400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following best defines a FEC? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • a table that is built from information in the routing table
  • a value that enables MPLS VPN customers to use overlapping IP address ranges
  • a table that contains inboundtooutbound label mappings
  • a group of packets that are forwarded similarly (Correct)

Answer : a group of packets that are forwarded similarly

Cisco CCNP Route 300-101 Practice Tests Set 3

Which of the following is best suited for many-to-many applications? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • PIM-SM
  • Bidirectional PIM (Correct)
  • PIM-DM
  • SSM

Answer : Bidirectional PIM

Which of the following is used to encrypt data between GET VPN group members? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • KEK
  • SAR
  • TEK (Correct)
  • TSK

Answer : TEK

The MPLS TTL field of a packet is set to 0.

Which of the following statements is accurate? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • The packet is discarded. (Correct)
  • The packet has a low priority.
  • The MPLS label is the last label in the stack.
  • MPLS TTL propagation is disabled.

Answer : The packet is discarded.

300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE) Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following queuing methods is the most appropriate for handling voice, video, missioncritical, and lower-priority traffic? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • WFQ
  • CBWFQ
  • FIFO
  • LLQ (Correct)

Answer : LLQ

Which of the following port states exist in both 802.1D and 802.1w? (Select 2 choices.)

A. blocking

B. disabled

C. discarding

D. forwarding

E. learning

F. listening


Options are :

  • C,D
  • F,A
  • D,E (Correct)
  • E,F
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : D,E

Which of the following statements are true regarding Ansible, Salt, Chef, and Puppet? (Select 2 choices.)

A. All have a web UI.

B. All are written in Ruby.

C. All are written in Python.

D. All require client installation.

E. All are configuration management tools.


Options are :

  • E,D
  • A,E (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,A
  • B,D

Answer : A,E

Cisco CCNP Route 300-101 Practice Tests Set 2

Which of the following entries in the output of the show ip eigrp topology command indicates that a route is undergoing recomputation? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • r 192.168.13.0/24, 1 successor, FD is Inaccessible, Q
  • P 192.168.13.0/24, 1 successor, FD is Inaccessible, Q
  • R 192.168.13.0/24, 1 successor, FD is Inaccessible, Q
  • A 192.168.13.0/24, 1 successor, FD is Inaccessible, Q (Correct)

Answer : A 192.168.13.0/24, 1 successor, FD is Inaccessible, Q

You use PPP on your Cisco router to allow users to access the network remotely. Which of the following protocols can you use for authentication? (Select 2 choices.)

A. PPP

B. CHAP

C. SLIP

D. PAP

E. HDLC


Options are :

  • E,C
  • A,E
  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,B
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

You administer Cisco routers in a PIM-SSM environment. You issue the ip multicast multipath s-ghash basic command on a router that has multiple equalcost paths to a multicast source. Which of the following will occur? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • The router will loadsplit based on the source, group, and nexthop addresses.
  • The router will loadsplit based on the source and group addresses. (Correct)
  • The router will loadsplit based on the source address only.
  • The router will send traffic to the PIM neighbor with the highest IP address.

Answer : The router will loadsplit based on the source and group addresses.

Cisco CCNP Route 300-101 Practice Tests Set 5

When you are enabling AutoQoS for the Enterprise on a router, which of the following commands should you ensure has been issued before you issue the auto discovery qoscommand? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • mls qos
  • ip cef (Correct)
  • auto qos voip
  • auto qos

Answer : ip cef

Which of the following types of authentication is configured with the isis password command? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • router authentication
  • area authentication
  • interface authentication (Correct)
  • domain authentication

Answer : interface authentication

Which of the following commands could you issue to configure a router interface to use unicast packets to establish OSPF neighbor relationships? (Select 2 choices.)

A. ip ospf network broadcast

B. ip ospf network non-broadcast

C. ip ospf network point-to-point

D. ip ospf network point-to-multipoint

E. ip ospf network point-to-multipoint non-broadcast


Options are :

  • E,B
  • C,A
  • A,B
  • B,E (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,E

Cisco CCNP Route 300-101 Practice Tests Set 3

Which of the following are Eline services? (Select 2 choices.)

A. E-LAN

B. EPL

C. E-Tree

D. EVPL

E. VPLS


Options are :

  • A.C
  • E,D
  • B,E
  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,A

Answer : B,D

You issue the following commands on the FastEthernet 0/1 interface of SwitchA:

SwitchA(configif)#switchport portsecurity

SwitchA(configif)#switchport portsecurity maximum 3

SwitchA(configif)#switchport portsecurity macaddress sticky

SwitchA(configif)#switchport portsecurity violation restrict

Which of the following are true? (Select 2 choices.)

A. Up to three MAC addresses will be stored in the running configuration.

B. Up to three MAC addresses will be stored in the address table but not in the running configuration.

C. The switch will silently discard the traffic when a security violation occurs.

D. The switch will discard the traffic, log the unauthorized entry attempt, increment the SecurityViolationcounter, and send an SNMP trap message when a security violation occurs.

E. The switch will discard the traffic, log the unauthorized entry attempt, increment the SecurityViolation counter, and place the port into the error-disabled state when a security violation occurs.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • E,C
  • E,A
  • B,D
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

IS-IS encapsulates its data at which layer of the OSI model? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • the Application layer
  • the Transport layer
  • the Data Link layer (Correct)
  • the Network layer

Answer : the Data Link layer

Cisco CCNP Route 300-101 Practice Tests Set 4

Which of the following is required by MPLS? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • BGP
  • CEF (Correct)
  • TDP
  • CDP
  • IS-IS

Answer : CEF

In Cisco ACI, what is a collection of VRF instances or IP address spaces? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • an EPG
  • an ANP
  • a context (Correct)
  • contract

Answer : a context

Which of the following is not a feature of VTP version 3? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • It uses primary servers.
  • VTP version 3 is backward compatible with VTP version 2.
  • It can use encrypted passwords for authentication.
  • VLANs must be in the range from 1 through 1,000. (Correct)
  • It can send PVLAN information in addition to normal VLANs.

Answer : VLANs must be in the range from 1 through 1,000.

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following statements are true regarding the IGMPv3 source filtering feature? (Select 2 choices.)

A. It enables hosts to specify the systems to which they will send multicast traffic.

B. It enables hosts to specify the systems from which they want to receive multicast traffic.

C. It enables hosts to specify the systems to which they do not want to send multicast traffic.

D. It enables hosts to specify the systems from which they do not want to receive multicast traffic.


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

You issue the following commands on RouterA:

router bgp 400

neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 400

neighbor 192.168.1.1 route-map map-in in

neighbor 192.168.1.1 route-map mapout out

neighbor 192.168.1.1 filter-list 1 in

neighbor 192.168.1.1 password jdsfr39oo26

neighbor 192.168.1.2 remoteas 400

neighbor 192.168.1.2 route-map map-in in

neighbor 192.168.1.2 route-map map-out out

neighbor 192.168.1.2 filter-list 1 in

neighbor 192.168.1.2 password jdsfr39oo26

neighbor 192.168.1.3 remote-as 400

neighbor 192.168.1.3 route-map map-in in

neighbor 192.168.1.3 route-map map-out out

neighbor 192.168.1.3 filter-list 1 in

neighbor 192.168.1.3 password jdsfr39oo26

neighbor 192.168.1.4 remote-as 400

neighbor 192.168.1.4 route-map map-in in

neighbor 192.168.1.4 route-map map-out out

neighbor 192.168.1.4 filter-list 1 in

neighbor 192.168.1.4 password jdsfr39oo26

neighbor 192.168.1.5 remote-as 400

neighbor 192.168.1.5 route-map map-extra in

neighbor 192.168.1.5 route-map map-out out

neighbor 192.168.1.5 route-map map-in in

neighbor 192.168.1.5 filter-list 1 in

neighbor 192.168.1.5 password jdsfr39oo26

Which of the following statements are correct? (Select 2 choices.)

A. RouterA uses eBGP to communicate with its neighbors.

B. You can implement a peer group to simplify the configuration.

C. Each neighbor is configured with a different number of route maps.

D. Each neighbor is configured with the same number of AS path filters.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,A
  • D,B
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Which of the following best describes a feasible successor? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • a reported distance lower than the feasible distance of the current best path (Correct)
  • the total metric along a path to a destination
  • the highest metric along a path to a destination
  • the best metric along a path to a destination

Answer : a reported distance lower than the feasible distance of the current best path

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 12

You issue the ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^[09]*_222$ command on a BGP router. Which of the following paths are allowed by the AS path filter? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • paths that originate from AS 222 and are learned from AS 222 or any AS directly attached to AS 222 (Correct)
  • paths that are learned from AS 222 and originate from any directly attached AS
  • paths that are learned from AS 222 and originate from a directly attached AS numbered from 0 through9
  • paths that originate from AS 222 and are learned from a directly attached AS numbered from 0 through 9

Answer : paths that originate from AS 222 and are learned from AS 222 or any AS directly attached to AS 222

Which of the following ICMPv6 message types is sent by an IPv6capable host at startup? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • router solicitation (Correct)
  • neighbor advertisement
  • router advertisement
  • NONE
  • neighbor solicitation

Answer : router solicitation

 Which of the following commands should you issue to increase the number of protocols that NBAR can classify and inspect? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • ip nbar resources
  • ip nbar protocol-discovery
  • ip nbar pdlm (Correct)
  • ip nbar port-map

Answer : ip nbar pdlm

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 12

Which of the following commands will cause EEM to check the value of the _exit_status variable after an applet is finished? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • set 1 _exit_status 1
  • set 1 _exit_status 0
  • event cli pattern "show ip interface brief" sync yes (Correct)
  • event cli pattern "show ip interface brief" sync no skip yes
  • event cli pattern "show ip interface brief" sync no skip no

Answer : event cli pattern "show ip interface brief" sync yes

You issue the show running-config command on a router and receive the following partial output:

router eigrp boson

addressfamily ipv4 autonomoussystem 1

afinterface default bandwidthpercent 75 afinterface Ethernet 0/0 hellointerval 15 afinterface

Ethernet 0/1 holdtime 45

What is the hold time for the Ethernet 0/0 interface? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • 15 seconds (Correct)
  • 180 seconds
  • 60 seconds
  • five seconds
  • 45 seconds

Answer : 15 seconds

Which of the following commands will cause iBGP routes to have the same AD as internal EIGRP routes? (Select 2 choices.)

A. distance bgp 90 110 120

B. distance bgp 90 120 110

C. distance bgp 110 90 120

D. distance bgp 110 120 90

E. distance bgp 120 90 110

F. distance bgp 120 110 90


Options are :

  • B,E
  • A,D
  • F,A
  • B,A
  • C,E (Correct)
  • D,C

Answer : C,E

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 5

Which of the following is true regarding the structure of a multiprotocol BGP VPNIPv4 address? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • It begins with an 8byte RD and ends with a 4byte IPv4 address. (Correct)
  • It begins with a 4byte VPN ID and ends with an 8byte RD.
  • It begins with a 4byte ASN and ends with a 2byte Assigned Number.
  • It begins with a 6byte MAC address and ends with a 4byte IPv4 address.
  • It begins with a 2byte Type field and ends with a 6byte Value field.

Answer : It begins with an 8byte RD and ends with a 4byte IPv4 address.

The OSPF process on RouterA, which is not a PE router, is associated with a VRF instance. Which of the following commands will disable PEspecific checks? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • ip vrf
  • capability vrf-lite (Correct)
  • address-family ipv4 vrf
  • ip vrf forwarding

Answer : capability vrf-lite

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions