1Y0-301 Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions Exam Set 1

Scenario: Users at a healthcare organization experience delays when accessing a critical application because they have to log on to StoreFront first and then the application.

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure access so that users are automatically presented with the logon prompt for the application so that they are NOT required to log on to the StoreFront site.

Which two steps should the engineer take to configure access? (Choose two.)

A. Configure Legacy Support for the store. 

B. Create a store for unauthenticated users.

C. Configure the application for anonymous user.

D. Configure anonymous access for the Default Web Site in IIS.

E. Set UseLocalUserandPassword=on in default.ica file in the StoreFront site. 


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

1Y0-301 Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions Exam Set 2

Which two components are required to run the Streamed VM Setup Wizard in the Provisioning Services Console to create a Windows 7 virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. A vDisk in Standard mode

B. XenDesktop Controller address

C. Windows 7 virtual machine template

D. A resealed Windows 7 master image 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is configuring email-based discovery for the mycompany.com domain. After creating a DNS service record the engineer would like to test that it has been implemented  correctly.

Which command should a Citrix Engineer execute to validate a DNS service record after it has been created? 


Options are :

  • nslookup -type=srv _CitrixReceiver._tcp.mycompany.com
  • nslookup -type=cname _CitrixReceiver._tcp.mycompany.com
  • nslookup -type=a _CitrixReceiver._udp.mycompany.com
  • nslookup -type=mx _CitrixReceiver._udp.mycompany.com

Answer : nslookup -type=srv _CitrixReceiver._tcp.mycompany.com

A Personal vDisk can be __________ and ____________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A. used with servers and desktops

B. placed on a different storage than the write cache

C. used for application installations only and NOT drivers

D. used with a third-party user profile management solution

E. used with Provisioning Services to stream to physical and virtual machines 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • D,E

Answer : B,D

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Exam Set 1

A Citrix Engineer needs to restrict access to an application so it can only be accessed from external connections.

Where should the engineer go to configure this restriction? 


Options are :

  • NetScaler Gateway: Session policy
  • Delivery Group: Access policy
  • StoreFront: External Access
  • Citrix Studio: Citrix Security policy

Answer : Delivery Group: Access policy

When should a Citrix Engineer implement the Remote PC Access FlexCast model? 


Options are :

  • When users need to connect to WiFi-connected laptops in the environment with specialized software installed.
  • When users need to use the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to connect to existing desktops.
  • When users need to connect to existing desktops in the environment with specialized hardware installed.
  • When users need to bring their own non-domain device (BYOD)

Answer : When users need to connect to existing desktops in the environment with specialized hardware installed.

Which three steps should a Citrix Engineer take to keep connections active during brief periods of network interruptions? (Choose three.)

A. Enable Session Reliability.

B. Configure multiple StoreFront servers.

C. Configure NetScaler as a high availability (HA) pair.

D. Configure multiple Secure Ticket Authority (STA) URLs.

E. Select the 'Request Tickets from two STAs, where possible' checkbox.   


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Exam Set 2

Which Virtual Disk Storage type should a Citrix Engineer configure for shared storage with XenServer when using a Fibre Channel SAN?   


Options are :

  • Windows File Sharing (CIFS)
  • Hardware HBA
  • Software iSCSI
  • NFS VHD

Answer : Hardware HBA

To which certificate store should a Citrix Engineer import a certificate from the vCenter to the Delivery Controller? 


Options are :

  • Personal
  • Enterprise Trust
  • Trusted Root Certificate Authorities
  • Trusted People

Answer : Trusted People

Which two settings could a Citrix Engineer configure on NetScaler Gateway to ensure that connections are utilizing ICA Proxy? (Choose two.) 

A. SSL Bridge

B. Basic Mode

C. SSL Offload

D. Content Switching

E. SmartAccess Mode   


Options are :

  • C,E
  • A,B
  • B,E
  • B,C

Answer : B,E

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Exam Set 3

A Citrix Engineer is deploying a large, multi-site XenDesktop environment where storage I/O is limited.

What should the engineer select for image management when creating machine catalogs in this environment? 


Options are :

  • Microsoft Deployment Toolkit
  • Provisioning Services
  • Linked Clones
  • Machine Creation Services

Answer : Provisioning Services

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is in the process of deploying load balancing for StoreFront servers using NetScaler. The DNS names of the servers are sf1.mydomain.com and sf2.mydomain.com. The StoreFront URL will be https://citrix.mydomain.com. Which two steps should the engineer take when configuring StoreFront load balancing using NetScaler? (Choose two.)

A. Create a DNS A record for citrix.mydomain.com for the load balancing VIP.

B. Configure a NetScaler VIP for SSL and bind a certificate for citrix.mydomain.com to the VIP.

C. Create a DNS CNAME record for citrix.mydomain.com resolvable to sf1.mydomain.com and sf2.mydomain.com.

D. Configure a NetScaler VIP for SSL, enable the SNI feature and bind certificates for sf1.mydomain.com and sf2.mydomain.com to the VIP. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

Where should a Citrix Engineer set up a restart schedule for a pool of Server OS machines? 


Options are :

  • Virtual machine properties
  • Machine catalog properties
  • Policy within Citrix Studio
  • Delivery Group properties

Answer : Delivery Group properties

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 1

Which PowerShell cmdlet should a Citrix Engineer use to automatically turn on logged off virtual desktops during peak hours?   


Options are :

  • Set-BrokerMachineCatalog
  • Set-BrokerPowerTimeScheme
  • Set-BrokerDesktopGroup
  • Set-BrokerHostingPowerAction

Answer : Set-BrokerDesktopGroup

Which type of XenServer storage repository supports thin provisioning? 


Options are :

  • Software iSCSI
  • Fibre Channel
  • NFS
  • CIFS

Answer : NFS

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to make the Receiver for Mac available on StoreFront. The Citrix Receiver files have been copied to the StoreFront server.

Which two steps are required to make the Receiver for Mac available to users accessing the StoreFront site? (Choose two.)

A. Update the custom.style.css file.

B. Enable 'always use HTML 5' in StoreFront.

C. Set the Web.config upgradeAtLogin=true attribute.

D. Run the -restart the DSSSubscriptionStoreSubscriptionService PowerShell cmdlet.

E. Run the UpdateMacOSReceiverLocation.ps1 -ClientLocation "Mac\filename.dmg" PowerShell cmdlet.   


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,E
  • C,E
  • D,E

Answer : C,E

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 2

How can a Citrix Engineer ensure that external users connect only to specific desktops through a NetScaler Gateway?   


Options are :

  • Create an access policy assigned to a Delivery Group
  • Create a session policy assigned to users.
  • Create a StoreFront filter to show only authorized desktops
  • Create a StoreFront VIP on NetScaler Gateway

Answer : Create an access policy assigned to a Delivery Group

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer set Desktop Composition Redirection to 'Enabled' in a policy within Citrix Studio and filtered the policy by virtual desktops. Desktop Composition Redirection is set to 'Disabled' in a group policy object (GPO) applied to the organizational unit (OU) containing all virtual desktops.   

What will be the resultant effect of these two policies on the virtual desktops they are applied to? 


Options are :

  • The policy assigned to the OU will take precedence and Desktop Composition Redirection will be disabled.
  • The policy assigned in Citrix Studio will apply as it takes precedence over OU policies and Desktop Composition Redirection is enabled.
  • The Unfiltered policy will take precedence over the conflicting policies, leaving the desktops with the default settings.
  • The two policies will cancel each other out, leaving the desktops with the default settings.

Answer : The policy assigned to the OU will take precedence and Desktop Composition Redirection will be disabled.

Which keyword should a Citrix Engineer use to launch the locally installed version of a hosted application when it is available? 


Options are :

  • Auto
  • Primary
  • Prefer
  • Featured

Answer : Prefer

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 3

Which XenDesktop feature will reduce the likelihood of application or desktop disruption during a database outage? 


Options are :

  • Connection leasing
  • Session pre-launch
  • Session Reliability
  • Session lingering

Answer : Connection leasing

Which two Windows components can be selected using the Provisioning Services Device Optimization Tool? (Choose two.)

A. Search

B. Firewall

C. SuperFetch

D. Screen Saver

E. TCP/IP Offload   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

Which two features should be disabled when configuring a desktop for Remote PC Access? (Choose two.)

A. The Windows screen saver

B. The Windows automatic lock

C. The Windows hibernate feature

D. The network card wake on LAN feature

E. The network card energy saving feature 


Options are :

  • C,E
  • A,E
  • A,C
  • B,E

Answer : C,E

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Exam Set 4

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to set up printers for users in a newly installed XenDesktop environment with default parameters. Users in the environment will access hosted resources for PCs. These users will have printing access to two printers: Printer A and Printer B. Printer A is their default printer.

Which printer(s) will be available to the users in an ICA session?   


Options are :

  • Printer B
  • Both printers
  • Neither
  • Printer A

Answer : Both printers

During the testing of a NetScaler high availability setup where two-factor authentication has been verified, new user connections are failing due to authentication issues.

What should a Citrix Engineer do to resolve this issue?   


Options are :

  • Ensure that the NSIP addresses of both NetScalers are configured as clients on the RADIUS server.
  • Ensure that the NetScaler LDAP account has permission to view records in Active Directory.
  • Ensure that the SSL Gateway VIP is resolvable in DNS.
  • Ensure that the RADIUS server hostname is resolvable in DNS.

Answer : Ensure that the NSIP addresses of both NetScalers are configured as clients on the RADIUS server.

Which setting can be enabled to improve existing users' logon experience when using Citrix Profile Management?   


Options are :

  • Enable template profile
  • Enable active write back
  • Enable Profile Streaming
  • Enable delay before deleting cached profiles

Answer : Enable Profile Streaming

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Test Set 1

Where should a Citrix Engineer import a self-signed hypervisor host certificate in order to use a host connection URL in a XenDesktop/vSphere deployment? 


Options are :

  • Trusted People
  • Enterprise Trust
  • Trusted Root Certificate Authorities
  • Personal

Answer : Trusted People

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Test Set 2

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is using the XenApp Services Support URL to enable support for legacy clients. The services URL is configured with explicit authentication. The engineer needs to configure StoreFront to support pass-through for a new group of legacy clients.

How could the engineer configure pass-through authentication for the new group of legacy clients while maintaining explicit authentication for existing legacy clients? 


Options are :

  • Add the pass-through authentication method to the legacy services URL using the StoreFront console.
  • Create a new store and set pass-through authentication as the 'LogonMethod' on the services URL.
  • Change the services support site authentication method to pass-through.
  • Add the pass-through authentication method in the site configuration file

Answer : Create a new store and set pass-through authentication as the 'LogonMethod' on the services URL.

Which two of the listed elements does a Citrix Engineer need to verify when adding a Delivery Controller to an existing XenDesktop site? (Choose two.)

A. Citrix Policies

B. Windows Firewall

C. Database platform version

D. Site database permissions

E. OS version of Server and Desktop OS machines     


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

A Citrix Engineer must ensure that evaluation licenses are replaced with XenDesktop Enterprise licenses already imported to the Citrix License Server. Which step must the engineer take to ensure that XenDesktop can be fully licensed? 


Options are :

  • Restart the License Server.
  • Update the license policy in Citrix Studio.
  • Change the product version in Citrix Studio.
  • Change the product version on the License Server.

Answer : Change the product version in Citrix Studio.

1Y0-200 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7 Solutions Practice Test Set 3

Scenario: StoreFront is currently being used to access internal resources. A Citrix Engineer needs to create a single Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) to access a store internally and externally for the current StoreFront server. The internal FQDN is inside.company.com and the external FQDN is outside.company.com.

Which kind of certificate should the engineer generate to support a wide range of unmanaged   


Options are :

  • Enterprise Root CA Signed certificate with Subject Alternative Name
  • Third-party signed server certificate
  • Self-signed server certificate
  • Third-party multi-domain certificate with Subject Alternative Name

Answer : Third-party multi-domain certificate with Subject Alternative Name

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions