70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solution Set 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company uses Azure to host virtual machines (VMs) and web apps. You have an app service named App1 that uses the Basic app service tier. You need to ensure that diagnostic data for App1 is permanently stored. Solution: You scale up the app service to the Standard tier. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

AZ-104 Real Azure Administrator Practice Test Set 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company has an Azure subscription and plans to deploy virtual machines (VMs). The company needs to use an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) domain with the VMs. You need to ensure that you can join the VMs to the Azure AD DS domain. Solution: Enable Azure AD DS for the existing directory. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

A company has an Azure subscription and plans to deploy virtual machines (VMs). The company needs to use an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) domain with the VMs. You need to ensure that you can join the VMs to the Azure AD DS domain. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Place the VMs in the same resource group as a domain controller.
  • B. Place the VMs on the same virtual network as the Azure AD DS domain. (Correct)
  • C. Create an AD DS domain controller on a VM.
  • D. Create a custom domain in the Azure subscription.

Answer :B. Place the VMs on the same virtual network as the Azure AD DS domain.

You deploy an Azure web app named contosoApp. ContosoApp is available by using HTTP or HTTPS. You need to ensure that a web administrator receives an email notification if the average response time for contosoAPP exceeds 50 milliseconds. Which two tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.


Options are :

  • A. Create an HTTPS monitoring endpoint.
  • B. Create a metric (Correct)
  • C. Create a rule. (Correct)
  • D. Create an HTTP monitoring endpoint.
  • E. Modify the properties of the connection strings.
  • F. Enable Application logging.

Answer :B. Create a metric C. Create a rule.

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 6

You are designing a Windows Azure web application. The application will be accessible at a standard cloudapp.net URL. You need to recommend a DNS resource record type that will allow you to configure access to the application through a custom domain name. Which type should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. A
  • B. CNAME (Correct)
  • C. MX
  • D. SRV

Answer :B. CNAME

You administer an Azure subscription for your company. You have an application that updates text files frequently. The text files will not exceed 20 gigabytes (GB) in size. Each write operation must not exceed 4 megabytes (MB). You need to allocate storage in Azure for the application. Which three storage types will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.


Options are :

  • A. block blob (Correct)
  • B. file share
  • C. queue
  • D. page blob (Correct)
  • E. append blob (Correct)

Answer :A. block blob D. page blob E. append blob

You are developing a REST API service that provides data about products. The service will be hosted in an Azure virtual machine (VM). The product data must be stored in Azure tables and replicated to multiple geographic locations. API calls that use the HTTP GET operation must continue to function when the data tables at the primary Azure datacenter are not accessible. You need to configure storage for the service. Which type of replication should you choose?


Options are :

  • A. Zone-Redundant Storage replication
  • B. Locally Redundant Storage replication
  • C. Read-Access Geo-Redundant Storage replication (Correct)
  • D. Geo-Redundant Storage replication

Answer :C. Read-Access Geo-Redundant Storage replication

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company plans to use Operations Management Suite (OMS) to track changes within virtual machines (VMs). The company required that data collection occur at least every 15 minutes. You need to recommend a solution to monitor VMs which ensures that data collection occurs at least every 15 minutes. Solution: Monitor files on Linux VMs. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

You have an Azure subscription that has a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs a line-of-business application named APP1. You create two additional virtual machines named VM2 and VM3 to host APP1 You need to ensure that there is always at least one virtual machine online to host App1. Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.


Options are :

  • A. Export-AzureVM
  • B. Get-AzureaffinityGroup
  • C. Get-AzureEndPoint
  • D. Get-AzureVM (Correct)

Answer :D. Get-AzureVM

A company uses Azure AD Connect to synchronize on-premises and Azure identities. The company uses Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for external users. The AD FS servers run on Windows Server 2016. You need to ensure that Azure AD Connect Health can analyze all AD FS audit logs. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options are :

  • A. On the AD FS servers, enable security auditing. (Correct)
  • B. On the Azure AD Connect server, enable security auditing.
  • C. On the Azure AD Connect server, set the audit level to Verbose.
  • D. On the AD FS servers, set the audit level to Verbose. (Correct)

Answer :A. On the AD FS servers, enable security auditing. D. On the AD FS servers, set the audit level to Verbose.

AZ-300 Microsoft Azure Architect Practice Exam Questions NEW Set 3

You administer a Windows Server virtual machine (VM). You upload the VM to Azure. You need to ensure that you are able to deploy the BGInfo and VMAccess extensions. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Select the Install the VM Agent checkbox while provisioning a VM based on your uploaded VHD.
  • B. Select the Enable the VM Extensions checkbox while provisioning a VM based on your uploaded VHD.
  • C. Install the VM Agent MSI and execute the following PowerShell commands:$vm = Get-AzureVM -serviceName $svc -Name $name$vm.VM.ProvisionGuestAgent$trueUpdate-AzureVM -Name Sname -VM $vm.VM -ServiceName $svc (Correct)
  • D. Install the VM Agent MSI and execute the following PowerShell commands:$vm = Get-AzureVM -serviceName $svc -Name $nameSet-AzureVMBGInfoExtension -VM$vm.VMSet-AzureVM Access Extension -VM $vm.VMUpdate-AzureVM -Name Sname -VM$vm.VM -ServiceName $svc

Answer :C. Install the VM Agent MSI and execute the following PowerShell commands:$vm = Get-AzureVM -serviceName $svc -Name $name$vm.VM.ProvisionGuestAgent$trueUpdate-AzureVM -Name Sname -VM $vm.VM -ServiceName $svc

You have an Azure subscription that contains a storage account named STOR1 and a container name CONTAINER1. You need to monitor read access for the blobs inside CONTAINER1. The monitoring data must be retained for 10 days. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Run the Set-AzureStorageServiceMetricsProperty cmdlet.
  • B. Run the New-AzureStorageBlobSASToken cmdlet.
  • C. Run the Set-AzureStorageServiceLoggingProperty cmdlet. (Correct)
  • D. Edit the blob properties of CONTAINER1.

Answer :C. Run the Set-AzureStorageServiceLoggingProperty cmdlet.

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 2

You are an administrator of the Azure subscription for your company. You are updating an Azure Resource Manager (ARM) template. You need to ensure that the JSON file uses the latest version available. Which template element should you modify?


Options are :

  • A. parameters
  • B. resources
  • C. $schema (Correct)
  • D. variables

Answer :C. $schema

You are developing a web application that connects to an existing virtual network. The web application needs to access a database that runs on a virtual machine. In the Azure portal, you use the virtual network integration user interface to select from a list of virtual networks. The virtual network that the web application needs to connect to is not selectable. You need to update the existing virtual network so you can connect to it. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Enable ExpressRoute.
  • B. Enable point-to-site VPN with a static routing gateway.
  • C. Enable point-to-site VPN with a dynamic routing gateway. (Correct)
  • D. Enable site-to-site VPN.

Answer :C. Enable point-to-site VPN with a dynamic routing gateway.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You plan to create a Content Delivery Network (CDN) in Azure that meets the following requirements: Ensure that content can be preloaded into CDN endpoints. Accept client requests that use HTTP or HTTPS. Accept content from customized origin ports. Minimize costs per gigabyte (GB) delivered. You need to create the CDN profile and endpoint. Solution: You create a CDN profile by using the Azure CDN Standard from Akamai SKU. You configure the profile to use a cloud service endpoint. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

Azure AZ-500 Security Technologies Practice Test Set 4

A company has an Azure subscription with four virtual machines (VM) that are provisioned in an availability set. The VMs support an existing web service. The company expects additional demand for the web service. You add 10 new VMs to the environment. You need to configure the environment. How many Update Domains (UDs) and Fault Domains (FDs) should you create?


Options are :

  • A. 2 UDs and 5 FDs
  • B. 5 UDs and 2 FDs (Correct)
  • C. 14 UDs and 2 FDs
  • D. 14 UDs and 14 FDs

Answer :B. 5 UDs and 2 FDs

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You administer an Azure subscription for your company. You plan to deploy a virtual machine (VM) to Azure. The VM environment must provide 99.95% uptime. A single switch outage must not cause the VM environment to be unavailable. The VM must not be offline due to installation of an update that requires a reboot. You need to configure the environment. Solution: Create an availability set and deploy two VMs in it. Ensure that the VMs are in different update and fault domains. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

A company has an existing on-premises Active Directory environment that is synchronized using DirSync. They plan to transition the DirSync deployment to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Connect. You need to identify a transition path for the company. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Install a new on-premises domain controller.
  • B. Create a new Azure AD instance.
  • C. Upgrade the on-premises Active Directory Domain Service (AD DS) forest functional level to Windows Server 2016.
  • D. Deploy Azure AD Connect in parallel. (Correct)

Answer :D. Deploy Azure AD Connect in parallel.

AZ-104 Real Azure Administrator Practice Test Set 7

You have an Azure subscription. In Azure, you create two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. You need to ensure that any virtual hard disks that the VMs use are not replicated between datacenters. Which settings should you modify?


Options are :

  • A. Azure subscription
  • B. virtual machine
  • C. cloud services
  • D. storage account (Correct)

Answer :D. storage account

You administer an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant where Box is configured for: Application Access Password Single Sign-on An employee moves to an organizational unit that does not require access to Box through the Access Panel. You need to remove only Box from the list of applications only for this user. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Delete the user from the Azure AD tenant.
  • B. Delete the Box Application definition from the Azure AD tenant.
  • C. From the Management Portal, remove the user's assignment to the application. (Correct)
  • D. Disable the user's account in Windows AD.

Answer :C. From the Management Portal, remove the user's assignment to the application.

A company uses Azure to host virtual machines (VMs) and web apps. A line of business (LOB) application that runs on a VM uses encrypted storage. You need to ensure that the VMs support the LOB application. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Run the Set-AzureRmVMDiskEncryptionExtension Azure PowerShell cmdlet. (Correct)
  • B. Run the Test-AzureRmVMAEMExtention Azure PowerShell cmdlet.
  • C. Run the Add- AzureRmVMSshPublicKey Azure PowerShell cmdlet.
  • D. Create a security policy from the Azure Security Manager.

Answer :A. Run the Set-AzureRmVMDiskEncryptionExtension Azure PowerShell cmdlet.

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 10

You plan to use an Azure PowerShell runbook to start a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. You need to add the code to the runbook. Which code segment should you use?


Options are :

  • A. Workflow Runbook1 {Start-AzureRmVM -Name 'VM1' -ResourceGroupName 'RG1'} (Correct)
  • B. Workflow {Start-AzureRmVM -Name 'VM1' -ResourceGroupName 'RG1'}
  • C. Runbook {Start-AzureRmVM -Name 'VM1' -ResourceGroupName 'RG1'}
  • D. Runbook Runbook1{Start-AzureRmVM -Name 'VM1' -ResourceGroupName 'RG1'}

Answer :A. Workflow Runbook1 {Start-AzureRmVM -Name 'VM1' -ResourceGroupName 'RG1'}

For development purposes, you deploy several virtual machines in an Azure subscription. Developers report that the virtual machines fail to access each other. You export the virtual network configuration for the subscription as shown in the following output.


You need to modify the network configuration to resolve the connection issue. What should you modify?


Options are :

  • A. the IP address of the DNS server (Correct)
  • B. the site of the virtual network
  • C. the IP address range of Subnet-1
  • D. the IP address range of the gateway subnet

Answer :A. the IP address of the DNS server

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company plans to use Azure Automation. Automation runbooks must be started from a single HTTP request. You need to create the automation design. Solution: You start a runbook using the Azure portal. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

AZ-300 Microsoft Azure Architect Technologies Prc. Tests Set 1

You manage an application running on Azure web apps in a Standard tier. The application uses a substantial amount of large image files and is used by people around the world. Users from Europe report that the load time of the site is slow. You need to implement a solution by using Azure services. Which two actions will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.


Options are :

  • A. Configure Azure blob storage with a custom domain.
  • B. Configure Azure CDN to cache all responses from the application web endpoint.
  • C. Configure Azure Web Site auto-scaling to increase instances at high load. (Correct)
  • D. Configure Azure CDN to cache site images and content stored in Azure blob storage. (Correct)

Answer :C. Configure Azure Web Site auto-scaling to increase instances at high load. D. Configure Azure CDN to cache site images and content stored in Azure blob storage.

A company has an Azure subscription and hosts a virtual network in the cloud. The company uses authenticated web proxies on their local network. You need to grant two specific users on the local network access to the virtual network. Which three steps must you perform on the two local machines? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options are :

  • A. Upload an X.509 certificate to the virtual network.
  • B. Configure multifactor access control on the virtual network.
  • C. Enable Direct Access on the local devices.
  • D. Create an exception to the authentication proxy. (Correct)
  • E. Download and install the VPN client package from the Azure Management Portal. (Correct)
  • F. Install an X.509 certificate on the local devices. (Correct)

Answer :D. Create an exception to the authentication proxy. E. Download and install the VPN client package from the Azure Management Portal. F. Install an X.509 certificate on the local devices.

You deploy an Azure web app named contosoApp. ContosoApp is available by using HTTP or HTTPS. You need to ensure that a web administrator receives an email notification if the average response time for contosoAPP exceeds 50 milliseconds. Which two tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.


Options are :

  • A. Create an HTTPS monitoring endpoint.
  • B. Create a metric (Correct)
  • C. Create a rule. (Correct)
  • D. Create an HTTP monitoring endpoint.
  • E. Add a multi-factor authentication provider.

Answer :B. Create a metric C. Create a rule.

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals: Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You plan to enable access to a blob storage account for external clients. The access method must include an expiration time and clients should not be able to access other storage services. You need to provide access to the storage account. Solution: You create a new Azure Key Vault. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

You manage an Azure Web Site that is running in Shared mode. You discover that the website is experiencing increased average response time during periods of heavy user activity. You need to update the website configuration to address the performance issues as they occur. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Set the website to Standard mode and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization. (Correct)
  • B. Configure automatic seating during specific dates.
  • C. Modify the website instance size.
  • D. Configure automatic scaling based on memory utilization.
  • E. Set the website to Basic mode and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization.

Answer :A. Set the website to Standard mode and configure automatic scaling based on CPU utilization.

You have an Azure subscription that contains a backup vault named BV1. BV1 contains five protected servers. Backups run daily. You need to modify the storage replication settings for the backups. What should you do first?


Options are :

  • A. Create a new backup vault. (Correct)
  • B. Run the Remove-OBPolicy cmdlet.
  • C. Configure the backup agent properties on all five servers.
  • D. Run the Remove-OBFileSpec cmdlet.

Answer :A. Create a new backup vault.

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions