70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solution Set 4

You manage a cloud service on two instances. The service name is Service1 and the role name is ServiceRole1. Service1 has performance issues during heavy traffic periods. You need to increase the existing deployment of Service1 to three instances. Which PowerShell cmdlet should you use?


Options are :

  • A. PS C:\>Set-AzureService -ServiceName Service1" -Label "ServiceRole1" -Description "Instance count=3""
  • B. PS C:\>Set-AzureRole -ServiceName Service1" -Slot "Production" -RoleName "ServiceRole1" - Count 3" (Correct)
  • C. PS C:\>Add-AzureWebRole -Name ServiceRole1" -Instances 3"
  • D. PS C:\> $instancecount = New-Object Hashtable$settings[INSTANCECOUNT=3"] PS C:\> Set- AzureWebsite -AppSettings $instancecount ServiceRole1"

Answer :B. PS C:\>Set-AzureRole -ServiceName Service1" -Slot "Production" -RoleName "ServiceRole1" - Count 3"

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 1

You use Azure Backup to back up a System Center Data Protection Manager Server. You create a backup vault and add it to DPM server. You need to ensure that you don't accrue any extra cost. What steps should you take? Select all that apply.


Options are :

  • A. Disable the Azure Backup agent
  • B. Reissue the vault credential file
  • C. Change the storage redundancy option (Correct)
  • D. Change the retention policy (Correct)

Answer :C. Change the storage redundancy option D. Change the retention policy

You manage a virtual Windows Server 2012 web server that is hosted by an on-premises Windows Hyper- V server. You plan to use the virtual machine (VM) in Azure. You need to migrate the VM to Azure Storage to add it to your repository. Which Azure PowerShell cmdlet should you use?


Options are :

  • A. Import-AzureVM
  • B. New-AzureVM
  • C. Add-AzureDisk
  • D. Add-AzureWebRole
  • E. Add-AzureVhd (Correct)

Answer :E. Add-AzureVhd

You are migrating an existing solution to Azure. The solution includes a user interface tier and a database tier. The user interface tier runs on multiple virtual machines (VMs). The user interface tier has a website that uses Node.js. The user interface tier has a background process that uses Python. This background process runs as a scheduled job. The user interface tier is updated frequently. The database tier uses a self-hosted MySQL database. The user interface tier requires up to 25 CPU cores. You must be able to revert the user interface tier to a previous version if updates to the website cause technical problems. The database requires up to 50 GB of memory. The database must run in a single VM. You need to deploy the solution to Azure. What should you do first?


Options are :

  • A. Deploy the entire solution to an Azure website. Run the database by using the Azure data management services. (Correct)
  • B. Deploy the entire solution to an Azure website. Use a web job that runs continuously to host the database.
  • C. Deploy the user interface tier to a VM. Use multiple availability sets to continuously deploy updates from Microsoft Visual Studio Online.
  • D. Deploy the database to a VM that runs Windows Server on the Standard tier.

Answer :A. Deploy the entire solution to an Azure website. Run the database by using the Azure data management services.

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 14

An application uses Windows Azure Table storage. The application uses five tables. One table used by the application is approaching the limit for storage requests per second. You need to recommend an approach for avoiding data access throttling. What should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Compress data before storing it in the table.
  • B. Use a single partition key for the table.
  • C. Continually remove unnecessary data from the table.
  • D. Create additional partition keys for the table. (Correct)

Answer :D. Create additional partition keys for the table.

A company has a hybrid environment. The public IP address of the on-premises environment is 40.84.199.233. The company deploys virtual machines (VMs) to Azure on different subnets. You need to ensure that the Azure VMs can communicate with the on-premises environment. What should you create?


Options are :

  • A. an Internet rule for each subnet
  • B. a user defined route to 255.255.255.0/0 with a VPN gateway
  • C. a user defined route to 0.0.0.0/0 with a VPN gateway (Correct)
  • D. a user defined route to 40.84.199.233/32
  • E. a user defined route to 0.0.0.0/30 with a VPN gateway

Answer :C. a user defined route to 0.0.0.0/0 with a VPN gateway

You need to deploy ubuntu machine to azure, what's the fastest way?


Options are :

  • A. xPlat Azure CLI
  • B. Chef
  • C. Puppet
  • D. Cloud-Init (Correct)

Answer :D. Cloud-Init

AZ-104 Real Azure Administrator Practice Test Set 2

A company plans to deploy Linux virtual machines (VM) in Azure. The VM configuration and applications must be managed automatically. You need to propose a solution to configure and manage the VMs. What should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Resource Manager Templates
  • B. Azure AD Connect
  • C. Chef
  • D. Azure Command-Line Interface (CLI) (Correct)
  • E. Application Gateway

Answer :D. Azure Command-Line Interface (CLI)

A company uses Azure to host virtual machines (VMs) and web apps. You need to ensure that a set of VMs are configured identically. Which two tools or features should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options are :

  • A. Puppet
  • B. Desired State Configuration (DSC) (Correct)
  • C. Chef
  • D. Azure Resource Manager templates (Correct)

Answer :B. Desired State Configuration (DSC) D. Azure Resource Manager templates

You have an application that uses SQL Server in an Azure virtual machine (VM) to store data. If the VM running the primary instance of SQL Server fails: The application must automatically begin using a backup copy of the SQL Server data. The recovery solution must guarantee that no data is lost. If the primary datacenter fails: There must be a way to manually switch to a secondary data center. Some data loss is acceptable. You create an active datacenter named AD1 and a passive datacenter named PD1. AD1 has two SQL Server instances. PD1 has one SQL Server instance. You need to implement the replication and failover solutions for the application. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. In AD1, configure synchronous replication and automatic failover. In PD1, configure synchronous replication and manual failover from AD1. (Correct)
  • B. In AD1, configure asynchronous replication and automatic failover. In PD1, configure synchronous replication and manual failover from AD1.
  • C. In AD1, configure synchronous replication and manual failover. In PD1, configure asynchronous replication and manual failover from AD1.
  • D. In AD1, configure asynchronous replication and manual failover. In PD1, configure asynchronous replication and manual failover from AD1.

Answer :A. In AD1, configure synchronous replication and automatic failover. In PD1, configure synchronous replication and manual failover from AD1.

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 5

You plan to use Azure Monitor with AutoScale Services. You create a URI to be used with the monitoring service. You need to configure an alert that specifies the URI. Which Azure Command-Line Interface (CLI) command or Azure PowerShell cmdlet should you run?


Options are :

  • A. New-AzureRmAlertRuleEmail
  • B. azure insights logprofile add
  • C. azure insights alerts actions webhook create (Correct)
  • D. azure insights alerts rule list

Answer :C. azure insights alerts actions webhook create

The type of route defined is:"


Options are :

  • A. UDR-Frontend (Correct)
  • B. UDR-BackEnd
  • C. VNet
  • D. Internet

Answer :A. UDR-Frontend

Your company has a subscription to Azure. You plan to deploy 10 websites. You have the following requirements: Each website has at least 15 GB of storage. All websites can use azurewebsite.net. You need to deploy the 10 websites while minimizing costs. Which web tier plan should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Free
  • B. Small Business
  • C. Standard (Correct)
  • D. Basic

Answer :C. Standard

AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions Practice Tests Set 5

You administer an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant that hosts a Software as a Service (SaaS) application named MyApp. You control access to MyApp by using the following two Azure AD groups: a group named SaaSApp that contains 200 users a group named AdminSaaS that contains 20 users You need to revoke all access to MyApp for the SaaSApp by using the least administrative effort. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Delete the tenant.
  • B. Revoke access to MyApp.
  • C. Delete the SaaSApp group from Azure AD. (Correct)
  • D. Revoke application access from users belonging to the SaaSApp group.

Answer :C. Delete the SaaSApp group from Azure AD.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You create an Ubuntu Linux virtual machine (VM) by using the Azure Portal. You do not specify a password when you create the VM. You need to connect to the terminal of the VM. Solution: You connect to the public IP address of the VM by using Secure Shell (SSH) and specify your private key. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

You deploy an Azure Web App named ContosoApp. ContosoApp runs on five instances. You need to run an application named App1.exe automatically as a background process for ContosoApp. The solution must ensure that App1.exe runs in one instance only. How should you deploy App1.exe?


Options are :

  • A. as a virtual application
  • B. as a new Web App
  • C. as a native application
  • D. as a scheduled web job (Correct)

Answer :D. as a scheduled web job

AZ-300 Microsoft Azure Architect Practice Exam Questions NEW Set 4

Your company has two physical locations configured in a geo-clustered environment that includes: System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager SQL Server 2012 Windows Server 2012 R2 with the Hyper-V role Over 100 virtual machines (VMs) in each physical location Your company has recently signed up for Azure. You plan to leverage your current network environment to provide a backup solution for your VMs. You need to recommend a solution that ensures all VMs are redundant and deployable between locations. You also want the solution to minimize downtime in the event of an outage at either physical location. Which solution should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Configure a backup vault in Azure and use Data Protection Manager to back up The Windows Servers.
  • B. Use Data Protection Manager and back up the VMs in each location.
  • C. Use Azure site recovery in an on-premises to Azure protection configuration.
  • D. Use Azure site recovery in an on-premises to on-premises protection configuration. (Correct)

Answer :D. Use Azure site recovery in an on-premises to on-premises protection configuration.

You administer an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant that has a SharePoint web application named TeamSite1. TeamSite1 accesses your Azure AD tenant for user information. The application access key for TeamSite1 has been compromised. You need to ensure that users can continue to use TeamSite1 and that the compromised key does not allow access to the data in your Azure AD tenant. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.


Options are :

  • A. Remove the compromised key from the application definition for TeamSite1. (Correct)
  • B. Delete the application definition for TeamSite1.
  • C. Generate a new application key for TeamSite1. (Correct)
  • D. Generate a new application definition for TeamSite1.
  • E. Update the existing application key.

Answer :A. Remove the compromised key from the application definition for TeamSite1. C. Generate a new application key for TeamSite1.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You plan to create a Content Delivery Network (CDN) in Azure that meets the following requirements: Ensure that content can be preloaded into CDN endpoints. Accept client requests that use HTTP or HTTPS. Accept content from customized origin ports. Minimize costs per gigabyte (GB) delivered. You need to create the CDN profile and endpoint. Solution: You create a CDN profile by using the Azure CDN Standard from Akamai SKU. You configure the profile to use a storage account endpoint. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

Ms Azure Administrator - Mock Test Set 2

You manage a cloud service that utilizes an Azure Service Bus queue. You need to ensure that messages that are never consumed are retained. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Check the MOVE TO THE DEAD-LETTER SUBQUEUE option for Expired Messages in the Azure Portal. (Correct)
  • B. From the Azure Management Portal, create a new queue and name it Dead-Letter.
  • C. Execute the Set-AzureServiceBus PowerShell cmdlet.
  • D. Execute the New-AzureSchedulerStorageQueueJob PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer :A. Check the MOVE TO THE DEAD-LETTER SUBQUEUE option for Expired Messages in the Azure Portal.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company has deployed web apps by using Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Application Proxy. The company plans to enable multi-factor authentication for the web apps. All users have Microsoft Exchange Online email accounts using Office 365. You need to ensure that users in Azure AD and on-premises Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) can authenticate with the web apps. Solution: You deploy Office 365 Multi-Factor Authentication for Exchange Online. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

You manage two datacenters in different geographic regions and one branch office. You plan to implement a geo-redundant backup solution. You need to ensure that each datacenter is a cold site for the other. You create a recovery vault. What should you do next?


Options are :

  • A. Install the provider.
  • B. Upload a certificate to the vault.
  • C. Generate a vault key. (Correct)
  • D. Set all virtual machines to DHCP.
  • E. Prepare System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) servers.
  • F. Create mappings between the virtual machine (VM) networks.

Answer :C. Generate a vault key.

70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solution Set 1

You administer an Azure SQL Database that runs in the S0 service tier. The database stored mission- critical data. You must meet the following requirements: minimize costs associated with hosting the database in Azure minimize downtime in the event of an outage protect the database from unplanned events What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Implement a secondary database in the paired region. (Correct)
  • B. Ensure that a secondary databases are online and readable at all times.
  • C. Create a continuously replicated copy.
  • D. Use backups in a geo-redundant Azure storage (GRS) location.

Answer :A. Implement a secondary database in the paired region.

A company plans to store data for the accounting and human resources departments in azure storage accounts. You have the following requirements: Data for both departments must be encrypted when stored The accounting department must be able to query each object to verify that it is encrypted. The human resources department must be able to switch access tiers at any time. Which storage types should you use?


Options are :

  • A. Blob storage (Correct)
  • B. file storage
  • C. table storage
  • D. queue storage

Answer :A. Blob storage

You are the architect for a software company that provides application servers to customers. The application servers are Azure virtual machines (VMs) running Windows Server 2012 R2 under your company's Azure subscription. The VMs are administrated by customers, and each customer customizes the system to meet its specific needs. You identify the following requirements: The customer must not modify the LocalSystem service account on the VMs. The customer must run the Azure VM Agent. You must set the value of the PowerShell execution policy to RemoteSigned for all customers. When a critical security issue is discovered, the application servers must be updated with a security update as quickly as possible, without waiting for customer action. You need to design a strategy that allows for security issues to be updated as quickly as possible. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Use WinRM to run the security update script on each customer VM.
  • B. Build the security update script into a new base Windows Server 2012 R2 image and deploy the image by using a Virtual Machine Scale Set.
  • C. Convert the application so that it runs under a Hyper-V container, and run the security update script on the host system.
  • D. Create an AzureVMCustomScriptExtension to run the security update on each VM. (Correct)

Answer :D. Create an AzureVMCustomScriptExtension to run the security update on each VM.

Azure AZ-500 Security Technologies Practice Test Set 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You plan to enable access to a blob storage account for external clients. The access method must include an expiration time and clients should not be able to access other storage services. You need to provide access to the storage account. Solution: You create a storage account resource type configured as a shared access signature. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

A company plans to deploy Linux virtual machines (VM) in Azure. The VM configuration and applications must be managed automatically. You need to propose a solution to configure and manage the VMs. What should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Puppet
  • B. Resource Manager Templates
  • C. Azure PowerShell (Correct)
  • D. Azure AD Connect

Answer :C. Azure PowerShell

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You create an Ubuntu Linux virtual machine (VM) by using the Azure Portal. You do not specify a password when you create the VM. You have a workstation that is connected to the Internet. You need to connect the workstation to the terminal of the VM. Solution: You use the Connect button on the Overview blade for the VM. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

AZ-104 Real Azure Administrator Practice Test Set 4

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You manage an Azure SQL Database. The database has weekly backups that are stored in an Azure Recovery Services vault. You need to maximize the time that previous backup versions are stored. Solution: You configure a retention policy that is set to one year. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

A company has a hybrid environment. The public IP address of the on-premises environment is 40.84.199.233. The company deploys virtual machines (VMs) to Azure on different subnets. You need to ensure that the Azure VMs can communicate with the on-premises environment. What should you create?


Options are :

  • A. a Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) route by using ExpressRoute (Correct)
  • B. an Internet rule for each subnet
  • C. a local vNet rule for each subnet
  • D. a user defined route to 40.84.199.233/0

Answer :A. a Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) route by using ExpressRoute

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions