70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solution Set 6

You deploy several virtual machines (VMs) to Azure by using the Azure Service Manager (classic). You must deploy new VMs by using the Azure Resource Manager (ARM). You need to ensure the new VMs can communicate with the existing Vms. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Create a new resource group and include all VMs.
  • B. Create a site-to-site (S2S) VPN connection between the classic VNet and the ARM VNet. (Correct)
  • C. Migrate the classic VMs to the ARM VNet.
  • D. Create a new availability set and include all VMs.

Answer :B. Create a site-to-site (S2S) VPN connection between the classic VNet and the ARM VNet.

You are designing the network infrastructure between on-premises data centers and Azure. You have the following requirements: Inbound Azure data transfers must be unlimited. The network design must support 5,000 routes. A single connection to Azure must provide access to global services. Minimize monthly billing costs. You need to implement the Azure connection. What should you use?


Options are :

  • A. ExpressRoute Metered Data plan with the ExpressRoute Premium add-on (Correct)
  • B. ExpressRoute Unlimited Data plan
  • C. ExpressRoute Metered Data plan
  • D. ExpressRoute Unlimited Data plan with the ExpressRoute Premium add-on

Answer :A. ExpressRoute Metered Data plan with the ExpressRoute Premium add-on

You administer an Azure Storage account with a blob container. You enable Storage account logging for read, write and delete requests. You need to reduce the costs associated with storing the logs. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Execute Delete Blob requests over https.
  • B. Create an export job for your container.
  • C. Set up a retention policy. (Correct)
  • D. Execute Delete Blob requests over http.

Answer :C. Set up a retention policy.

AZ-300 Microsoft Azure Architect Practice Exam Questions NEW Set 4

You develop a set of PowerShell scripts that will run when you deploy new virtual machines (VMs). You need to ensure that the scripts are executed on new VMs. You want to achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Create a new GPO to execute the scripts as a logon script.
  • B. Create a SetupComplete.cmd batch file to call the scripts after the VM starts.
  • C. Create a new virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains the scripts.
  • D. Load the scripts to a common file share accessible by the VMs.
  • E. Set the VMs to execute a custom script extension. (Correct)

Answer :E. Set the VMs to execute a custom script extension.

A company synchronizes on-premises Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) user accounts to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). You need to monitor the latency of synchronization operations. Which tool should you use?


Options are :

  • A. Azure AD Connect Health (Correct)
  • B. DirSync
  • C. Azure AD Connect
  • D. Azure AD Sync

Answer :A. Azure AD Connect Health

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You deploy a Kubernetes Azure Container Service cluster. You need to manage the cluster by using the Kubernetes command-line client. Solution: You run the following Azure Command-Line Interface (Azure CLI) command: az acs dcos install-cli Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

AZ-900 Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Original Practice Tests Set 3

A company has an Azure subscription and plans to deploy virtual machines (VMS), he company needs to use an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) domain with the VMS. You need to ensure that you can join the VMS to the Azure AD DS domain. Solution: Create an on-premises AD DS domain. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

A company has deployed multiple ExpressRoute circuits. The configured circuits have been designed to optimize traffic flow. You need to ensure that an alert is generated if traffic is routed through a secondary circuit. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Create an Operations Management Suite (OMS) workspace.
  • B. Monitor the dedicated VNet.
  • C. Enable Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) auditing.
  • D. Enable Network Performance Monitoring (NPM) (Correct)

Answer :D. Enable Network Performance Monitoring (NPM)

Your company has a subscription to Azure. You configure your contoso.com domain to use a private Certificate Authority. You deploy a web site named MyApp by using the Shared (Preview) web hosting plan. You need to ensure that clients are able to access the MyApp website by using https. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Back up the Site and import into a new website.
  • B. Use the internal Certificate Authority and ensure that clients download the certificate chain.
  • C. Add custom domain SSL support to your current web hosting plan.
  • D. Change the web hosting plan to Standard. (Correct)

Answer :D. Change the web hosting plan to Standard.

AZ-103 Microsoft Azure Administrator Practice Exam Questions Set 2

You are an administrator for your company's Azure environment. A developer creates an application that needs to access resources in external systems. The application will be deployed in the domain. You need to authenticate the Active Directory application. What should you implement?


Options are :

  • A. a certificate and a service principal (Correct)
  • B. a certificate and a service account
  • C. a single sign-on and a service principal
  • D. a service account and a service principal

Answer :A. a certificate and a service principal

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You manage an Azure SQL Database. The database has weekly backups that are stored in an Azure Recovery Services vault. You need to maximize the time that previous backup versions are stored. Solution: You configure a retention policy that is set to 20 years. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

You are evaluating a Windows Azure application. The application uses one instance of a web role. The role instance size is set to Medium. The application does not use SQL Azure. You have the following requirements for scaling the application: Maximize throughput. Minimize downtime while scaling. Increase system resources. You need to recommend an approach for scaling the application. What should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Increase the number of role instances. (Correct)
  • B. Set up horizontal partitioning.
  • C. Set up vertical partitioning.
  • D. Change the role instance size to Large.

Answer :A. Increase the number of role instances.

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 3

A company is developing a new on-premises desktop application. The app must be able to access Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) in addition to the on-premises Active Directory. You need to configure the application. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.


Options are :

  • A. In the Azure Management portal, register the application. (Correct)
  • B. Update the application to be multi-tenant.
  • C. Update the application to use OAuth 2.0 authentication.
  • D. Add an application manifest JSON file to the application and configure the oauth2Permissions section.
  • E. Install and run Azure AD Connect (Correct)

Answer :A. In the Azure Management portal, register the application. E. Install and run Azure AD Connect

You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application includes processes that communicate by using Windows Communications Foundation (WCF) services. The WCF services must support streaming. You need to recommend a host for the processes and a WCF binding. Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.)


Options are :

  • A. Host the processes in web roles.
  • B. Host the processes in worker roles. (Correct)
  • C. Use NetTcpBinding for the WCF services. (Correct)
  • D. Use WSHttpBinding for the WCF services.

Answer :B. Host the processes in worker roles. C. Use NetTcpBinding for the WCF services.

You are a developer for a company that produces bug tracking software. The software runs on customer provisioned virtual machines (VMs) running in Azure, including deployments within private Azure Virtual Networks. The software has the following requirements for the runtime environment, if any of these components are missing or not configured correctly, the application will not function correctly. User groups named bug_users and bug_admins a log file location at c:\bug\logs a registry key that contains the license keys Visual C++ runtime components a Windows service named BugCleanup You need to provide a mechanism to distribute the application to customers that ensures that the application always functions correctly. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Provide a Windows Installer MSI that configures the VM to meet application requirements.
  • B. Provide an Azure Resource Manager template to customers with an Azure PowerShell DSC script that installs the application and configures the VM. (Correct)
  • C. Convert the application to a ClickOnce application and distribute the URL of the application to customers.
  • D. Convert the application to an Azure Cloud Service and configure the VM during startup.

Answer :B. Provide an Azure Resource Manager template to customers with an Azure PowerShell DSC script that installs the application and configures the VM.

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 5

A company uses Azure to host virtual machines (VMs) and web apps. You need to ensure that you can configure a schedule to scale app services. How should you configure the app service?


Options are :

  • A. Set the scale by metric setting to Queue. (Correct)
  • B. Set the scale up by instances setting to 5.
  • C. Set the scale down by instances setting to 5.
  • D. Ensure that linked resources are also scaled.
  • E. Set the scale by metric setting to None.

Answer :A. Set the scale by metric setting to Queue.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company has deployed web apps by using Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Application Proxy. The company plans to enable multi-factor authentication for the web apps. All users have Microsoft Exchange Online email accounts using Office 365. You need to ensure that users in Azure AD and on-premises Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) can authenticate with the web apps. Solution: You synchronize on-premises and Azure passwords with Azure AD Connect. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. No (Correct)
  • B. Yes

Answer :A. No

A company plans to use Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) with Google Apps. You add the Google Apps enterprise app to your Azure subscription and create the required user accounts. You need to complete the single sign-on (SSO) configuration. What should you do next?


Options are :

  • A. Export the SAML signing certificate from Azure.
  • B. Add the Azure AD users to a security group to use by Google Apps. (Correct)
  • C. Export the SAML signing certificate from Google Apps.
  • D. Assign an Azure AD Premium license to the Azure AD user accounts.

Answer :B. Add the Azure AD users to a security group to use by Google Apps.

AZ-104 Real Azure Administrator Practice Test Set 7

Your company plans to migrate from On-Premises Exchange to Office 365. The existing directory has numerous service accounts in your On-Premises Windows Active Directory (AD), stored in separate AD Organizational Units (OU) for user accounts. You need to prevent the service accounts in Windows AD from syncing with Azure AD. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Create an OU filter in the Azure AD Module for Windows PowerShell.
  • B. Configure directory partitions in miisclient.exe. (Correct)
  • C. Set Active Directory ACLs to deny the DirSync Windows AD service account MSOL_AD_SYNC access to the service account OUs.
  • D. Create an OU filter in the Azure Management Portal.

Answer :B. Configure directory partitions in miisclient.exe.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You administer an Azure subscription for your company. You plan to deploy a virtual machine (VM) to Azure. The VM environment must provide 99.95% uptime. A single switch outage must not cause the VM environment to be unavailable. The VM must not be offline due to installation of an update that requires a reboot. You need to configure the environment. Solution: Create an availability set with two VMs. Place the VMs in the same update domain. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

You manage an Azure Web App that is running in Shared plan. You discover that the Web App is experiencing increased average response time during periods of heavy user activity. You need to update the Web App configuration to address the performance issues as they occur. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Set the Web App to Standard mode and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization. (Correct)
  • B. Configure automatic scaling during specific dates.
  • C. Modify the Web App instance size.
  • D. Configure automatic scaling based on memory utilization.
  • E. Set the Web App to Basic tier and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization.

Answer :A. Set the Web App to Standard mode and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization.

AZ-300 Microsoft Azure Architect Practice Exam Questions NEW Set 2

You are designing a web app deployment in Azure. You need to ensure that inbound requests to the web app are routed based on the endpoint that has the lowest latency. What should you use?


Options are :

  • A. Azure Traffic Manager (Correct)
  • B. Azure Fabric Controller
  • C. Azure Load Balancer
  • D. Azure health probes

Answer :A. Azure Traffic Manager

You have an Azure subscription. You create an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named Tenant1 that has a domain name of tenant1.onmicrosoft.com. You need to add the contoso.com domain name to Tenant1. Which DNS record should you add to the contoso.com zone to be able to verify from Azure whether you own the contoso.com domain?


Options are :

  • A. standard alias (CNAME)
  • B. mail exchanger (MX) (Correct)
  • C. host (AAAA)
  • D. signature (SIG)

Answer :B. mail exchanger (MX)

You are an administrator of an Azure subscription for your company. Management asks you to configure Azure permissions for a user in your Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). The user must be able to perform all actions on the virtual machines (VMs). The user must not be allowed to create and manage availability sets for the VMs. You need to implement the required permissions with the least administrative effort. How should you assign permissions?


Options are :

  • A. Use Windows PowerShell to assign the Classic Virtual Machine Contributor role to the user.
  • B. Use Windows PowerShell to create a custom role from the Virtual Machine Contributor role and then use NotActions to customize the role permissions. (Correct)
  • C. Implement a custom role through the Azure Portal and customize the role by adding the appropriate permissions.
  • D. Assign the Virtual Machine Contributor role to the user.

Answer :B. Use Windows PowerShell to create a custom role from the Virtual Machine Contributor role and then use NotActions to customize the role permissions.

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 13

A Windows Azure application stores data in a SQL Azure database. The application will start an operation that includes three insert statements. You need to recommend an approach for rolling back the entire operation if the connection to SQL Azure is lost. What should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Ensure that all statements execute in the same database transaction. (Correct)
  • B. Create a stored procedure in the database that wraps the insert statements in a TRANSACTION block.
  • C. Create a stored procedure in the database that wraps the insert statements in a TRY CATCH block
  • D. Open a new connection to the database. Use a separate transaction scope to roll back the original operation.

Answer :A. Ensure that all statements execute in the same database transaction.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You manage an Azure subscription with multiple virtual network in different regions. You deploy an application to one region in the subscription. Network traffic from other regions to the application must be routed through a single virtual network. You need to configure the network Solution: You enable virtual network peering with service chaining. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

You manage several Azure virtual machines (VMs). You create a custom image to be used by employees on the development team. You need to ensure that the custom image is available when you deploy new servers. Which Azure PowerShell cmdlet should you use?


Options are :

  • A. Update-AzureVMImage
  • B. Add-AzureVhd
  • C. Add-AzureVMImage (Correct)
  • D. Update-AzureDisk
  • E. Add-AzureDataDisk

Answer :C. Add-AzureVMImage

Ms Azure Administrator - Mock Test Set 6

You are developing a Windows Azure application in which a web role and worker role will communicate by using a Windows Azure Queue. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the worker role does not attempt to process any message more than three times. What should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Appropriately handle poison messages. (Correct)
  • B. Decrease the visibility timeout for messages.
  • C. Reduce the time-to-live interval for messages in the queue.
  • D. Increase the number of worker role instances reading messages from the queue.

Answer :A. Appropriately handle poison messages.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You use Azure Resource Manager (ARM) templates to deploy resources. You need to ensure that storage resources defined in templates cannot be deleted. Solution: You define the following JSON in the template.


Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

You deploy a web application to an Azure Cloud Service. The application uses a storage account that contains a large number of storage objects. You need to grant clients access to application data for a specified interval of time while minimizing effort. What should you create?


Options are :

  • A. a stored access policy
  • B. a service shared access signature
  • C. an account shared access signature (Correct)
  • D. a network security group

Answer :C. an account shared access signature

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 2

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions