400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 12

A nonroot switch receives several BPDUs from multiple forwarding switches. Each hello packet has the same root bridge ID and the same STP path cost to the root bridge. Which of the following BPDU criteria is used next to determine the root port? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • the highest port number of the forwarding switch
  • the lowest port priority of the forwarding switch
  • the lowest port number of the forwarding switch
  • the highest port priority of the forwarding switch
  • the highest bridge ID of the forwarding switch
  • the lowest bridge ID of the forwarding switch (Correct)

Answer : the lowest bridge ID of the forwarding switch

300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE) Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following multicast addresses is used for Auto-RP announcement messages? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • 224.0.1.39 (Correct)
  • 224.0.0.2
  • 224.0.0.102
  • 224.0.0.13
  • 224.0.1.40

Answer : 224.0.1.39

Which of the following statements best describes poison reverse? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Poison reverse suppresses information regarding a better path to a route for a specified period of time.
  • Poison reverse prevents routing loops by advertising a route as unreachable to the interface from whichthe route was received. (Correct)
  • Poison reverse prevents routers from advertising a route through the same interface from which the route was learned.
  • Poison reverse prevents routing loops by advertising a route as unreachable to all devices.
  • Poison reverse synchronizes VLAN configuration information between switches.
  • Poison reverse prevents switching loops.

Answer : Poison reverse prevents routing loops by advertising a route as unreachable to the interface from whichthe route was received.

When creating a VPN tunnel, on which of the following devices should you issue the tunnel mode auto command? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • on neither the responder nor the initiator
  • on both the responder and the initiator
  • on the responder only (Correct)
  • on the initiator only

Answer : on the responder only

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 11

You want to connect four ports on two switches in an EtherChannel configuration. SwitchEast is a Cisco switch, and SwitchWest is a nonCisco switch. Which of the following command sets should you issue to configure interfaces Gi 2/1 through Gi 2/4 on SwitchEast? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • SwitchEast(config)#interface port-channel 1 SwitchEast(config-if)#ip address 10.20.30.40 255.255.255.0 SwitchEast(confi-gif)#interface range gi 2/1 4 SwitchEast(config-if-range)#no ip address SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-protocol pagp SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-group 1 mode desirable non-silent
  • SwitchEast(config)#interface port-channel 1 SwitchEast(config-if)#ip address 10.20.30.40 255.255.255.0 SwitchEast(config-if)#interface range gi 2/1 4 SwitchEast(config-if-range)#no ip address SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-protocol lacp SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-group 1 mode active (Correct)
  • SwitchEast(config)#interface port-channel 1 SwitchEast(config-if)#ip address 10.20.30.40 255.255.255.0 SwitchEast(config-if)#interface range gi 2/1 4 SwitchEast(config-if-range)#no ip address SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-protocol pagp SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-group 1 mode active
  • SwitchEast(config)#interface port-channel 1 SwitchEast(config-if)#ip address 10.20.30.40 255.255.255.0 SwitchEast(config-if)#interface range gi 2/1 4 SwitchEast(config-if-range)#no ip address SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-protocol lacp SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-group 1 mode desirable non-silent

Answer : SwitchEast(config)#interface port-channel 1 SwitchEast(config-if)#ip address 10.20.30.40 255.255.255.0 SwitchEast(config-if)#interface range gi 2/1 4 SwitchEast(config-if-range)#no ip address SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-protocol lacp SwitchEast(config-if-range)#channel-group 1 mode active

You issue the ip rip triggered command on the Serial 0 interface of RouterA. When will RouterA send a partial routing database? (Select 2 choices.)

A. when RouterA is first powered on

B. when the Serial 0 interface comes up or goes down

C. when RouterA receives a specific request for a routing table update

D. when information from another interface modifies the database


Options are :

  • D,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,A
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Which of the following attacks results in unicast traffic being sent out every port on a switch, regardless of the intended destination of the traffic? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • a VLAN hopping attack
  • an STP attack
  • a MAC flooding attack (Correct)
  • an ARP poisoning attack
  • a DHCP spoofing attack

Answer : a MAC flooding attack

Cisco CCNP Route 300-101 Practice Tests Set 2

Which of the following statements describe how LACP determines whether an interface is an active interface or a standby interface? (Select 2 choices.)

A. Ports with higher LACP port priorities are preferred over ports with lower LACP port priorities.

B. Ports with lower LACP port priorities are preferred over ports with higher LACP port priorities.

C. When LACP port priorities are equal, ports with higher port numbers are preferred over ports with lowerport numbers.

D. When LACP port priorities are equal, ports with lower port numbers are preferred over ports with higherport numbers.

E. When LACP port priorities are equal, all ports with equal priorities are configured as active interfaces.


Options are :

  • C,E
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • D,B
  • E,A

Answer : A,D

Which of the following statements are incorrect? (Select 2 choices.)

A. NBAR will not work without CEF.

B. NBAR can classify IP and IPX traffic.

C. NBAR can classify TCP and UDP traffic.

D. NBAR can classify HTTP and FTP traffic.

E. NBAR can classify unicast and multicast traffic.

F. NBAR can classify inbound and outbound traffic.


Options are :

  • B,E (Correct)
  • C,F
  • D.C
  • F,E
  • B.D
  • E,A

Answer : B,E

Which of the following error messages might appear when a unidirectional link failure exists between two switches? (Select 2 choices.)

A. %STP-2-BLOCK_BPDUGUARD

B. %STP-2-BLOCK_PVID_LOCAL

C. %STP-2-BLOCK_PVID_PEER

D. %STP-2-BRIDGE_ASSURANCE_BLOCK

E. %STP-2-DISPUTE_DETECTED


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E (Correct)
  • B,D
  • E,A
  • A,C

Answer : D,E

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 8

You administer an MPLS domain. You issue the ip vrf Customer129 command to create a VRF table for a customer. You now want to create an RD and configure RTs. Which of the following formats can you use? (Select 2 choices.)

A. nn:AS, where nn is a 16-bit decimal number and AS is a 16-bit ASN

B. nn:A.B.C.D, where nn is a 16-bit decimal number and A.B.C.D is a 32-bit IP address

C. nn:MAC, where nn is a 16-bit decimal number and MAC is a 48-bit MAC address

D. AS:nn, where AS is a 16-bit ASN and nn is a 32-bit decimal number

E. A.B.C.D:nn, where A.B.C.D is a 32-bit IP address and nn is a 16-bit decimal number

F. MAC:nn, where MAC is a 48-bit MAC address and nn is a 16-bit decimal number


Options are :

  • B,F
  • D.C
  • E,D
  • C,A
  • D,E (Correct)
  • A,E

Answer : D,E

Which of the following Cisco IOS XE subpackages is always different among consolidated packages? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • SIPBase
  • RPAccess
  • RPBase
  • RPControl
  • ESPBase
  • RPIOS (Correct)
  • SIPSPA

Answer : RPIOS

Which of the following statements are generally true of IoT devices? (Select 3 choices.)

A. They are numerous.

B. They are reliable.

C. They consume a lot of power.

D. They do not have much memory.

E. They collectively produce a lot of data.


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,D,E

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 11

Which of the following statements best describe why WRED is useful for networks where the majority of traffic uses TCP? (Select 2 choices.)

A. TCP packets that are dropped must be retransmitted.

B. TCP packets cannot arrive out of sequence.

C. TCP packets have large header sizes.

D. TCP sources reduce traffic flow when congestion occurs.

E. TCP packets must have priority over UDP packets.



Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • C,E
  • B,E
  • A,D (Correct)
  • D,E

Answer : A,D

How often is an IP SLA operation repeated if a frequency is not configured? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • every 300 seconds
  • every five seconds
  • every 60 seconds (Correct)
  • IP SLA operations are not repeated if a frequency is not configured.

Answer : every 60 seconds

Which of the following OSPF network types have a default hello timer of 10 seconds and dead timer of 40 seconds? (Select 2 choices.)

A. broadcast

B. nonbroadcast

C. point-to-point

D. point-to-multipoint

E. point-to-multipoint nonbroadcast


Options are :

  • B,E
  • A,B
  • C.E
  • D,C
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 6

What is the first step in a successful DHCP lease process? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • A DHCP client sends a DHCPREQUEST broadcast.
  • A DHCP server sends a DHCPACK unicast.
  • A DHCP client sends a DHCPDECLINE broadcast.
  • A DHCP server sends a DHCPOFFER unicast.
  • A DHCP client sends a DHCPDISCOVER broadcast. (Correct)
  • A DHCP server sends a DHCPNAK broadcast.

Answer : A DHCP client sends a DHCPDISCOVER broadcast.

Which of the following commands should you issue on a switch port so that the port will trust the CoS value of the incoming voice and data traffic? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • switchport priority extend cos
  • mls qos trust cos (Correct)
  • switchport trunk native vlan tag
  • mls qos trust
  • switchport priority extend trust
  • mls qos trust ip-precedence

Answer : mls qos trust cos

Which of the following Cisco Performance Monitor commands is not issued from global configuration mode? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • service-policy type performance-monitor (Correct)
  • class-map
  • flow record type performance-monitor
  • flow monitor type performance-monitor
  • policy-map type performance-monitor

Answer : service-policy type performance-monitor

Cisco CCNP Route 300-101 Practice Tests Set 5

You want to configure SSH for incoming VTY connections. The router has not been configured with a host name, a domain name, or an RSA key pair. Additionally, the VTY lines are not yet configured to accept incoming SSH connections. You issue the ip ssh timeout 60 command from global configuration mode to configure the router with a 60second timeout. Which of the following messages will you most likely receive? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Please define a domainname first.
  • Invalid input detected at '^' marker.
  • Please create RSA keys to enable SSH. (Correct)
  • Please define a hostname other than Router.
  • Please enable SSH as a transport mode.

Answer : Please create RSA keys to enable SSH.

You issue the show running-config command on RouterA and receive the following partial output:

Access-list 101 permit ip host 172.16.223.82 10.17.88.0 0.0.0.255

route-map map1 permit 10

match ip address 101

set next-hop 192.168.1.1

Which of the following packets will RouterA redirect to the nexthop router at 192.168.1.1? (Select

the best answer.)


Options are :

  • packets sent from the 10.17.88.0/24 network or destined to 172.16.223.82
  • packets sent from 172.16.223.82 or destined to the 10.17.88.0/24 network
  • packets sent from the 10.17.88.0/24 network and destined to 172.16.223.82
  • packets sent from 172.16.223.82 and destined to the 10.17.88.0/24 network (Correct)

Answer : packets sent from 172.16.223.82 and destined to the 10.17.88.0/24 network

You issue the ping mpls ipv4 command. Which of the following return codes indicates a successful ping? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • 1
  • 3 (Correct)
  • 0
  • 4
  • 2

Answer : 3

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following is the mandatory transport protocol for NETCONF? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • SSH (Correct)
  • SOAP
  • SNMP
  • YANG

Answer : SSH

You have configured an IS-IS node with the NET 49.1741.c867.5309.af89.00. Which of the following is the system ID? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • c867.5309.af89 (Correct)
  • 1741.c867.5309
  • 49
  • 00
  • 49.1741
  • af89.00

Answer : c867.5309.af89

Which of the following statements is accurate regarding Salt? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • Salt requires installation of a minion client.
  • Salt requires SSH.
  • Salt requires installation of a master. (Correct)
  • Salt requires Ruby programming knowledge.
  • Salt requires Python programming knowledge.

Answer : Salt requires installation of a master.

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following statements is true regarding BGP soft reconfiguration? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • It can be performed by issuing the clear ip bgp command. (Correct)
  • It requires very little memory.
  • It tears down BGP sessions before rebuilding the routing tables.
  • It requires no configuration to support both inbound and outbound updates.

Answer : It can be performed by issuing the clear ip bgp command.

Which of the following DiffServ classes is most likely to be dropped? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • AF42
  • AF31
  • AF11
  • AF23 (Correct)

Answer : AF23

Which of the following steps in the NAT order of operation typically occur before insidetooutside translation but after outsidetoinside address translation? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • checking inbound access lists, rate limits, and accounting
  • checking outbound access lists and inspecting CBAC
  • encryption and queuing
  • policy routing and IP routing (Correct)

Answer : policy routing and IP routing

400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Written Practice Exam Set 3

You are considering moving your company's software development to a public cloudbased solution. Which of the following are least likely to increase? (Select 2 choices.)

A. availability

B. redundancy

C. security

D. mobility

E. control

F. scalability


Options are :

  • C,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,E
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : C,E

Which of the following statements is true about the PortFast feature? (Select the best answer.)


Options are :

  • PortFast effectively disables STP on a port.
  • PortFast permanently places a switch port in the STP forwarding state. (Correct)
  • PortFast should not be enabled for ports that are connected to servers.
  • PortFast prevents switching loops from occurring.
  • PortFast can be configured only on a specific port.
  • PortFast can be configured only as a global default.

Answer : PortFast permanently places a switch port in the STP forwarding state.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions