Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

The assumption in the theory of bending of beams, is:


Options are :

  • Young's modulus is same in tension as well as in compression
  • Each layer is independent to expand or to contract
  • Material is isotropic
  • Material is homogeneous
  • All the above

Answer :All the above

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 1

In the truss shown in the given figure, the force in member BC is:


Options are :

  • Zero
  • 100 t compressive
  • Indeterminate
  • 100 t tensile

Answer :Zero

Stress may be defined as:


Options are :

  • Force per unit volume
  • Force per unit length
  • None of these
  • Force per unit area

Answer :Force per unit area

The force in BF of the truss shown in given figure, is:


Options are :

  • 4.5t tension
  • 4t compression
  • Zero
  • 4.5t compression
  • 4t tension

Answer :4.5t compression

Construction Management MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 2

A concentrated load P is supported by the free end of a quadrantal ring AB whose end B is fixed. The ratio of the vertical to horizontal deflections of the end A, is:


A.

?


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • C
  • A
  • D

Answer :B

Keeping the depth d constant, the width of a cantilever of length l of uniform strength loaded with a uniformly distributed load w varies from zero at the free end and:


A.

at the fixed end


B.

at the fixed end


C.

at the fixed end


D.

at the fixed end


Options are :

  • D
  • C
  • B
  • A

Answer :C

Beams composed of more than one material, rigidly connected together so as to behave as one piece, are known as:


Options are :

  • Indeterminate beams
  • Compound beams
  • Composite beams
  • Determinate beams

Answer :Composite beams

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 7

A load of 1960 N is raised at the end of a steel wire. The minimum diameter of the wire so that stress in the wire does not exceed 100 N/mm^(2) is:


Options are :

  • 6.0 mm
  • 5.5 mm
  • 5.0 mm
  • 4.5 mm
  • 4.0 mm

Answer :5.0 mm

A truss containing j joints and m members, will be a simple truss if:


Options are :

  • j = 2m - 3
  • j = 3m - 2
  • m = 3j - 2
  • m = 2j - 3

Answer :m = 2j - 3

A spring of mean radius 40 mm contains 8 action coils of steel (N = 80000 N/mm2), 4 mm in diameter. The clearance between the coils being 1 mm when unloaded, the minimum compressive load to remove the clearance, is:


Options are :

  • 35 N
  • 30 N
  • 25 N
  • 40 N

Answer :35 N

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Options are :

  • Tcp = ?m^(2) + T^(2) where letters carry their usual meanings
  • Mcg = (M ?M^(2) + r^(2)) where letters carry their usual meanings
  • The bending moment which when acting alone would produce the maximum stress equal to the major principal stress caused by combined bending and torsion, is called equivalent bending moment
  • The torque which when acting alone would produce maximum shear stress equal to the maximum shear stress caused by the combined bending and torsion, is called equivalent torque
  • All the above

Answer :All the above

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Options are :

  • The point of intersection of the bending axis with the cross section of the beam, is called shear centre
  • All the above
  • Bending loads should pass through the shear centre to avoid twisting
  • For channels, the shear centre does not concide its centroid
  • For I sections, the shear centre coincides with the centroid of the cross section of the beam

Answer :All the above

The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress of a circular beam, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • A
  • D
  • C

Answer :D

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 1

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A.

Hoop strain of the walls of a cylinder due to liquid is


B.

Longitudinal strain in the walls of a cylinder due to liquid is


C.

Volumetric change in the cylinderdue to liquid is


D.

All the above


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :D

There are two hinged semicircular arches A, B and C of radii 5 m, 7.5 m and 10 m respectively and each carries a concentrated load W at their crowns. The horizontal thrust at their supports will be in the ratio of:


Options are :

  • 1 : 1 1/2 : 2
  • None of these
  • 1 : 1 : 2
  • 2 : 1 1/2 : 1

Answer :1 : 1 : 2

Shear strain energy theory for the failure of a material at elastic limit, is due to:


Options are :

  • Rankine
  • St. Venant
  • Haig
  • Von Mises
  • Guest or Trecas

Answer :Von Mises

Concrete Technology MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 4

A material may fail if:


A.

Maximum principal stress exceeds the direct stress ?0


B.

Maximum strain exceeds


C.

Maximum shear stress exceeds


D.

Total strain energy exceeds


E.

All the above


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • A
  • C
  • E

Answer :E

A material is said to be perfectly elastic if:


Options are :

  • It regains its original shape on removal of the load
  • It does not regain its original shape at all
  • None of these
  • It regains its original shape partially on removal of the load

Answer :It regains its original shape on removal of the load

The total strain energy of a beam of length L, having moment of inertia of its section I, when subjected to a bending moment M, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • C
  • A
  • D

Answer :C

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 4

The ratio of the deflections of the free end of a cantilever due to an isolated load at l/3rd and 2/3rd of the span, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • C
  • D
  • A

Answer :B

The point of contraflexure is the point where:


Options are :

  • B.M. is minimum
  • B.M. is maximum
  • S.F. is zero
  • B.M. changes sign

Answer :B.M. changes sign

Total strain energy theory for the failure of a material at elastic limit, is known:


Options are :

  • Guest's or Trecas' theory
  • Rankine's theory
  • St. Venant's theory
  • Von Mises's theory
  • Haig's theory

Answer :Haig's theory

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 6

A material which obeys Hook's law, is subjected to direct stress ?0

At its elastic limit, the following statement is true:


A.

Strain is equal to


B.

Maximum shear stress =


C.

Strain energy =


D.

Shear strain energy =


E.

All the above


Options are :

  • A
  • E
  • C
  • D
  • B

Answer :E

The radius of gyration of a section of area A and least moment of inertia I about the centroidal axis, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • C
  • D
  • B

Answer :C

The stiffness of the close coil helical spring is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • C
  • D
  • B

Answer :A

Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

A steel rod 1 metre long having square cross section is pulled under a tensile load of 8 tonnes. The extension in the rod was 1 mm only. If Esteel = 2 x 10^(6) kg/cm^(2), the side of the rod, is:


Options are :

  • 2 cm
  • 1 cm
  • 2.5 cm
  • 1.5 cm

Answer :2 cm

A rolled steel joist is simply supported at its ends and carries a uniformly distributed load which causes a maximum deflection of 10 mm and slope at the ends of 0.002 radian

The length of the joist will be:


Options are :

  • 14 m
  • 16 m
  • 12 m
  • 18 m
  • 10 m

Answer :16 m

A simply supported beam carries varying load from zero at one end and w at the other end. If the length of the beam is a, the maximum bending moment will be:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • D
  • C

Answer :D

Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Practice Questions (Civil) Set 4

The maximum deflection due to a uniformly distributed load w/unit length over entire span of a cantilever of length l and of flexural rigidly EI, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :C

The normal component of a force inclined through ? is obtained by multiplying the force by:


Options are :

  • tan ?
  • sin ? cos ?
  • sin ?
  • sin^(2)?
  • cos ?

Answer :sin ? cos ?

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions