400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 9

Which of the following best describes the function of unicast RPF? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Unicast RPF encapsulates packets and sends them through a tunnel interface.
  • Unicast RPF scans a packet to determine whether the packet contains malware.
  • Unicast RPF prevents packet loss in asymmetric routing configurations.
  • Unicast RPF verifies the reachability of the source IP address of a packet.
  • Unicast RPF ensures that priority traffic is transmitted in a timely fashion.

Answer : Unicast RPF verifies the reachability of the source IP address of a packet.

ICND2 200-105 Certification Practice Tests Set 1

Which of the following decimal values corresponds to the DSCP value EF? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • 14
  • 0
  • 28
  • 46

Answer : 46

For which of the following applications does Cisco recommend that SSM be used? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • many-to-many applications
  • few-to-few applications
  • one-to-many applications
  • many-to-one applications

Answer : one-to-many applications

Which of the following cannot be exchanged between spoke sites in a DMVPN design? (Select 2 choices.)

A. unicast traffic

B. multicast traffic

C. VoIP traffic

D. dynamic routing traffic


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,A
  • B,D
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Practice Exam Set 5

You issue the defaultinformation originate command from RIP router configuration mode on RouterA. Which of the following will occur? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Default routes will be sent over passive interfaces.
  • Routes will be advertised only when the routing database is updated.
  • A default route will be generated into RIP.
  • Only routes that originate on RouterA will be advertised.

Answer : A default route will be generated into RIP.

Which of the following statements are true regarding round robin queuing? (Select 2 choices.)

A.  Shared round-robin settings override shaped round robin settings unless the weight of the shared queue is 0.

B. Shared round-robin queuing guarantees bandwidth to queues but does not rate limit a queue if other queues are empty.

C. Shared round-robin queuing is available only on egress queues.

D. Shaped round-robin queuing is available only on egress queues.

E. Shaped round-robin queuing does not service any other queues until the first queue is empty.


Options are :

  • B,A
  • E,D
  • B,A
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

You have configured RouterA as an IS-IS node with the NET 49.1741.c867.5309.af89.00. Nodes with which of the following NETs would be able to establish an ISIS adjacency with RouterA? (Select 3 choices.)

A. 48.1741.c867.5309.af89.00

B. 49.1741.c867.5309.af89.00

C. 49.1741.3867.5309.af89.00

D. 49.1741.c867.5309.7f89.00

E. 49.1741.c867.6309.af89.00

F. 49.2741.c867.5309.af89.00


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • E,D,A
  • B,D,F
  • D,A,E
  • F,D,C
  • C,D,E

Answer : C,D,E

200-105 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part Exam Set 3

You administer an EIGRP network with a main office and several branch locations. You install RouterS in a branch location and configure connectivity to RouterMain. You issue the eigrp stub command on RouterS. Which of the following statements are true? (Select 2 choices.)

A. RouterMain will advertise no routes to RouterS.

B. RouterMain will advertise a summary route to RouterS.

C. RouterMain will advertise all routes to RouterS.

D. RouterS will advertise no routes to RouterMain.

E. RouterS will advertise static and redistributed routes to RouterMain.

F. RouterS will advertise static and directly connected routes to RouterMain.

G. RouterS will advertise summary and directly connected routes to RouterMain.


Options are :

  • C,G
  • F,A
  • B,E
  • B,G
  • G,A
  • D,C
  • E,A

Answer : C,G

You issue the following commands on SwitchA:

SwitchA(config)#interface portchannel 1

SwitchA(configif)#ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

SwitchA(configif)#lacp maxbundle 2

SwitchA(configif)#interface range gi 3/2 - 3

SwitchA(configifrange)#channelprotocol lacp

SwitchA(configifrange)#channelgroup 1 mode active

You want to add interface Gi 3/1 to the channel group.

Which of the following commands should you issue to configure Gi 3/1 as a standby interface?

(Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • lacp systempriority 44444
  • lacp portpriority 22222
  • lacp portpriority 44444
  • lacp systempriority 22222

Answer : lacp portpriority 44444

Which of the following steps in the NAT order of operation typically occur after NAT insidetooutside translation? (Select 3 choices.)

A. decryption

B. encryption

C. redirect to web cache

D. check inbound access list

E. check outbound access list

F. inspect CBAC

G. policy routing

H. IP routing


Options are :

  • G,H,A
  • B,E,F
  • D,C,E
  • H,A,B
  • B,E,A
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • F,E,A

Answer : B,E,F

200-105 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part Exam Set 3

Which of the following fields in an MPLS label does a Cisco router use to carry the IP precedence value of a packet? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Bottom-of-Stack
  • TTL
  • Label
  • TC

Answer : TC

Which of the following commands enables IP source guard with source IP and MAC address filtering on an interface? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • ip source binding
  • ip dhcp snooping
  • ip verify unicast source reachablevia
  • switchport portsecurity
  • ip verify source portsecurity

Answer : ip verify source portsecurity

Which of the following commands can you issue to enable RSTP? (Select 2 choices.)

A. spanning-tree mode mst

B. spanning-tree mode pvst

C. spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst

D. no spanning-tree mode


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • C,B
  • D.A

Answer : A,C

200-105 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part Exam Set 4

You administer several switches on a network. The switches are configured with the default MLD snooping settings. Several VLANs are configured on each switch. Which of the following statements is most accurate? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • The switches will not forward IPv6 multicast traffic.
  • The switches will forward IPv6 multicast traffic to all ports except those from which an MLD EXCLUDE message has been received.
  • The switches will forward IPv6 multicast traffic to every port.
  • The switches will forward IPv6 multicast traffic only to ports on the default VLAN.
  • The switches will forward IPv6 multicast traffic only to ports from which an MLD INCLUDE message has been received.

Answer : The switches will forward IPv6 multicast traffic only to ports from which an MLD INCLUDE message has been received.

Which of the following statements are true regarding TACACS+? (Select 2 choices.)

A. TACACS+ is a standard protocol created by IETF.

B. TACACS+ separates the authentication, authorization, and accounting functions of AAA.

C. TACACS+ encrypts only the password in AccessRequest packets.

D. TACACS+ enables administrators to control access to configuration commands.

E. TACACS+ uses UDP for packet delivery.


Options are :

  • None of the Above
  • E,D
  • C,A
  • A,C
  • C,E
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Which of the following partial output from the show ip cache flow command would you expect to see for an HTTP connection sent from 10.1.1.36? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • SrcIF SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et0/0 10.1.1.36 Et1/0 10.2.1.74 06 C486 0080 1
  • SrcIF SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et0/0 10.1.1.36 Et1/0 10.2.1.74 06 C486 01BB 1
  • SrcIF SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et0/0 10.1.1.36 Et1/0 10.2.1.74 443 C486 C486 1
  • SrcIF SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et0/0 10.1.1.36 Et1/0 10.2.1.74 06 C486 0443 1
  • SrcIF SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et0/0 10.1.1.36 Et1/0 10.2.1.74 80 C486 C486 1
  • SrcIF SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et0/0 10.1.1.36 Et1/0 10.2.1.74 06 C486 0050 1

Answer : SrcIF SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et0/0 10.1.1.36 Et1/0 10.2.1.74 06 C486 0050 1

Cisco Data Center Architecture Set 1

Which of the following OSPFv3 LSAs indicate whether a router is on one end of a virtual link? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Type 8
  • Type 1
  • Type 4
  • Type 9
  • ype 3
  • Type 5
  • Type 2

Answer : Type 1

Which of the following are benefits of using VRRP? (Select 3 choices.)

A. VRRP supports up to 1,024 virtual routers per physical router interface.

B. VRRP provides one virtual IP address for a group of routers.

C. VRRP can be used with routers from different vendors.

D. VRRP allows load balancing across multiple WAN links.

E. VRRP supports MD5 authentication.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • D,E,A
  • B,D,E
  • C,D,B
  • B,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

Which of the following are true of both OSPFv2 and OSPFv3? (Select 2 choices.)

A. Both support IPv4.

B. Both support IPv6.

C. Both elect the BDR before electing the DR.

D. Both use MD5 for secure communications.

E. Both allow multiple OSPF instances to run on a link.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,E
  • A,C
  • B,A
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

200-310 Designing for Cisco Inter network Solutions Exam Set 4

Which of the following statements are true regarding Cisco PfR? (Select 2 choices.)

A. Active mode generates probes for all exit paths.

B. Passive mode generates probes for all exit paths.

C. Active mode monitors delay, packet loss, throughput, and reachability.

D. Both active mode and passive mode monitor reachability and delay.

E. Active mode uses NetFlow to monitor performance metrics.

F. Passive mode uses NetFlow to monitor performance metrics.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • D,C
  • A,B
  • E,C
  • D,F
  • F,A

Answer : D,F

What AD is assigned to EIGRP summary routes by default? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • 5
  • 170
  • 0
  • 1
  • 90

Answer : 5

Which of the following DHCP options can be configured to aid in distributing IP addresses to clients by providing additional information about the relay agent that is processing DHCP requests? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • DHCP option 66
  • DHCP option 43
  • DHCP option 82
  • DHCP option 150

Answer : DHCP option 82

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Practice Exam Set 8

You want to establish an EtherChannel between SwitchA and SwitchB. Which of the following modes can you configure on both of the switches to establish the EtherChannel over PAgP? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • passive
  • active
  • on
  • auto
  • desirable

Answer : desirable

You issue the ipv6 flowset command on a Cisco router. Which of the following is the smallest packet size that the router will track with flow labels? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • 1,500 bytes
  • 1,280 bytes
  • 1,024 bytes
  • 2,048 bytes

Answer : 1,280 bytes

You have issued the following commands on RouterA:

pseudowireclass boson

ip pmtu

RouterA receives a packet that is larger than the path MTU and that has a DF bit set to 1.

Which of the following will RouterA do? (Select 2 choices.)

A. RouterA will forward the packet.

B. RouterA will drop the packet.

C. RouterA will return an ICMP unreachable message to the sender.

D. RouterA will fragment the packet before L2TP/IP encapsulation occurs.

E. RouterA will fragment the packet after L2TP/IP encapsulation has occurred.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • D,E
  • A,C
  • C,B
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

300-320 Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures Exam Set 3

What prefix length must you use when assigning a global NAT-PT prefix? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • ::/48
  • ::/120
  • ::/32
  • ::/96
  • ::/64

Answer : ::/96

Which of the following IPv6 prefixes is used for link-local unicast addresses? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • ::FFFF:0:0/96
  • 2000::/3
  • FF00::/8
  • FC00::/8
  • FD00::/8
  • FE80::/10

Answer : FE80::/10

Which of the following statements are true regarding VLANs 1002 through 1005? (Select 2 choices.)

A. These VLANs are supported by VTPv2.

B. These VLANs cannot be pruned by VTP.

C. These VLANs can be used to send data over Ethernet.

D. These VLANs are extended-range VLANs.

E. These VLANs can be deleted.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,A
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,E

Answer : A,B

300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE) Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following routes from the show ip route command was learned from a Type 3 or Type 4 LSA? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • C 172.17.4.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/1
  • O IA 172.17.3.0/24 [110/74] via 10.1.2.3, 00:00:23, FastEthernet1/0
  • S 172.17.5.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
  • O 172.17.2.0/24 [110/74] via 10.1.2.3, 00:00:23, FastEthernet1/0
  • O E1 172.17.1.0/24 [110/74] via 10.1.2.3, 00:00:23, FastEthernet1/0

Answer : O IA 172.17.3.0/24 [110/74] via 10.1.2.3, 00:00:23, FastEthernet1/0

Which of the following EPC configuration commands will capture multicast traffic? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • monitor capture point ip processswitched boson in
  • monitor capture point ip processswitched boson out
  • monitor capture point ip cef boson fastethernet 0/1 out
  • monitor capture point ip cef boson fastethernet 0/1 in

Answer : monitor capture point ip processswitched boson in

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions