1Y0-301 Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions Exam Set 4

Which two elements are required in order for a Citrix Engineer to create a machine catalog using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard in the Provisioning Services Console? (Choose two.)

A. vDisk in Private mode

B. vDisk in Standard mode 

C. Virtual machine template

D. Client hard drive for write cache

E. Dedicated organizational unit (OU) 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,C

Which two items are required when creating a machine catalog for Desktop OS machines using Machine Creation Services? (Choose two.)

A. Bootstrap file

B. Master image

C. Target device

D. Remote access policy

E. Account naming convention 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,E
  • B,C

Answer : B,E

1Y0-306 Citrix Access Gateway 4.2 with Advanced Access Exam Set 1

Which Group Policy setting should a Citrix Engineer set during the installation of Provisioning Services (PVS) to help prevent trust relationship failures between PVS targets and the Active Directory domain? 


Options are :

  • Disable machine account password changes
  • Allow cryptography algorithms compatible with Windows NT 4.0
  • Enable Windows NTP Client
  • Disable NTLMv2 authentication

Answer : Disable machine account password changes

What does a Citrix Engineer need to do to encrypt all communications to and from virtual desktops? 


Options are :

  • Enable SecureICA.
  • Secure XML traffic.
  • Configure Secure Ticket Authority (STA)
  • Implement StoreFront HTTPS.

Answer : Enable SecureICA.

Which file should a Citrix Engineer update when adding an additional Provisioning Services server to a network boot-enabled environment?   


Options are :

  • PVSBP32.ini
  • VLDRMI13.bin
  • TFTP64.ini
  • ARDBP32.bin

Answer : ARDBP32.bin

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Exam Set 1

A Citrix Engineer is preparing a Windows 7 master image for use with Provisioning Services, but has encountered issues with Key Management Services (KMS).

Which command should the engineer execute on the image prior to deploying it in Standard mode? 


Options are :

  • slmg /cpky
  • slmgr /rearm
  • slmgr /rlic
  • slmgr /ato

Answer : slmgr /rearm

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Exam Set 2

Which PowerShell cmdlet will reset StoreFront to the initial factory settings once the StoreFront server is removed from an existing server group?   


Options are :

  • Clear-WebConfiguration
  • Remove-SFServiceMetadata
  • Clear-DSConfiguration
  • Remove-SFServerFromCluster

Answer : Clear-DSConfiguration

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured and enabled Citrix Profile Management policies for a new environment. The engineer's organization uses a third-party system that employs user certificates as part of its authentication mechanism. The engineer must provide a solution to retain user certificate information.

Which directory should the engineer add to synchronize settings?   


Options are :

  • Application Data\Roaming\Microsoft\credentials
  • Application Data\Local\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
  • Application Data\Local\Microsoft\vault
  • Application Data\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\My

Answer : Application Data\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\My

Scenario: NFS is implemented as the storage repository type in a XenServer proof-of-concept. One requirement for the production environment shared storage solution is that it should provide high availability.

Which two storage technologies should a Citrix Engineer consider for production use? (Choose two.)

A. CIFS

B. iSCSI   

C. Local SSD

D. Fibre Channel 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Exam Set 3

Scenario: The current XenServer pool master needs to be retired. A Citrix Engineer is preparing to transfer the pool master role to another host.

Which command should the engineer run to transition the pool master role to a different host in the resource pool that is in a running state? 


Options are :

  • xe pool-designate-new-master
  • xe pool-recover-slaves
  • xe pool-emergency-reset-master
  • xe pool-emergency-transition-to-master

Answer : xe pool-designate-new-master

Which policy option allows for advanced printer options for large industrial printers while keeping drivers to a minimum and accounting for multiple printer models in use?   


Options are :

  • Change the universal driver preference to PCL5c, EMF, XPS
  • Use universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable
  • Use automatic installation of in-box printer drivers.
  • Use only printer model specific drivers

Answer : Use universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable

Which two steps are required in order to set up the Universal Print Server in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

A. Enable the Universal Print Server through a policy.

B. Install the Universal Print Server on the Delivery Controllers.

C. Install the Universal Print Server on a Windows Print Server.

D. Enable 'Auto-creation of generic universal printer' through a policy.

E. Enable 'Automatic installation of in-box printer drivers' through a policy.   


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 1

Scenario: Citrix Profile Management is deployed in a XenDesktop environment. A Citrix Engineer set up group policies and configured the .INI file on Desktop OS machines for Citrix Profile Management.

What will take precedence if there is a conflict?”   


Options are :

  • UPMPolicyDefaults_All.ini
  • XenDesktop Policy set in Citrix Studio
  • Group Policy
  • Local Policy

Answer : Group Policy

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure external access to resources hosted on Server OS machines. The engineer has configured a NetScaler Gateway vServer and bound a certificate for portal.mycompany.com. On the StoreFront server the engineer specified the callback URL of https://portal.mycompany.com/CitrixAuthService/AuthService.asmx.   

NetScaler IP = 192.168.1.2

Subnet IP = 192.168.1.3

NetScaler Gateway VIP = 192.168.1.4

StoreFront VIP = 192.168.1.5   

The engineer needs to validate that the portal.mycompany.com address resolves to __________ and that the certificate bound to __________ is trusted by the StoreFront server. (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.) 


Options are :

  • 192.168.1.4; portal.mycompany.com
  • 192.168.1.2; mycompany.com
  • 192.168.1.3; portal.mycompany.com
  • 192.168.1.5; mycompany.com

Answer : 192.168.1.4; portal.mycompany.com

A Citrix Engineer plans to give shadowing permission to a Help Desk supervisor user by creating a custom role on the Citrix Studio console. Which role permission needs to be assigned for this user? 


Options are :

  • Perform Remote Assistance on a machine
  • Perform session management on machines using machine catalog membership
  • Perform machine update
  • Manage Active Directory Accounts

Answer : Perform Remote Assistance on a machine

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 2

Which two steps does a Citrix Engineer need to take to enable shadowing in XenDesktop? (Choose two.)

A. Enable Windows Remote Assistance.

B. Run the enable-psremoting command.

C. Install Windows Remote Management.

D. Disable Windows User Account Control (UAC).

E. Ensure communication on port 3389 is allowed. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,E
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,E

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 3

in a healthcare environment users log on to and log off from sessions which have applications published from XenApp several times throughout the day.

Which feature could a Citrix Engineer use to improve the experience for users when they reconnect to applications? 


Options are :

  • Session lingering
  • Connection leasing
  • Auto-launch
  • Session pre-launch

Answer : Session lingering

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer selected the Provisioning Services write cache option ‘Cache on server persistent’ for a vDisk. The engineer needs to ensure that users are NOT interrupted if a Provisioning Services server fails.

What should the engineer configure to enable high availability (HA) on the Provisioning Services servers? 


Options are :

  • Place the write cache on a DFS-R share.
  • Toggle HA in the Provisioning Services database.
  • Change the write cache location to cache on the device
  • Copy the write cache from one server to the second server.

Answer : Change the write cache location to cache on the device

What is required to enable session pre-launch and session lingering? 


Options are :

  • Machine Creation Services used for image management
  • 'Desktops' as the Delivery Type for the Delivery Group
  • Application Properties for Linger set to 'Enabled'
  • A Server OS Delivery Group

Answer : A Server OS Delivery Group

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 4

A Citrix Engineer must change the write cache method from 'Cache on device hard drive' to 'Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk'.

To assist in determining the appropriate amount of RAM cache required, what would the engineer need to check to determine the current write cache size? 


Options are :

  • The size of the .vdiskcache file on the device hard disk
  • The size of the RAM and Pagefile combined in Task Manager
  • The size of the writecache file in the vDisk store
  • The size of the local pagefile

Answer : The size of the .vdiskcache file on the device hard disk

When deploying Provisioning Services without PXE services, which two DHCP scope options must a Citrix Engineer configure? (Choose two.)

A. 67: Bootfile Name

B. 44: Name Servers

C. 61: Client Identifier

D. 13: Host Name String

E. 66: Boot Server Host Name 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,E
  • A,B
  • A,E

Answer : A,E

Which switch is required to install Citrix Receiver with pass-through authentication?   


Options are :

  • includeSSON
  • ALLOWSAFEPWD=S
  • enable_SSON
  • enable_Kerberos

Answer : includeSSON

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Test Set 1

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer created a Delivery Group containing 1000 virtual desktops. The engineer sets the power management settings to ensure that 900 desktops are available during peak times, and only 10 during off-peak hours as fewer users log in. The engineer discovers that even in off-peak hours, 100 or more desktops are available.

Which PowerShell cmdlet should the engineer use to set the desired power behavior? 


Options are :

  • Set-BrokerDesktopPowerActionMetaData
  • Set-BrokerDesktopPowerAction
  • Set-BrokerDesktopGroup
  • Set-BrokerCatalog

Answer : Set-BrokerDesktopGroup

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to create a device collection of new vGPU-enabled virtual desktops in Provisioning Services. The collection needs to be made available as part of an existing machine catalog in Citrix Studio. '

Which wizard should the engineer run to accomplish this task? 


Options are :

  • Create Machine Catalog Wizard
  • Import Device Wizard
  • XenDesktop Setup Wizard
  • Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard

Answer : XenDesktop Setup Wizard

Which two statements are true about Remote PC Access? (Choose two.)

A. Users may only access one desktop at a time using Remote PC Access.

B. Remote PC Access could only be selected during the initial installation of XenDesktop.

C. Multiple users could log on to the same desktop using Remote PC Access at the same time.

D. Each desktop used for Remote PC Access needs to be joined to a domain with a wired connection.

E. Desktops configured for Remote PC Access could be added to an existing XenDesktop environment.   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • B,C
  • A,E

Answer : D,E

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Test Set 2

Scenario: A Business Unit Manager requests Remote PC Access for a team of offshore developers. The Business Manager's request indicates the need for a silent deployment with Citrix Receiver embedded and shadowing enabled. Desktop OS machines should NOT be restarted during the installation as a restart will be scheduled when convenient. The Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) must register initially with the Delivery Controller on the server named 'Contr01' in the domain 'mydomain,' and audio packets will flow over UDP. HDX ports should be opened if the Windows Firewall service is detected.

Which command must a Citrix Engineer execute to install the VDA to meet the requirements stated in the scenario? 


Options are :

  • XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet /components vda,plugins /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot /enable_remote_assistance
  • XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet /components vda,plugins /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /noreboot /enable_remote_assistance
  • XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet /components vda /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot /enable_remote_management
  • XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet /components vda /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot

Answer : XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet /components vda,plugins /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot /enable_remote_assistance

Which statement accurately describes the purpose of StoreFront beacons? 


Options are :

  • Allow StoreFront to automatically update receiver clients when a beacon from an old receiver client is received.
  • Determine whether a user is connected to a local network or connecting from the Internet so that the appropriate connection details can be passed to Citrix Receiver.
  • Determine which servers are up in a highly available StoreFront server group
  • Sent to XenApp and XenDesktop Delivery Controllers to determine which resources a user has access to.

Answer : Determine whether a user is connected to a local network or connecting from the Internet so that the appropriate connection details can be passed to Citrix Receiver.

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to create a device collection for new target devices in the Provisioning Services Console, as part of a pooled-random deployment. However, the XenDesktop Administrator is NOT ready for the machine catalog to be added to the XenDesktop site yet.

Which wizard should the engineer use to create the device collection and allow the machine catalog to be added later? 


Options are :

  • Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard
  • Auto-Add Wizard
  • Streamed VM Setup Wizard
  • XenDesktop Setup Wizard

Answer : Streamed VM Setup Wizard

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Test Set 3

In which two ways could a Citrix Engineer bind a certificate to a StoreFront server? (Choose two.)

A. Use the CertUtil.exe tool.

B. Use the IIS Management Console.

C. Run the 'netsh http add sslcert' command.

D. Use Cert Manager in Microsoft Management Console (MMC). 



Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • D,C
  • B,C

Answer : B,C

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to apply a policy-based configuration to two out of three Delivery Groups and keep the number of policies to a minimum. The desktops are in two separate organizational units (OUs) and the users belong to two separate departments.

'How can the engineer accomplish these requirements? 


Options are :

  • Create two policies. Filter based on Delivery Groups and assign one policy per Delivery Group.
  • Create one policy. Filter based on Delivery Group and add the second Delivery Group in the same filter.
  • Create two policies. Filter based on OU and assign one policy per OU.
  • Add the configurations for the two Delivery Groups to the Unfiltered policy.

Answer : Create one policy. Filter based on Delivery Group and add the second Delivery Group in the same filter.

Which two pieces of information are required when using Citrix Studio to connect a Delivery Controller to a hosting infrastructure? (Choose two.)

A. Hypervisor address

B. Hypervisor credentials

C. Hypervisor management VLAN

D. Hypervisor high-availability server address 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Test Set 4

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy Citrix Receiver using a custom Client Name value. The engineer uses the install command CitrixReceiver /CLIENT_NAME=Terminal. A user later renames the computer and the custom client name is lost.

Which additional install parameter could the engineer have used to prevent the custom client name from being lost? 


Options are :

  • ENABLE_DYNAMIC_CLIENT_NAME=NO
  • ALLOW_CLIENTHOSTEDAPPSURL
  • SELFSERVICEMODE=FALSE
  • CLIENT_NAME=%COMPUTERNAME%

Answer : ENABLE_DYNAMIC_CLIENT_NAME=NO

Scenario: Users in an environment are NOT logging off gracefully. A Citrix Engineer notices that an executable is still running in the user context. 
What should the engineer do to ensure graceful logoff from hosted applications? 


Options are :

  • Modify LogoffCheckSysModules in the registry.
  • Disable session lingering.
  • Modify Citrix Profile Manager folder redirect settings
  • Disable connection leasing.

Answer : Modify LogoffCheckSysModules in the registry.

How should a Citrix Engineer configure Citrix Director to support user search in a multi-forest Active Directory environment? 


Options are :

  • Install at least one Delivery Controller in each forest and use DNS round-robin.
  • Create a separate monitoring database.
  • Modify the application settings of the Citrix Director website in the IIS console.
  • Install at least one Citrix Director server in each forest and load balance them with NetScaler.

Answer : Modify the application settings of the Citrix Director website in the IIS console.

1Y0-201 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions Exam Set 1

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer implemented applications and desktops based on department (Accounts, Sales and Management) and operating systems (Windows 7 and Windows 8). The engineer created five scopes, one for each department and one for each operating system. The engineer gave an administrator the Help Desk Administrator role for the Accounts scope and the Machine Catalog Administrator role for the Windows 7 scope.

As a result, the administrator will be able to __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A. create new Windows 7 machines in any department scope

B. create new Windows 8 machines as long as they are in Accounts scope

C. perform session management of Windows 8 machines in Accounts scope

D. perform session management of Windows 7 machines only in Accounts scope 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions