Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 3

The forces acting normally on the cross section of a bar shown in the given figure introduce:


Options are :

  • Tensile stress
  • None of these
  • Shear stress
  • Compressive stress

Answer :Tensile stress

At any point of a beam, the section modulus may be obtained by dividing the moment of inertia of the section by:


Options are :

  • None of these
  • Maximum compressive stress at the section
  • Maximum tensile stress at the section
  • Depth of the section
  • Depth of the neutral axis

Answer :Depth of the neutral axis

The maximum deflection due to a load W at the free end of a cantilever of length L and having flexural rigidity EI, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • C
  • B

Answer :D

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 1

The equivalent length of a column of length L, having one end fixed and other end hinged, is:


A.

2L


B.

L


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • C
  • B

Answer :D

The locus of the moment of inertia about inclined axes to the principal axis, is:


Options are :

  • Circle
  • Straight line
  • Ellipse
  • Parabola

Answer :Ellipse

m1 and m2 are the members of two individual simple trusses of a compound truss. The compound truss will be rigid and determinate if:


Options are :

  • m = m1 + m2 + 3
  • m = m1 + m2 + 1
  • m = m1 + m2
  • m = m1 + m2 + 2

Answer :m = m1 + m2 + 3

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 3

The load on a spring per unit deflection, is called:


Options are :

  • Proof load
  • Proof stress
  • Proof resilience
  • Stiffness

Answer :Stiffness

If the strain energy stored per unit volume in a hollow shaft subjected to a pure torque when t attains maximum shear stress fs the ratio of inner diameter to outer diameter, is


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :C

If the normal stresses due to longitudinal and transverse loads on a bar are ?1 and ?2 respectively, the tangential component of the stress on an inclined plane through ?, the longitudinal load is:


A.

?1 sin ? + ?2 cos ?


B.

?1 sin ?^(2) + ?2 cos^(2) ?


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • A
  • C
  • D

Answer :C

Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

A close coil helical spring of mean diameter D consists of n coils of diameter d. If it carries an axial load W, the energy stored in the spring, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • C
  • B
  • A

Answer :C

In case of a simply supported I-section beam of span L and loaded with a central load W, the length of elasto-plastic zone of the plastic hinge, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.

None of these


Options are :

  • E
  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :D

The equivalent length of a column of length L having one end fixed and the other end free, is:


A.

2L


B.

L


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • A
  • C

Answer :A

Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

The locus of the end point of the resultant of the normal and tangential components of the stress on an inclined plane, is:


Options are :

  • Parabola
  • Ellipse
  • Circle
  • Straight line

Answer :Ellipse

The maximum height of a masonry dam of a triangular section whose base width is b and specific gravity s, is:


A.

b?s


B.

b.s


C.

?bs


D.

s ?b


E.


Options are :

  • C
  • A
  • B
  • D
  • E

Answer :A

For a strongest rectangular beam cut from a circular log, the ratio of the width and depth, is:


Options are :

  • 0.707
  • 0.505
  • 0.606
  • 0.404
  • 0.303

Answer :0.707

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 1

In case of principal axes of a section:


Options are :

  • Product of moment of inertia is zero
  • Difference of moment inertia is zero
  • Sum of moment of inertia is zero
  • None of these

Answer :Product of moment of inertia is zero

A compound truss may be formed by connecting two simple rigid frames, by:


Options are :

  • Three parallel bars
  • Three bars
  • Three bars intersecting at a point
  • Two bars

Answer :Three bars

The force in BC of the truss shown in the given figure, is:


A.

3.0t compression


B.


3.0t tension


C.

t tension


D.

t compression


E.

None of these


Options are :

  • A
  • C
  • E
  • D
  • B

Answer :C

Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 4

The radius of gyration of a rectangular section (depth D, width B) from a centroidal axis parallel to the width is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • B
  • A
  • D

Answer :C

For calculating the permissible stress

is the emprical formula, known as:


Options are :

  • Straight line formula
  • Perry's formula
  • Parabolic formula
  • Rankine's formula

Answer :Rankine's formula

The ratio of the section modulus of a square section of side B and that of a circular section of diameter D, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • A
  • D
  • C

Answer :B

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 1

Ab and Ac are the cross sections of bronze and copper bars of equal length, ?b, ?c are their respective stresses due to load P. If Pb and Pc are the loads shared by them, (where Eb and Ec are their modulii)


A.


B.

P = Pb + Pc


C.

P = Ab ?b + Ac ?b


D.

All the above


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • C
  • B

Answer :D

Slenderness ratio of a long column, is:


Options are :

  • Area of cross-section divided by least radius of gyration
  • Length of column divided by least radius of gyration
  • Area of cross-section divided by radius of gyration
  • Radius of gyration divided by area of cross-section

Answer :Length of column divided by least radius of gyration

Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Practice Questions (Civil) Set 3

A short column (30 cm x 20 cm) carries a load P1 at 4 cm on one side and another load P2 at 8 cm on the other side along a principal section parallel to longer dimension. If the extreme intensity on either side is same, the ratio of P1 to P2 will be:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • D
  • C

Answer :C

A steel bar 20 mm in diameter simply-supported at its ends over a total span of 40 cm carries a load at its centre. If the maximum stress induced in the bar is limited to N/mm2, the bending strain energy stored in the bar, is:


Options are :

  • 411 N mm
  • 511 N mm
  • 711 N mm
  • 611 Nmm

Answer :611 Nmm

The equation of a parabolic arch of span l and rise h, is given by:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • C
  • B

Answer :D

Concrete Technology MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 7

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Options are :

  • The moment of inertia is calculated about the axis about which bending takes place
  • If tensile stress is more than axial stress, some portion of the section experiences a tensile stress
  • If tensile stress is equal to axial stress, the section experiences compressive stress
  • All the above
  • If tensile stress is less than axial stress, the section experiences compressive stress

Answer :All the above

If a concrete column 200 x 200 mm in cross-section is reinforced with four steel bars of 1200 mm^(2) total cross-sectional area

Calculate the safe load for the column if permissible stress in concrete is 5 N/mm^(2) and Es is 15 Ec:


Options are :

  • 284 MN
  • None of these
  • 294 MN
  • 264 MN
  • 274 MN

Answer :284 MN

A close coil helical spring when subjected to a moment M having its axis along the axis of the helix:


Options are :

  • Its mean diameter will decrease
  • All the above
  • It is subjected to pure bending
  • Its number of coils will increase

Answer :It is subjected to pure bending

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 2

In the truss shown in given figure, the force in member BD is:


Options are :

  • Zero
  • 100 t tensile
  • Indeterminate
  • 100 t compressive

Answer :100 t compressive

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions