Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 4

The equivalent length is of a column of length L having both the ends fixed, is:


A.

2L


B.

L


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • A
  • D
  • B

Answer :C

A masonry dam (density = 20, 000 N/m3) 6 m high, one metre wide at the top and 4 m wide at the base, has vertical water face. The minimum stress at the base of the dam when the reservoir is full, will be:


Options are :

  • 750 N/m^(2)
  • 75 N/m^(2)
  • 75000 N/m^(2)
  • 7500 N/m^(2)

Answer :7500 N/m^(2)

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 2

Shear centre of a half circular section of radius r and of constant thickness, lies at a distance of x from the centre where x is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • D
  • C

Answer :D

For determining the force in the member AB of the truss shown in the given figure by method of sections, the section is made to pass through AB, AD and ED and the moments are taken about:



Options are :

  • Joint B
  • Joint C
  • Joint A
  • Joint D

Answer :Joint D

A cantilever of length L is subjected to a bending moment M at its free end. If EI is the flexural rigidity of the section, the deflection of the free end, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • A
  • C

Answer :D

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 8

The forces acting on the bar as shown in the given figure introduce:


Options are :

  • Compressive stress
  • None of these
  • Shear stress
  • Tensile stress

Answer :Shear stress

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Options are :

  • Deflection in lateral direction of a long column, is generally known as buckling
  • The structural member subjected to compression and whose dimensions are small as compared to its length, is called a stmt
  • All the above
  • The vertical compression members, are generally known as columns or stanchions

Answer :All the above

If D and d are external and internal diameters of a circular shaft respectively, its polar moment of inertia, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • A
  • C
  • D

Answer :D

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

A composite beam is composed of two equal strips one of brass and other of steel. If the temperature is raised:


Options are :

  • All the above
  • Composite beam gets subjected to a couple
  • Composite beam bends
  • Steel experiences tensile force
  • Brass experiences compressive force

Answer :All the above

The eccentricity (e) of a hollow circular column, external diameter 25 cm, internal diameter 15 cm for an eccentric load 100 t for non-development of tension, is:


Options are :

  • 2.75 cm
  • 5.0 cm
  • 3.50 cm
  • 3.00 cm
  • 4.25 cm

Answer :4.25 cm

The force in EC of the truss shown in the given figure, is:


Options are :

  • Zero
  • None of these
  • 5t tension
  • 4t tension
  • 5t compression

Answer :5t compression

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 4

The moment of inertia of a rectangular section of width B and depth D about an axis passing through C.G. and parallel to its width is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.


Options are :

  • E
  • A
  • D
  • B
  • C

Answer :C

If Ix and Iy are the moments of inertia of a section about X and Y axes, the polar moment of inertia of the section, is:


A.


B.


C.

IX + IY


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • A
  • C

Answer :C

For calculating the allowable stress of long columns

is the empirical formula, known as:


Options are :

  • Straight line formula
  • Parabolic formula
  • Perry's formula
  • Rankine's formula

Answer :Parabolic formula

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 9

The normal and tangential components of stress on an inclined plane through ? to the direction of the force, will be equal if ? is:


Options are :

  • 45
  • 90
  • 60
  • 30

Answer :45

A shaft rotating N.R.M. under a torque T, transmits a power:


A.

Newton metres/sec


B.

Newton metres/min


C.

Newton metres/min


D.

Newton metres/sec


Options are :

  • B
  • A
  • D
  • C

Answer :A

The deflection curve for the portal frame shown in the given figure is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • C
  • D
  • A

Answer :D

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 4

In the truss shown in given figure the force in member DC is:


Options are :

  • 100 t compressive
  • 100 t tensile
  • Zero
  • Indeterminate

Answer :Zero

Maximum strain theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit, is known as:


Options are :

  • Von Mises's theory
  • St. Venant's theory
  • Guest's or Trecas' theory
  • Haig's theory
  • Rankine's theory

Answer :St. Venant's theory

The force in AC of the truss shown in the given figure, is:


Options are :

  • 4t compression
  • None of these
  • 5t compression
  • 4t tension
  • 5t tension

Answer :4t tension

Concrete Technology MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 8

A body is said to be in equilibrium if:


Options are :

  • It moves horizontally
  • It rotates about its C.G.
  • It moves vertically
  • None of these

Answer :None of these

For beams breadth is constant:


A.

Depth d ? M


B.

Depth d ? ?M


C.

Depth d ? 3 ?M


D.

Depth d ?


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • D
  • C

Answer :B

Keeping breadth constant, depth of a cantilever of length l of uniform strength loaded with uniformly distributed load w varies from zero at the free end and:


A.

at the fixed end


B.


C.


D.

at the fixed end


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • C
  • A

Answer :B

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 8

If M, I, R, E, F, and Y are the bending moment, moment of inertia, radius of curvature, modulus of elasticity stress and the depth of the neutral axis at section, then:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • B
  • C

Answer :C

The force in CD of the truss shown in given figure, is:


Options are :

  • 1.5t tension
  • 3t tension
  • 1.5t compression
  • 3t compression
  • Zero

Answer :Zero

is the equation of Euler's crippling load if:


Options are :

  • Both the ends are hinged
  • One end is fixed and other end is hinged
  • Both at the ends are fixed
  • One end is fixed and other end is free

Answer :Both at the ends are fixed

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 8

The maximum bending moment for a simply supported beam with a uniformly distributed load w/unit length, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • B
  • D
  • A

Answer :C

A two hinged parabolic arch of span l and rise h carries a load varying from zero at the left end to ? per unit run at the right end. The horizontal thrust is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • C
  • B
  • A

Answer :D

The forces acting normally on the cross section of a bar shown in the given figure introduce:


Options are :

  • Shear stress
  • None of these
  • Compressive stress
  • Tensile stress

Answer :Compressive stress

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 7

The ratio of crippling loads of a column having both the ends fixed to the column having both the ends hinged, is:


Options are :

  • 4
  • 2
  • 1
  • 3

Answer :4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions