RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 6

As the percentage of steel increases:


Options are :

  • Depth of neutral axis decreases
  • Lever arm increases
  • None of these
  • Depth of neutral axis increases
  • Lever arm decreases

Answer :Depth of neutral axis increases

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 2

An intermediate T-beam reinforced with two layers of tensile steel with clear cover 13 cm encasted with the floor of a hall 12 metres by 7 metres, is spaced at 3 metres from adjoining beams and if the width of the beam is 20 cm, the breadth of the flange is:


Options are :

  • 233 cm
  • 176 cm
  • 255 cm
  • 300 cm
  • 236 cm

Answer :176 cm

If L is the effective span of a R.C.C. beam which is subjected to maximum shear qmax at the ends, the distance from either end over which stirrups for the shear, are provided, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • C
  • B
  • D

Answer :C

The maximum permissible size of aggregates to be used in casting the ribs of a slab, is:


Options are :

  • 5 mm
  • 20 mm
  • 15 mm
  • 10 mm
  • 7.5 mm

Answer :10 mm

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 4

The angle of repose of a soil is the maximum angle which the outer face of the soil mass makes:


Options are :

  • With the perpendicular to. the inclined plane of the soil
  • None of these
  • With the vertical
  • With the horizontal

Answer :With the horizontal

A ribbed slab is provided for:


Options are :

  • All the above
  • A plain ceiling
  • Acoustic insulation
  • Thermal insulation

Answer :All the above

If the ratio of long and short spans of a two way slab with corners held down is r, the actual reduction of B.M. is given by:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.

None of these


Options are :

  • C
  • D
  • A
  • E
  • B

Answer :D

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 1

According to load factor method, the permissible load W on a short column reinforced with longitudinal bars and lateral stirrups, is:


Options are :

  • None of these
  • Stress in concrete x area of concrete
  • Stress in concrete x area of concrete + Stress in steel x area of steel
  • Stress in steel x area of steel

Answer :Stress in concrete x area of concrete + Stress in steel x area of steel

Total pressure on the vertical face of a retaining wall of height h per unit run exerted by the retained earth weighing w per unit volume, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :C

A singly reinforced concrete beam of 25 cm width and 70 cm effective depth is provided with 18.75 cm^(2) steel. If the modular ratio (m) is 15, the depth of the neutral axis, is:


Options are :

  • 30 cm
  • 20 cm
  • 35 cm
  • 25 cm
  • 40 cm

Answer :30 cm

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 3

As per IS : 456, the reinforcement in a column should not be less than:


Options are :

  • 0.5% and not more than 5% of cross-sec-tional area
  • 0.6% and not more than 6% of cross-see-tional area
  • 0.8% and not more than 8% of cross-sectional area
  • None of these
  • 0.7% and not more than 7% of cross-sec-tional area

Answer :0.8% and not more than 8% of cross-sectional area

If W is weight of a retaining wall and P is the horizontal earth pressure, the factor of safety against sliding, is:


Options are :

  • 2.5
  • 1.5
  • 1.0
  • 2.0
  • 1.25

Answer :1.5

The diameter of main bars in R.C.C. columns, shall not be less than:


Options are :

  • 6 mm
  • 10 mm
  • 8 mm
  • 12 mm

Answer :12 mm

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 3

The section of a reinforced beam where most distant concrete fibre in compression and tension in steel attains permissible stressess simultaneously, is called:


Options are :

  • All the above
  • Economic section
  • Critical section
  • Balanced section

Answer :All the above

The zone in which transverse bending is likely to occur may be obtained by drawing a line from the faces of the column making an angle ? with horizontal where ? is:


Options are :

  • 45
  • 30
  • 60
  • None of these

Answer :45

Side face reinforcement shall be provided in the beam when depth of the web in a beam exceeds:


Options are :

  • 100 cm
  • 50 cm
  • 120 cm
  • 75 cm

Answer :75 cm

Irrigation MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 2

If q is the punching shear resistance per unit area a, is the side of a square footing for a column of side b, carrying a weight W including the weight of the footing, the depth (D) of the footing from punching shear consideration, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D

Answer :B

If l1 and l2 are the lengths of long and short spans of a two way slab simply supported on four edges and carrying a load w per unit area, the ratio of the loads split into w1 and w2 acting on strips parallel to l2 and l1 is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • A
  • D
  • C
  • B

Answer :D

Pick up the assumption for the design of a prestressed concrete member from the following:


Options are :

  • A transverse plane section remains a plane after bending
  • During deformation limits, Hook's law is equally applicable to concrete as well as to steel
  • All the above
  • Variation of stress in reinforcement due to changes in external loading is negligible

Answer :All the above

Theory of Structures MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 1

If P kg/m^(2) is the upward pressure on the slab of a plain concrete footing whose projection on either side of the wall is a cm, the depth of foundation D is given by:


Options are :

  • D = 0.0775 a?P
  • D = 0.00775 a?P
  • D = 0.775 P?a
  • D = 0.07775 a?P

Answer :D = 0.00775 a?P

A pre-cast pile generally used, is:


Options are :

  • Circular
  • Octagonal
  • Square with corners chamfered
  • Square

Answer :Square with corners chamfered

If A is the area of the foundation of a retaining wall carrying a load W and retaining earth of weight w per unit volume, the minimum depth (h) of the foundation from the free surface of the earth, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • D
  • B
  • C
  • A

Answer :C

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 5

On an absolutely rigid foundation base, the pressure will:


Options are :

  • Be more at the edges of the foundation
  • Not be uniform
  • Be uniform
  • Be zero at the centre of the foundation

Answer :Not be uniform

If the modular ratio is m, steel ratio is r and overall depth of a beam is d, the depth of the critical neutral axis of the beam, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.


Options are :

  • B
  • D
  • A
  • C
  • E

Answer :B

If the bearing capacity of soil is 10 tonnes/cm^(2) and the projection of plain concrete footing from walls, is a cm, the depth D of footing is:


Options are :

  • D = 0.775 a
  • D = 0.775?a
  • D = 0.0775 a
  • D = 0.775 a^(2)

Answer :D = 0.775 a

RCC Structures Design MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Eng) Set 5

If the length of a combined footing for two columns l metres apart is L and the projection on the left side of the exterior column is x, then the projection y on the right side of the exterior column, in order to have a uniformly distributed load, is (where x is the distance of centre of gravity of column loads)


A.

y = L - (l - x)


B.


C.


D.


Options are :

  • C
  • D
  • A
  • B

Answer :D

The stresses developed in concrete and steel in reinforced concrete beam 25 cm width and 70 cm effective depth, are 62.5 kg/cm^(2) and 250 kg/cm^(2) respectively. If m = 15, the depth of its neutral axis is:


Options are :

  • 20 cm
  • 40 cm
  • 35 cm
  • 25 cm
  • 30 cm

Answer :30 cm

If T and R are the tread and rise of a stair which carries a load w per square metre on slope, the corresponding load per square metre of the horizontal area, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.


Options are :

  • C
  • E
  • A
  • D
  • B

Answer :B

Hydraulics MCQ Practice Questions (Civil Engineering) Set 5

Based on punching shear consideration, the overall depth of a combined footing under a column A, is:


A.


B.


C.


D.

None of these


Options are :

  • C
  • D
  • B
  • A

Answer :B

If the maximum dip of a parabolic tendon carrying tension P is h and the effective length of the prestressed beam is L, the upward uniform pressure will be:


A.


B.


C.


D.


E.


Options are :

  • C
  • E
  • D
  • A
  • B

Answer :B

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions