Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 2

The general expression for the B.M. of a beam of length l is the beam carries


Options are :

  • None of these
  • A load varying linearly from zero at one end to w at the other end
  • A uniformly distributed load w/unit length
  • An isolated load at mid span

Answer :A uniformly distributed load w/unit length

Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Practice Questions (Civil) Set 1

A three hinged arch is generally hinged at its supports and:


Options are :

  • At the crown
  • At one quarter span
  • Any where in the rib
  • None of these

Answer :Any where in the rib

A road of uniform cross-section A and length L is deformed by ?, when subjected to a normal force P. The Young's Modulus E of the material, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.


Options are :

  • C
  • A
  • E
  • D
  • B

Answer :C

For permissible shear stress fs, the torque transmitted by a thin tube of mean diameter D and wall thickness t, is:


A.


B.


C.

?D2t fs


D.


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • A
  • C

Answer :A

Concrete Technology MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 1

A bar of square section of area a2 is held such that its one of its diameters is vertical. The maximum shear stress will develop at a depth h where h is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • C
  • B
  • A

Answer :B

The strain energy stored in a spring when subjected to greatest load without being permanently distorted, is called:


Options are :

  • Stiffness
  • Proof load
  • Proof resilience
  • Proof stress

Answer :Proof resilience

By applying the static equations i.e. ?H = 0, ?V = 0 and ?M = 0, to a determinate structure, we may determine:


Options are :

  • Internal forces only
  • Shear forces only
  • Supporting reactions only
  • All the above
  • Bending moments only

Answer :All the above

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 5

A bar l metre long and having its area of cross-section A, is subjected to a gradually applied tensile load W. The strain energy stored in the bar is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • C
  • B
  • A

Answer :D

is the equation for Euler's crippling load if:


Options are :

  • Both the ends are fixed
  • Both the ends are hinged
  • One end is fixed and other end is hinged
  • One end is fixed and other end is free

Answer :Both the ends are hinged

An isolated load W is acting at a distance a from the left hand support, of a three hinged arch of span 2l and rise h hinged at the crown, the horizontal reaction at the support, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • A
  • B
  • D

Answer :B

Elements of Remote Sensing MCQ Practice Questions (Civil) Set 3

The ratio of circumferential stress to the longitudinal stress in the walls of a cylindrical shell, due to flowing liquid, is:


A.


B.

1


C.


D.

2


Options are :

  • C
  • D
  • A
  • B

Answer :D

For the close coil helical spring of the maximum deflection is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.


Options are :

  • B
  • A
  • C
  • E
  • D

Answer :E

The ratio of the area of cross-section of a circular section to the area of its core, is:


Options are :

  • 12
  • 8
  • 16
  • 4

Answer :16

Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material, is known:


Options are :

  • Yield ratio
  • Poisson's ratio
  • Plastic ratio
  • Hooke's ratio

Answer :Poisson's ratio

A simply supported uniform rectangular bar breadth b, depth d and length L, carries an isolated load W at its mid-span. The same bar experiences an extension e under same tensile load. The ratio of the maximum deflection to the elongation, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :C

At yield point of a test piece, the material:


Options are :

  • Undergoes plastic deformation
  • Behaves in an elastic manner
  • Obeys Hooke's law
  • Regains its original shape on removal of the load

Answer :Undergoes plastic deformation

Concrete Technology MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 7

A simply supported beam which carries a uniformly distributed load has two equal overhangs. To have maximum B.M. produced in the beam least possible, the ratio of the length of the overhang to the total length of the beam, is:


Options are :

  • 0.207
  • 0.307
  • 0.508
  • 0.407

Answer :0.207

The degree of indeterminacy of the frame in the given figure, is:


Options are :

  • 1
  • 3
  • Zero
  • 2

Answer :3

Co-efficient of wind resistance of a circular surface, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • D
  • B
  • A

Answer :C

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 9

The ratio of the length and diameter of a simply supported uniform circular beam which experiences maximum bending stress equal to tensile stress due to same load at its mid span, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.

1.0


Options are :

  • B
  • E
  • D
  • C
  • A

Answer :C

The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section, is:


Options are :

  • 1.25
  • 2.5
  • 1
  • 1.5
  • 2.0

Answer :1.5

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 5

To determine the force in BD of the truss shown in the given figure a section is passed through BD, CD and CE, and the moments are taken about:


Options are :

  • C joint
  • D joint
  • B joint
  • A joint

Answer :C joint

A lift of weight W is lifted by a rope with an acceleration f. If the area of cross-section of the rope is A, the stress in the rope is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • C
  • B
  • D

Answer :A

In a shaft, the shear stress is not directly proportional to:


Options are :

  • Modulus of rigidity
  • Radius of the shaft
  • Length of the shaft
  • Angle of twist

Answer :Length of the shaft

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 9

The ratio of the length and depth of a simply supported rectangular beam which experiences maximum bending stress equal to tensile stress, due to same load at its mid span, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • C
  • B

Answer :B

A simply supported beam A carries a point load at its midspan. An other identical beam B carries the same load but uniformly distributed over the entire span. The ratio of the maximum deflections of the beams A and B, will be:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :D

The moment of inertia of a circular section about any diameter D, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • D
  • C

Answer :D

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 9

The maximum deflection of a simply supported beam of span L, carrying an isolated load at the centre of the span; flexural rigidity being EI, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • C
  • B
  • A

Answer :D

The strain energy due to volumetric strain:


Options are :

  • is directly proportional to the volume
  • all the above
  • is directly proportional to the square of exerted pressure
  • is inversely proportional to Bulk modulus

Answer :all the above

The degree of indeterminacy of the frame in the given figure, is:



Options are :

  • Zero
  • 3
  • 1
  • 2

Answer :1

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 3

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions