Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 5

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Options are :

  • A wire wound in spiral form, is called a helical spring
  • The angle made by the coil with horizontal, is called the angle of helix
  • All the above
  • The pitch of a close coil spring, is very small
  • In the open coil helical spring, the angle of helix is comparatively large

Answer :All the above

If normal stresses due to longitudinal and transverse loads on a bar are ?1 and ?2 respectively, the normal component of the stress on an inclined plane ? to the longitudinal load, is:


A.

?1 sin ? x ?2 cos ?


B.

?1 sin ?^(2) + ?2 cos^(2) ?


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • B
  • A
  • D

Answer :B

Concrete Technology MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 2

Gradually applied static loads do not change with time their:


Options are :

  • Magnitude
  • Direction
  • Point of application
  • All the above

Answer :All the above

The ratio of the stresses produced by a suddenly applied load and by a gradually applied load on a bar, is:


A.


B.


C.

1


D.

2


E.

3


Options are :

  • D
  • A
  • B
  • E
  • C

Answer :D

Maximum shear stress theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known:


Options are :

  • Von Mises's theory
  • St. Venant's theory
  • Haig's theory
  • Guest's or Trecas' theory
  • Rankine's theory

Answer :Guest's or Trecas' theory

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 6

The horizontal thrust on the ends of a two hinged semicircular arch of radius R carrying:


A.

A uniformly distributed load ? per unit run over its right half span, is


B.

A uniformly distributed load ? per unit run over its entire span is


C.

A distributed load varying from zero at the left end to ? per unit horizontal run at the right end, is


D.

All the above


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • A
  • C

Answer :D

Maximum principal stress theory for the failure of a material at elastic point, is known:


Options are :

  • Rankine's theory
  • Haig's theory
  • Von Mises's theory
  • Guest's or Trecas' theory
  • St. Venant's theory

Answer :Rankine's theory

The deflection of a uniform circular bar of diameter d and length l, which extends by an amount e under a tensile pull W, when it carries the same load at its mid-span, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • C
  • D
  • B

Answer :C

Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 5

A steel plate d x b is sandwiched rigidly between two timber joists each D x B/2 in section. The moment of resistance of the beam for the same maximum permissible stress ? in timber and steel will be (where Young's modulus of steel is m times that of the timber)


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • A
  • B
  • D

Answer :B

The ratio of tangential and normal components of a stress on an inclined plane through ? to the direction of the force, is:


Options are :

  • cos ?
  • sin ?
  • tan ?
  • sec ?
  • cos ?

Answer :tan ?

In the cable shown in the given figure, the minimum tension occurs at:



Options are :

  • B
  • Between B and C
  • Between A and C
  • A
  • C

Answer :C

Concrete Technology MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 5

A shaft subjected to a bending moment M and a torque T, experiences:


A.

Maximum bending stress =


B.

Maximum shear stress =


C.

Both A and B


D.

Neither A nor B


Options are :

  • B
  • C
  • A
  • D

Answer :C

For determining the support reactions at A and B of a three hinged arch, points B and C are joined and produced to intersect the load line at D and a line parallel to the load line through A at D'. Distances AD, DD' and AD' when measured were 4 cm, 3 cm and 5 cm respectively

The angle between the reactions at A and B is:


Options are :

  • 45
  • 60
  • 30
  • 90

Answer :90

Construction Management MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 1

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Options are :

  • All the above
  • In a loaded beam, the moment at which the entire section of the beam becomes fully plastic, is called plastic moment
  • In a loaded beam, the moment at which the first yield occurs is called yield moment
  • The ratio of plastic moment to the yield moment, is called shape factor
  • In a fully plastic stage of the beam, the neutral axis divides the section in two sections of equal area

Answer :All the above

In plastic analysis, the shape factor for rectangular section, is:


Options are :

  • 1.5
  • 1.6
  • 1.7
  • 1.4

Answer :1.5

If Q is load factor, S is shape factor and F is factor of safety in elastic design, the following:


A.

Q = S + F


B.

Q = S - F


C.

Q = F - S


D.

Q = S x F


E.


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E

Answer :D

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 3

The shape factor of standard rolled beam section varies from:


Options are :

  • 1.40 to 1.50
  • 1.30 to 1.40
  • 1.10 to 1.20
  • 1.20 to 1.30

Answer :1.10 to 1.20

If ?H and ?V are the algebraic sums of the forces resolved horizontally and vertically respectively, and ?M is the algebraic sum of the moments of forces about any point, for the equilibrium of the body acted upon:


Options are :

  • ?H = 0
  • ?V = 0
  • All the above
  • ?M = 0

Answer :All the above

In plastic analysis, the shape factor for a triangular section, is:


Options are :

  • 1.34
  • 2.34
  • 1.5
  • 2.5

Answer :2.34

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 8

Stress may be expressed in Newtons:


Options are :

  • All of the above
  • per centimetre square (N/cm^(2))
  • per metre square (N/m^(2))
  • per millimetre square (N/mm^(2))

Answer :All of the above

In case of a simply supported rectangular beam of span L and loaded with a central load W, the length of elasto-plastic zone of the plastic hinge, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.


Options are :

  • E
  • B
  • A
  • D
  • C

Answer :B

The maximum magnitude of shear stress due to shear force F on a rectangular section of area A at the neutral axis, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • D
  • C

Answer :C

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 6

The force in AD of the truss shown in given figure, is:


Options are :

  • Zero
  • 0.5t compression
  • 3.0t compression
  • 0.5t tension
  • 4.0t compression

Answer :0.5t compression

A shaft is subjected to bending moment M and a torque T simultaneously. The ratio of the maximum bending stress to maximum shear stress developed in the shaft, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :C

For calculating the allowable stress of long columns. The empirical formula

, is known as:


Options are :

  • Straight line formula
  • Rankine's formula
  • Parabolic formula
  • Perry's formula

Answer :Straight line formula

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 4

The tangential component of stress on an plane inclined ? to the direction of the force, may be obtained by multiplying the normal stress by:


Options are :

  • sin^(2)?
  • sin ?
  • sin ? cos ?
  • cos ?
  • tan ?

Answer :sin^(2)?

Two bars, one of steel and the other of copper having areas of cross-sections As and Ac, coefficient of expansion ?s and ?c and Young's Modulii Es and Es are rigidly connected together at the ends and subjected to temperature change of t

If the length of the bars initially is L, the final extension ? of the two bars at t temperature is given by:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • A
  • D
  • B

Answer :A

Principal planes are subjected to:


Options are :

  • None of these
  • Tangential stresses only
  • Normal stresses as well as tangential stresses
  • Normal stresses only

Answer :Normal stresses only

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 1

If E, N, K and 1/m are modulus of elasticity, modulus of rigidity. Bulk modulus and Poisson ratio of the material, the following relationship holds good:


A.


B.


C.


D.

All the above


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • C
  • A

Answer :D

In plastic analysis, the shape factor for a circular section, is:


Options are :

  • 1.5
  • 1.6
  • 1.7
  • 1.75

Answer :1.7

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions