1Y0-301 Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions Exam Set 3

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has updated the XenDesktop master image, which the head office users connect to in order to use Personal vDisk. When testing the new image, the engineer discovers that the Personal vDisk feature stopped working. What could the engineer do to prevent this issue from occurring during future updates?   


Options are :

  • Ensure that neither updates nor applications are placing binaries in the administrator user profile.
  • Ensure that the installed data on the Personal vDisk does NOT exceed more than 50% of the vDisk size.
  • Ensure that the Update Inventory process is NOT interrupted. (Correct)
  • Ensure the master image and Personal vDisk are on the same storage type

Answer : Ensure that the Update Inventory process is NOT interrupted.

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to shut down a virtual machine to add an extra vCPU. High availability is enabled on the resource pool and HA restart priority is set to 'Automatic' for the  virtual machine. 

What should the engineer do in order to shut down the virtual machine? 


Options are :

  • Stop the Citrix Xen Guest Agent service.
  • Set the HA restart priority to do not restart. (Correct)
  • Set the HA start order to a number higher than 0.
  • Force shutdown for the virtual machine

Answer : Set the HA restart priority to do not restart.

Scenario: Specialists at CCH are reporting that X-ray images are NOT displaying as expected from a quality standpoint. HDX policies are configured with default values. 

What should a Citrix Engineer do to make sure X-ray images are displayed with the best possible quality? 


Options are :

  • Set the Flash latency threshold to 50 ms.
  • Set the progressive display level to High
  • Set the lossy compression level to None. (Correct)
  • Set the extra color compression threshold to 1024 Kbps

Answer : Set the lossy compression level to None.

CCH requires that every Change at Site configuration is documented for auditing and needs to prevent undocumented changes to the Site configuration. Which two actions should a Citrix Engineer perform to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Ensure that Configuration logging is enabled.

B. Configure logging for the Site database on the SQL Server.

C. Enable Windows Security Settings - Audit Policy using Group Policy.

D. Disable the 'Allow changes when the database is disconnected' option on the Configuration database.   


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

Scenario: After configuring high availability for StoreFront servers on the same VLAN, users report intermittent issues accessing Receiver for Web. The NetScaler monitors show both StoreFront servers in an UP state. What could be causing the issue? 


Options are :

  • The Citrix XML monitor is misconfigured.
  • The StoreFront servers are configured for SSL, but NetScaler is using HTTP monitor.
  • Routing issues are preventing NetScaler from reaching one of the StoreFront servers.
  • NetScaler is using a ping monitor to check the status of the StoreFront servers (Correct)

Answer : NetScaler is using a ping monitor to check the status of the StoreFront servers

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix StoreFront load balancing on NetScaler and forward the Receiver system IP address.

What should the engineer type into the Client IP Header field on the service group Advanced tab to accomplish this task? 


Options are :

  • Client-IP
  • User-agent
  • Source-IP
  • X-forwarded-for (Correct)

Answer : X-forwarded-for

Citrix 1Y0-614 Access Suite 4.0 Design Practice Exam Set 5

A Citrix Engineer creates a new Delivery Controller and needs to join it to an existing Site to increase Site redundancy.

Which database user role permissions does the engineer need? 


Options are :

  • db_owner and db_datawriter permissions (Correct)
  • db_accessadmin and dbcreator permissions
  • db_accessadmin and db_ddladmin permissions
  • db_securityadmin and dbm_monitor permissions

Answer : db_owner and db_datawriter permissions

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured external access to Citrix StoreFront through NetScaler and a corresponding store on the StoreFront servers with user validation on NetScaler. When testing the external access, the engineer is able to log on, but receives this error message:

Access is denied due to invalid credentials.

The engineer validates that root SSL certificates are in place both on NetScaler and the StoreFront server.

Which configuration step should the engineer take to solve this issue?   


Options are :

  • Upgrade firmware on the NetScaler to at least version 10 build 69.4.
  • Add the NetScaler VIP and external access URL to the hosts file on the StoreFront servers. (Correct)
  • Enable the 'Request tickets from two STAs' option when creating the store.
  • Configure STA server entries on the NetScaler virtual server.

Answer : Add the NetScaler VIP and external access URL to the hosts file on the StoreFront servers.

A Citrix Engineer notices that session lingering is NOT working as expected during periods of high use. What is the likely cause of this issue?   


Options are :

  • Session lingering timeout is too short.
  • Session Reliability is disabled.
  • Session lingering threshold is too low (Correct)
  • Session idle disconnect timer is set too low

Answer : Session lingering threshold is too low

Citrix 1Y0-371 Designing Deploying Managing Citrix Exam Set 1

A Citrix Engineer needs to install a new Delivery Controller with database mirroring. Which two editions of SQL Server support database mirroring? (Choose two.)

A. SQL Server 2012 Express

B. SQL Server 2005 SP3 Enterprise

C. SQL Server 2012 SP1 Enterprise

D. SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2 Standard 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

Scenario: A hosted application reverts to the default settings every time users log off. The application writes configuration data to C:\myapp\data\settings.ini file.

What should a Citrix Engineer create to ensure the user settings are saved? 


Options are :

  • A logon script renaming C:\myapp\data\
  • A policy setting for File System Synchronization (Correct)
  • A scheduled task relocating C:\myapp\data\ directory
  • A custom Machine HDX policy

Answer : A policy setting for File System Synchronization

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement HDX Flash Redirection for virtual desktops in a XenDesktop environment. HDX Flash policies are configured to use both client-side rendering and client-side content fetching. The engineer tests the Flash redirection functionality by viewing an online Flash video on the virtual desktop and checking the results in Citrix Director. Citrix Director displays that client-side rendering is being used with server-side content fetching.

What does the engineer need to do to make sure both rendering and content fetching are completed on the client? 


Options are :

  • Configure the Flash latency threshold to 50 ms.
  • Install Flash on the client device.
  • Disable server-side content fetching on the client device.
  • Enable direct Internet access for the client device. (Correct)

Answer : Enable direct Internet access for the client device.

Citrix 1Y0-351 NetScaler 10.5 Essentials and Networking Exam Set 2

Where could a Citrix Engineer check which virtual channels are active in a user session? 


Options are :

  • Resource Monitor
  • Citrix Director (Correct)
  • NetScaler Insight Center
  • Citrix Studio

Answer : Citrix Director

A Citrix Engineer should implement two SQL Servers in a XenDesktop deployment when __________ or __________ are required. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. load balancing

B. server clustering

C. database mirroring

D. both virtual applications and desktops   


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy XenDesktop to deliver a pool of 100 virtual desktops to users. The engineer needs to maintain a single shared image for all 100 virtual desktops. The engineer also needs to ensure that users assigned to these pooled desktops have the capability to customize their desktops and to install applications permanently. Additionally, the storage platform does NOT have thin-provisioning capabilities.

Which two technologies should the engineer implement to meet the above requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Personal vDisk

B. Remote PC Access

C. Provisioning Services

D. Citrix Profile Management

E. Machine Creation Services 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Citrix 1Y0-614 Access Suite 4.0 Design Practice Exam Set 1

Which step can a Citrix Engineer take to reduce logon times when using Citrix Profile Management? 


Options are :

  • Use offline files
  • Disable profile streaming
  • Implement folder redirection (Correct)
  • Use Personal vDisk

Answer : Implement folder redirection

Citrix 1Y0-614 Access Suite 4.0 Design Practice Exam Set 5

Which two options are required to create a Windows 7 virtual machine using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard in the Provisioning Services Console? (Choose two.)

A. A vDisk in Private mode

B. Virtual machine template

C. Windows 7 master image

D. An existing machine catalog

E. XenDesktop Controller address   


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • B,E (Correct)

Answer : B,E

Which step should a Citrix Engineer take to ensure that profile changes are NOT saved to a Personal vDisk when using Citrix Profile Manager?   


Options are :

  • Use WMI query to set User Profile Redirection to False.
  • Use the registry editor to set EnableUserProfileRedirection to 0 (Correct)
  • Use Citrix Profile Manager group policy to set Enable User Profile Redirection to Disabled.
  • Use PowerShell to set User Profile Redirection to None.

Answer : Use the registry editor to set EnableUserProfileRedirection to 0

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure load balancing for two StoreFront servers. Traffic must be encrypted between client machines and the StoreFront servers and the health of the stores must be monitored. The StoreFront servers are already configured properly using the default ports for encrypted traffic.

Which two steps does the engineer need to take before creating the load-balancing virtual server to use traffic encryption between client machines and the StoreFront servers? (Choose two.)

A. Create an SSL service group containing the StoreFront servers listening on port 443.

B. Create an SSL_TCP service group containing the StoreFront servers listening on port 443.

C. Create and configure a new monitor with type=STOREFRONT and select the Secure checkbox.

D. Create an SSL_DIAMETER service group containing the StoreFront servers listening on port 443.

E. Create and configure a new monitor with type=STOREFRONT and select the IP Tunnel checkbox.

F. Create and configure a new monitor with type=CITRIX-AG and select the LRTM (Least Response Time using Monitoring) checkbox. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,F
  • A,E
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Citrix 1Y0-327 Password Manager 4.5 Administration Test Set 3

What would a Citrix Engineer need to configure in order to minimize the performance impact to a XenServer resource pool while provisioning virtual desktops? 


Options are :

  • None
  • Create a dedicated Machine Catalog Administrator.
  • Edit service account role permissions in XenCenter
  • Modify the host connection settings in Citrix Studio (Correct)
  • Reduce bandwidth throttling in an HDX policy.

Answer : Modify the host connection settings in Citrix Studio

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer added a second Provisioning Services server to an existing Provisioning Services site for high availability. The engineer copied the virtual hard drive (VHD) files to the store on the new Provisioning Services server. After doing that, the second server stopped showing the disk as 'available' under replication status.

Why is vDisk replication status failing for the new server? 


Options are :

  • The vDisk is still in Standard mode.
  • The .pvp file has NOT been copied (Correct)
  • The disk has to be replicated through DFSR
  • The manifest file has NOT been created.

Answer : The .pvp file has NOT been copied

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to provide virtual desktop access to branch office users by deploying NetScaler to an existing Citrix StoreFront environment. Active Directory, along with RSA tokens, will be used for authentication on the NetScaler.

Which two authentication servers should the engineer configure on the NetScaler? (Choose two.)

A. Local

B. LDAP

C. RADIUS

D. TACACS   


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Citrix 1Y0-350 NetScaler 10 Essentials and Networking Exam Set 4

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix Receiver auto-discovery. The company has the following standard for all users.

SMTP: User@Mail.MyCompany.com

UPN: User@AD.MyCompany.com

URL: https://Citrix.MyCompany.com

Which two pieces of information should the engineer use to create the SRV record in DNS? (Choose two.)

A. Domain=AD.MyCompany.com

B. srv host=AD.MyCompany.com

C. Domain=Mail.MyCompany.com

D. srv host=Mail.MyCompany.com

E. srv host=Citrix.MyCompany.com 


Options are :

  • C,E (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : C,E

Which two pieces of information does a Citrix Engineer need in order to join additional StoreFront servers to an existing server group? (Choose two.)

A. Name of the existing StoreFront server

B. The base URL of the original StoreFront server

C. The security key from the existing StoreFront server

D. Authentication code from the existing StoreFront server

E. Local administrator access on the original StoreFront server 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

Machine catalogs may __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.) 


Options are :

  • contain a mix of image management methods
  • only contain one type of operating system (Correct)
  • only be mapped to one Delivery Group
  • be assigned to an Active Directory group

Answer : only contain one type of operating system

Citrix 1Y0-371 Designing Deploying Managing Citrix Exam Set 1

Which two statements are true regarding what is required when adding a new XenServer host to a heterogeneous XenServer resource pool? (Choose two.)

A. The host hardware must be identical.

B. The CPU of the joining host must support hyper-threading.

C. The server joining the pool is running the same version of XenServer and hotfixes.

D. The features of the older CPUs must be a sub-set of the features of the CPUs of the server joining the pool. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : C,D

How should a Citrix Engineer configure a hosted application so that only a subset of users within an existing Delivery Group are able to access the hosted application?   


Options are :

  • Configure the 'Prefer' keyword.
  • Publish the application to only the subset of users
  • Create an HDX policy based on the user group.
  • Configure Limit Visibility to the target users (Correct)

Answer : Configure Limit Visibility to the target users

Which two steps should a Citrix Engineer take to ensure that StoreFront traffic is encrypted? (Choose two.)

A. Enable SecureICA for the virtual desktops.

B. Modify the website bindings to use HTTPS.

C. Configure NetScaler Gateway for ICA proxy.

D. Import a certificate in the IIS Management console.   


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Citrix 1Y0-614 Access Suite 4.0 Design Practice Exam Set 4

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure iSCSI based shared storage for XenServer with multi-pathing. The iSCSI SAN has two targets: one on subnet 10.10.10.x and one on subnet 10.10.20.x.

How should the engineer configure iSCSI-based shared storage for XenServer with multi-pathing? 


Options are :

  • Create VLAN tagging on two NICs attached to the iSCSI networks.
  • Create two virtual private networks.
  • Create management interfaces on each storage subnet. (Correct)
  • Create a bonded network for bonded NICs across all storage subnets.

Answer : Create management interfaces on each storage subnet.

Which feature should a Citrix Engineer implement to ensure that client devices do NOT connect directly to back-end components?   


Options are :

  • ICA Proxy (Correct)
  • URL Rewrite
  • StoreFront
  • Secure Ticket Authority (STA)

Answer : ICA Proxy

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions