viruses
  • Cyber terrorism
  • Employees

Answer : Employees

CompTIA JK0-015 E2C Security+ Certification Practice Test Set 7

How many levels of threats are faced by the SAN?




Options are :

  • 2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 7

Answer : 3

End point security is an information security concept that assumes that each device (end point) isresponsible for its own security. Which of the following tools are examples of end point securitysoftware?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Grayware

B. Anti-malware

C. Anti-spyware

D. Anti-virus

E. Spam filters



Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • D,E,A,B
  • C,D,E,A
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : B,C,D,E

Information security continuous monitoring is defined as maintaining ongoing awareness ofinformation security, vulnerabilities, and threats to support organizational risk managementdecisions. What are the essential elements required for continuous monitoring?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Ongoing assessment of system security controls

B. Security tools definition

C. Security status monitoring and reporting

D. Security impact analyses

E. Configuration management and change control





Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • D,E,A,B
  • C,D,E,A

Answer : C,D,E,A

CompTIA Network+ 6 Certification Practice Exams - 2019 Set 10

What is this formula for SC information system = [(confidentiality, impact), (integrity, impact),(availability, impact)}?


Options are :

  • Calculate SLE
  • Calculate CIA aggregate score
  • Calculate firewall security
  • Calculate ALE

Answer : Calculate CIA aggregate score

220-701 A+ Essentials Certification Practice Exam Set 6

A memorandum of understanding (MOU) includes various aspects that are helpful in defining abilateral or multilateral agreement between two parties. which of the following are various aspectsincluded in a memorandum of understanding (MOU)?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Compensation Details

B. Enforceable agreement

C. Communication Details

D. Terms of Agreement



Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : C,D,A

Denish is the administrator for a cloud computing vendor. He is evaluating the security benefitsand threats of cloud computing. Cloud computing has a number of challenges, which of thefollowing is a cloud less susceptible to, than a traditionally hosted server?




Options are :

  • DDoS attacks
  • Internal Data Theft
  • Privilege Escalation
  • Hard drive failure

Answer : DDoS attacks

You work as a Network Administrator for uCertify Inc. The company has a TCP/IP based network.You have segmented the network in multiple sub networks. Which of the following advantages willyou get after segmentation?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Limited network problems

B. Improved security

C. Reduced congestion

D. Reduced performance



Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Practice : CompTIA Cloud+ Certification

John is establishing CIA levels required for a high schools grade server. This server only hasgrades. It does not have student or faculty private information (such as social security number,address, phone number, etc.). Which of the following CIA levels will be used by John?


Options are :

  • Confidentiality = high. Integrity = high, Availability = high
  • Confidentiality = low, Integrity = moderate, Availability = low
  • Confidentiality = high. Integrity = moderate, Availability = moderate
  • Confidentiality = moderate, integrity = moderate. Availability = high

Answer : Confidentiality = low, Integrity = moderate, Availability = low

In which level of threats of the SAN are threats large scale attacks and difficult to prevent?




Options are :

  • Level three
  • Level two
  • Level one
  • None
  • Level four

Answer : Level three

Which of the following is the process of salvaging data from damaged, failed, corrupted, orinaccessible secondary storage media when it cannot be accessed normally?

A.



Options are :

  • Data handling
  • Data breach
  • Data recovery
  • Data Erasure

Answer : Data recovery

CompTIA PD1-001 PDI+ Beta Certification Practice Exam Set 6

Which of the following is the predicted elapsed time between inherent failures of a system duringoperation?


Options are :

  • Mean down time
  • Mean time to recovery
  • Mean time between failures
  • Mean time to repair

Answer : Mean time between failures

David works as a Network Administrator for a large company. The company recently decided toextend their intranet access, to allow trusted third party vendors access to the corporate intranet,what is the best approach for David to take in securing intranet?




Options are :

  • Install an IDS on the intranet servers
  • Tighten user access controls on the intranet servers
  • Patch the OS on the intranet servers
  • Place intranet servers in a DMZ so both corporate users and trusted vendors can access it

Answer : Place intranet servers in a DMZ so both corporate users and trusted vendors can access it

You work as a Desktop Support Technician for uCertify Inc. A user reports that the security log onhis Windows 7 computer is full. After analyzing, you observe that the security log is full of logonevents, access, and other security events. The user does not want these events to be stored in thesecurity log, what should you do to resolve the issue?


Options are :

  • Clear the security log and assign some more space to it.
  • Add the user to the Power Users group
  • Disable all auditing on the user's computer.
  • Upgrade the hard drive of the users computer.

Answer : Disable all auditing on the user's computer.

JK0-019 CompTIA E2C Network + Certification Exam Set 3

Which of the following is a security incident in which sensitive or confidential data is copied,transmitted, viewed, or stolen by unauthorized person?


Options are :

  • Data masking
  • Security token
  • Data erasure
  • Data breach

Answer : Data breach

Which of the following are the examples of the biometric identifiers? Each correct answerrepresents a complete solution, Choose three.

A. Iris scan

B. Voiceprint

C. Fingerprint

D. Subdermal chip



Options are :

  • A,.B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,A

Answer : A,B,C

Juanita is a network administrator for a large insurance company. She is concerned about thesecurity risks posed by the employees of the company. There are very thorough andcomprehensive security policies at the company. Which of the following would be most effectiveaction for Juanita to take?


Options are :

  • Putting the company policies on the corporate intranet
  • Improve employee security education
  • Make all employees sign the company policy
  • Coordinate with HR to fire anyone who violates any policy

Answer : Improve employee security education

BR0-001 CompTIA Bridge Security+ Certification Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following statements are true about mergers?Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Mergers occur when the merging companies have their different consent.

B. Mergers present the involved parties with special challenges that must be navigated unto

agreement.

C. Mergers refer to the aspect of corporate strategy, corporate finance and management dealing

with the buying, selling, dividing, and combining of different companies,

D. Mergers can be vertical, horizontal, congeneric or conglomerate, depending or the nature of the

merging companies.



Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A

Answer : C,D,A

Which of the following is a computer program that is designed to assess computers, computersystems, networks, or applications for weaknesses?


Options are :

  • Vulnerability scanner
  • SYN scan
  • Port scanner
  • Paros

Answer : Vulnerability scanner

Software and systems as a service in the cloud provide flexibility for administrators. Theadministrator can create, shutdown, and restart virtual servers as needed. However this flexibilityalso leads to a problem. Which of the following problems is directly related to that?


Options are :

  • VM Sprawl
  • Fragmented hard drives
  • User authentication
  • Virus spreading

Answer : VM Sprawl

CompTIA JK0-801 A+ Certification Practical Exam Set 7

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions