400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following statements are true regarding RADIUS? (Select 2 choices.)

A. RADIUS is an IETF standard protocol.

B. RADIUS uses TCP port 49.

C. RADIUS encrypts the entire packet during transmission.

D. RADIUS combines authentication and authorization into a single function.

E. RADIUS provides more flexible security options than TACACS+.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • NONE
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,D

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 2

In which of the following situations are redistributed routes not entered into the routing table by default? (Select 2 choices.)

A. when BGP routes are redistributed into OSPF

B. when OSPF routes are redistributed into EIGRP

C. when EIGRP routes are redistributed into BGP

D. when RIP routes are redistributed into OSPF

E. when EIGRP routes are redistributed into RIP


Options are :

  • D,B
  • B,E (Correct)
  • D,C
  • C,A
  • E,A

Answer : B,E

Which of the following statements best describes the IEEE 802.1s standard? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • The 802.1s standard always creates a single spanning tree instance for a network.
  • The 802.1s standard can be used to create a spanning tree instance for each group of VLANs. (Correct)
  • The 802.1s standard always creates a spanning tree instance for each VLAN.
  • The 802.1s standard increases the speed of transitioning a switch port to the forwarding state.

Answer : The 802.1s standard can be used to create a spanning tree instance for each group of VLANs.

In a threenode OpenStack architecture, which node or nodes contain Keystone, Glance, and Neutron Server? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • the compute node
  • the network node and the compute node
  • the network node
  • the controller node and the compute node
  • the controller node (Correct)

Answer : the controller node

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 3

You issue the show ip route command on RouterA and receive the following partial output:

O 10.20.0.0/28 [110/64] via 192.168.10.1, 00:02:38, Serial0/1

R 10.20.0.0/24 [120/3] via 192.168.10.3, 00:33:38, Serial0/3

D 10.20.0.0/20 [90/2809856] via 192.168.10.4, 00:02:14, Serial0/4

S 10.20.0.0/16 [1/0] via 192.168.10.2

RouterA receives a packet that is destined for 10.20.0.17.

To which nexthop IP address will RouterA send the packet? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • 192.168.10.2
  • 192.168.10.3 (Correct)
  • 192.168.10.4
  • 192.168.10.1

Answer : 192.168.10.3

What do dual stacks enable a host to do? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Dual stacks enable an IPv4only host to communicate with an IPv6only host.
  • Dual stacks enable an IPv6only host to communicate with an IPv4only host.
  • Dual stacks enable a host to pass IPv6 traffic over an IPv4only network.
  • Dual stacks enable a host to pass IPv4 traffic over an IPv6only network.
  • Dual stacks enable a host to pass IPv4 and IPv6 traffic. (Correct)

Answer : Dual stacks enable a host to pass IPv4 and IPv6 traffic.

You issue the following commands on the routers on your network:

RouterMain(config)#username Router1 password Boson

RouterMain(config)#username Router2 password Boson

RouterMain(config)#username Router3 password Boson

RouterMain(config)#interface s0/1

RouterMain(configif)#encapsulation ppp

RouterMain(configif)#ppp authentication chap

RouterMain(configif)#exit

RouterMain(config)#interface s0/2

RouterMain(configif)#encapsulation ppp

RouterMain(configif)#ppp authentication chap

RouterMain(configif)#exit

RouterMain(config)#interface s0/3

RouterMain(configif)#encapsulation ppp

RouterMain(configif)#ppp authentication chap

Router1(config)#username routermain password boson

Router1(config)#interface s0/1

Router1(configif)#encapsulation ppp

Router1(configif)#ppp authentication chap

Router2(config)#username RouterMain password Boson

Router2(config)#interface s0/1

Router2(configif)#encapsulation ppp

Router2(configif)#ppp authentication chap

Router3(config)#username RouterMain password boson

Router3(config)#interface s0/1

Router3(configif)#encapsulation ppp

Router3(configif)#ppp authentication chap

Which of the following routers will be able to connect successfully to RouterMain? (Select the best

answer.)


Options are :

  • Router2 (Correct)
  • Router3
  • Router1
  • Router1 and Router2
  • Router2 and Router3

Answer : Router2

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 9

Which of the following DSCP PHBs is designed to be backward compatible with IP precedence values? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • AF, CS, and EF
  • AF
  • CS (Correct)
  • EF

Answer : CS

Which of the following commands will track whether IP routing is enabled, the interface line protocol is up, and the interface IP address is configured? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • track 1 interface FastEthernet1/1 lineprotocol
  • track 1 ip route 10.10.10.0/24 reachability
  • track 1 ip route 10.10.10.0/24 metric threshold
  • track 1 interface FastEthernet1/1 ip routing (Correct)

Answer : track 1 interface FastEthernet1/1 ip routing

You issue the aaa authentication login default group tacacs+ local command. Which of the following statements is correct? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • If the TACACS+ servers are unavailable; the user will automatically be denied access.
  • If a user's account is not found on the TACACS+ servers, the user will automatically be allowed access.
  • The default authentication method is applied to all lines for which no other login method has been specified. (Correct)
  • If the TACACS+ servers are unavailable; the user will automatically be allowed access.

Answer : The default authentication method is applied to all lines for which no other login method has been specified.

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 3

You issue the following commands on Router1: Router1(config)#classmap voice

Router1(config-cmap)#match protocol rtp audio

Router1(config-cmap)#exit

Router1(config)#policymap exsim

Router1(config-pmap)#class voice

Router1(config-pmap-c)#priority percent 10

Router1(config-pmap-c)#exit

Router1(config-pmap)#class classdefault

Router1(configpmap-c)#bandwidth percent remaining

Router1(config-pmap-c)#exit

Router1(config-pmap)#exit

Router1(config)#policymap boson

Router1(configpmap)#class class-default

Router1(config-pmap-c)#shape peak 50000000

Router1(config-pmap-c)#service-policy exsim

Router1(config-pmap-c)#exit

Router1(config-pmap)#exit

Router1(config)#interface fa0/1

Router1(config-if)#service-policy output boson

Which of the following statements are correct? (Select 2 choices.)

A. Voice traffic is given priority up to a bandwidth of 5 Mbps.

B. Voice traffic is given priority up to a bandwidth of 10 Mbps.

C. Voice traffic is given priority up to a bandwidth of 50 Mbps.

D. Traffic is configured to strictly conform to the CIR.

E. Traffic might be dropped when the network becomes congested.


Options are :

  • A,E (Correct)
  • F,A
  • B,E
  • D,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,E

Which of the following routes cannot be redistributed into a dynamic routing protocol? (Select 2 choices.)

A. C 192.168.1.0/30 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0

B. C 192.168.1.1/32 is directly connected, Loopback0

C. L 192.168.1.1/32 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0

D. C 2001:1234::/64 [0/0]

E. L 2001:1234::1/128 [0/0]

F. LC 2001:1234::1/128 [0/0]


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,A
  • C,E (Correct)
  • A,B
  • F,B
  • E,F

Answer : C,E

For which of the following routes does PfR use PIRO? (Select 2 choices.)

A. BGP

B. EIGRP

C. IS-IS

D. OSPF

E. static


Options are :

  • E,A
  • C,D (Correct)
  • E,B
  • D,B
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following statements are true regarding OSPFv3? (Select 3 choices.)

A. OSPFv3 does not support IPv6.

B. Enabling OSPFv3 on an interface enables the OSPFv3 routing process on the router.

C. Network addresses are included in the OSPFv3 process when the network command is issued.

D. OSPFv3 sends hello messages and LSAs over multicast addresses 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6.

E. The BDR is elected before the DR is elected.

F. OSPFv3 uses MD5 to secure communication.

G. OSPFv3 supports multiple instances on a single link.


Options are :

  • B,E,G (Correct)
  • B,D,E
  • D,E,G
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,E,G

Which of the following terms refers to a congestion avoidance mechanism? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • TCP starvation
  • queuing
  • global synchronization
  • tail drop (Correct)

Answer : tail drop

Which of the following messages are sent using multicast addresses 224.0.1.39 and 224.0.1.40? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • BSR messages
  • PIMv1 messages
  • PIMv2 messages
  • Auto-RP messages (Correct)

Answer : Auto-RP messages

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 5

RouterA and RouterB are connected by their Serial 0/0 interfaces. You are able to successfully ping from one router to the other? however, the routers are not establishing an OSPF neighbor relationship. You issue the debug ip ospf hello command on each router and notice that RouterA is sending hello packets but not receiving them. Which of the following statements best describes why the routers are unable to form a neighbor relationship? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • RouterA and RouterB are configured with different OSPF process IDs.
  • The Serial 0/0 interface of RouterA is configured as a passive interface.
  • RouterA should be configured as the DR.
  • RouterA and RouterB are configured with different hello timer or dead timer intervals.
  • RouterB should be configured as the DR.
  • The Serial 0/0 interface of RouterB is configured as a passive interface. (Correct)

Answer : The Serial 0/0 interface of RouterB is configured as a passive interface.

Which of the following statements is correct regarding EIGRPv6? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • The distribute-list route-map command enables route filtering for EIGRPv6.
  • The v6routerid command configures an EIGRPv6 router ID.
  • The ipv6 router eigrp asnumber command enables EIGRPv6 on all router interfaces, including passive interfaces and loopback interfaces.
  • The auto-summary command enables automatic summarization for EIGRPv6.
  • The no shutdown command enables the EIGRPv6 routing process. (Correct)
  • The network command configures the networks that should be advertised by EIGRPv6.

Answer : The no shutdown command enables the EIGRPv6 routing process.

Which of the following statements are true when an RSTP switch detects a topology change? (Select 2 choices.)

A. It starts the TC While timer with a value equal to the hello timer for all its non-edge designated

ports and its root port.

B. It starts the TC While timer with a value equal to twice the hello timer for all its non-edge

designated ports and its root port.

C. It starts the TC While timer with a value equal to three times the hello timer for all its non-edge

designated ports and its root port.

D. It flushes the MAC addresses associated with its edge designated ports and its root port from the

CAM table.

E. It flushes the MAC addresses associated with its non-edge designated ports and its root port from

the CAM table.


Options are :

  • C,A
  • E,D
  • A,D
  • B,E (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : B,E

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following statements best describes split horizon? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Split horizon prevents routing loops by advertising a route as unreachable to all devices.
  • Split horizon synchronizes VLAN configuration information between switches.
  • Split horizon prevents routers from advertising a route through the same interface from which the route was learned. (Correct)
  • Split horizon prevents switching loops.
  • Split horizon prevents routing loops by advertising a route as unreachable to the interface from which the route was received.
  • Split horizon suppresses information regarding a better path to a route for a specified period of time.

Answer : Split horizon prevents routers from advertising a route through the same interface from which the route was learned.

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the differences between PIM snooping and IGMP snooping? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • PIM snooping restricts multicast traffic on interfaces that are connected to multicast routers; IGMP snooping does not. (Correct)
  • PIM snooping restricts IPv6 multicast traffic? IGMP snooping does not.
  • IGMP snooping requires that PIM snooping also be enabled; PIM snooping does not require that IGMP snooping also be enabled.
  • IGMP snooping is disabled by default? PIM snooping is enabled by default.

Answer : PIM snooping restricts multicast traffic on interfaces that are connected to multicast routers; IGMP snooping does not.

When optimizing throughput, which of the following formulas would you use to calculate BDP? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • BW x rwin = BDP
  • BW x RTT = BDP (Correct)
  • BW rwin = BDP
  • BW RTT = BDP

Answer : BW x RTT = BDP

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 5

Which of the following statements are true regarding 6to4 tunnels? (Select 2 choices.)

A. 6to4 tunnels are point-to-multipoint.

B. 6to4 tunnels are automatic tunnels.

C.  6to4 tunnels transport IPv4 packets over an IPv6 network.

D. Cisco recommends using ISATAP tunnels instead of 6to4 tunnels to connect isolated IPv6 sites.

E. Cisco recommends using IPv4compatible tunnels instead of 6to4 tunnels to connect isolated IPv6 sites.

F. 6to4 tunnels support IPv6 multicasting.


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

Which of the following command sets will cause an EEM applet to finish before the show runningconfig command is executed? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Router(config)#event manager applet boson Router(configapplet)#event cli pattern "show runningconfig" sync no skip yes Router(configapplet)#action 1.0 syslog msg "Running configuration displayed"
  • Router(config)#event manager applet boson Router(configapplet)#event cli pattern "show runningconfig" sync yes Router(configapplet)#action 1.0 syslog msg "Running configuration displayed" Router(configapplet)#set 2.0 _exit_status 1 (Correct)
  • Router(config)#event manager applet boson Router(configapplet)#event cli pattern "show runningconfig" sync no skip no Router(configapplet)#action 1.0 syslog msg "Running configuration displayed"
  • Router(config)#event manager applet boson Router(configapplet)#event cli pattern "show runningconfig" sync yes Router(configapplet)#action 1.0 syslog msg "Running configuration displayed" Router(configapplet)#set 2.0 _exit_status 0

Answer : Router(config)#event manager applet boson Router(configapplet)#event cli pattern "show runningconfig" sync yes Router(configapplet)#action 1.0 syslog msg "Running configuration displayed" Router(configapplet)#set 2.0 _exit_status 1

Which of the following terms best describe the origin, ASpath, and next hop BGP attributes? (Select 2 choices.)

A. optional

B. mandatory

C. discretionary

D. transitive

E. nontransitive

F. well-known


Options are :

  • B,F (Correct)
  • B,C,F
  • A,C
  • A,C,D
  • A.B.C
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : B,F

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 8

With which of the following ISIS routers can an L1 router establish adjacencies? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • only L1 routers in any area
  • L1 and L2 routers in the same area
  • L1 and L1/L2 routers in the same area (Correct)
  • L1 and L1/L2 routers in any area
  • only L1 routers in the same area
  • L1 and L2 routers in any area

Answer : L1 and L1/L2 routers in the same area

Which of the following steps in the NAT order of operation typically occur after NAT outside-toinside translation? (Select 4 choices.)

A. decryption

B. encryption

C. redirect to web cache

D. check inbound access list

E. check outbound access list

F. inspect CBAC

G. IP routing


Options are :

  • G,E,A,D
  • C,D,E,B
  • D,G,F,B
  • D,E,A,F
  • B,E,F,G (Correct)
  • E,B,C,D
  • F.A.E.C

Answer : B,E,F,G

RouterA receives routes to the following overlapping networks:

192.168.1.0/24

192.168.1.0/25

192.168.1.0/26

192.168.1.0/28

Each of the routes is received from a different routing protocol.

Which of the following routes will RouterA install in the routing table? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • the route with the lowest AD
  • the route with the shortest prefix match
  • the route with the highest AD
  • the route with the longest prefix match
  • all of the routes (Correct)

Answer : all of the routes

200-125 Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Exam Set 6

At which security level does SNMPv3 use CBCDES to encrypt authentication? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • at the authNoPriv security level
  • at the authPriv security level (Correct)
  • at none of the security levels
  • at the noAuthNoPriv security level

Answer : at the authPriv security level

You issue the following command on a Cisco router: ip route vrf ce1 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.0.1

Upon testing the configuration, you discover that the 172.16.0.1 gateway appears in the global routing table but not in VRF ce1. Therefore, the static route you have configured is not functioning. Which of the following could you do to correct the problem? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Reissue the command with the global keyword. (Correct)
  • Reissue the command without the vrf keyword.
  • Reissue the command with the permanent keyword.
  • Reissue the command with the tag keyword
  • Issue the no form of the command.

Answer : Reissue the command with the global keyword.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions