70-533 Implementing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solution Set 2

You deploy an Azure Web App named ContosoApp. ContosoApp runs on five instances. You need to run an application named App1.exe automatically as a background process for ContosoApp. The solution must ensure that App1.exe runs in one instance only. How should you deploy App1.exe?


Options are :

  • A. as a continuous web job (Correct)
  • B. in a new linked resource
  • C. as an on-demand web job
  • D. as a native application

Answer :A. as a continuous web job

Ms Azure Administrator - Mock Test Set 8

You develop a set of PowerShell scripts that will run when you deploy new virtual machines (Vms). You need to ensure that the scripts are run automatically when the VM is started. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Load the scripts to a common file share accessible by the VMs.
  • B. Create a SetupComplete.cmd batch file to call the scripts after the VM starts.
  • C. Set the VMs to execute a custom extension. (Correct)
  • D. Create a new virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains the scripts.

Answer :C. Set the VMs to execute a custom extension.

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company uses Azure to host virtual machines (VMs) and web apps. You have an app service named App1 that uses the Basic app service tier. You need to ensure that diagnostic data for App1 is permanently stored. Solution: You specify a storage account in the ServiceConfiguration.cscfg file Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

You host an application on an Azure virtual machine (VM) that uses a data disk. The application performs several input and output operations per second. You need to disable disk caching for the data disk. Which two actions will achieve the goal? Each answer presents a complete solution.


Options are :

  • A. Use the Azure Resource Manager REST API
  • B. Use the Service Management REST API. (Correct)
  • C. Run the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: Remove-AzureDataDisk
  • D. Run the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: Set-AzureDataDisk (Correct)

Answer :B. Use the Service Management REST API. D. Run the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: Set-AzureDataDisk

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 11

You administer an Azure Storage account named contosostorage. The account has a blob container to store image files. A user reports being unable to access an image file. You need to ensure that anonymous users can successfully read image files from the container. Which log entry should you use to verify access?



Options are :

  • A. Option A (Correct)
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer :A. Option A

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You use Azure Resource Manager (ARM) templates to deploy resources. You need to ensure that storage resources defined in templates cannot be deleted. Solution: You define the following JSON in the template. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

You have an Azure subscription that contains a backup vault named BV1. BV1 contains five protected servers. Backups run daily. You need to modify the storage replication settings for the backups. What should you do first?


Options are :

  • A. Create a new backup vault.
  • B. Modify the policies associated to BV1. (Correct)
  • C. Uninstall the backup agent from the five servers.
  • D. Run the Remove-OBFileSpec cmdlet.

Answer :B. Modify the policies associated to BV1.

Ms Azure Administrator - Mock Test Set 6

You manage a cloud service that has a web role named fabWeb. You create a virtual network named fabVNet that has two subnets defined as Web and Apps. You need to be able to deploy fabWeb into the Web subnet. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Modify the service definition (csdef) for the cloud service.
  • B. Run the Set-AzureSubnet PowerShell cmdlet.
  • C. Run the Set-AzureVNetConfig PowerShell cmdlet.
  • D. Modify the network configuration file.
  • E. Modify the service configuration (cscfg) for the fabWeb web role. (Correct)

Answer :E. Modify the service configuration (cscfg) for the fabWeb web role.

Your company has an Azure subscription. You plan to deploy 10 Web Apps. You have the following requirements: Each Web App has at least 15 GB of storage. All Web App can use azurewebsites.net. You need to deploy the 10 web apps while minimizing costs. Which pricing tier plan should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. Standard (Correct)
  • B. Free
  • C. Basic
  • D. Shared

Answer :A. Standard

You manage the on-premises and cloud for a company. Employees use Microsoft Office 365 to collaborate and manage product development. They authenticate to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) to access all on-premises and cloud-based resources. You must grant employees access to several custom-built applications. You need to ensure that you can automatically add or remove employee access to Office 365 based on employee group memberships or attributes. What should you use?


Options are :

  • A. Advanced Rules for an Active Directory Group. (Correct)
  • B. The Users group in Active Directory
  • C. Application Access to Active Directory
  • D. Active Directory Configuration

Answer :A. Advanced Rules for an Active Directory Group.

AZ-103 Microsoft Azure Administrator Practice Exam Questions Set 4

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You manage an Azure SQL Database. The database has weekly backups that are stored in an Azure Recovery Services vault. You need to maximize the time that previous backup versions are stored. Solution: You configure a retention policy that is set to three years. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. No (Correct)
  • B. Yes

Answer :A. No

You manage an Azure subscription with virtual machines (VMs) that are running in Standard mode. You need to reduce the storage costs associated with the VMs. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Locate and remove orphaned disks.
  • B. Add the VMs to an affinity group.
  • C. Change VMs to the Basic tier. (Correct)
  • D. Delete the VHD container.

Answer :C. Change VMs to the Basic tier.

You manage an application deployed to virtual machines (VMs) on an Azure virtual network named corpVnet1. You plan to hire several remote employees who will need access to the application on corpVnet1. You need to ensure that new employees can access corpVnet1. You want to achieve this goal by using the most cost effective solution. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.


Options are :

  • A. Create a VPN subnet.
  • B. Enable point-to-point connectivity for corpVnet1.
  • C. Enable point-to-site connectivity for corpVnet1. (Correct)
  • D. Create a gateway subnet. (Correct)
  • E. Enable site-to-site connectivity for corpVnet1.
  • F. Convert corpVnet1 to a regional virtual network.

Answer :C. Enable point-to-site connectivity for corpVnet1. D. Create a gateway subnet.

AZ-300 Microsoft Azure Architect Practice Exam Questions NEW Set 4

You have an Azure subscription that has five virtual machines (VMs). You provision the VMs in an availability set to support an existing web service. You anticipate additional traffic. You identify the following additional requirements for the VMs: disk size 500 GB IOPS per disk: 2000 throughput per disk 100 MB per second number of highly utilized disks: 40 You need to scale the service. What should you recommend?


Options are :

  • A. P10 Premium Storage
  • B. P20 Premium Storage (Correct)
  • C. Basic Tier VM
  • D. Standard Tier VM

Answer :B. P20 Premium Storage

A company deploys Microsoft SQL Server on an Azure DS3_V2_ Standard virtual machine (VM). You need to modify the disk caching policy. Which Azure PowerShell cmdlet should you run?


Options are :

  • A. Set-AzureRmVmOperatingSystem
  • B. Set-AzureRmVmOSDisk (Correct)
  • C. Update-AzureDisk
  • D. Set-AzureRmVm

Answer :B. Set-AzureRmVmOSDisk

You manage network routes in an Azure subscription. You have the following routes:

You observe that traffic destined to the IP address 192.168.1.0 is being sent to the IP address 10.10.5.5. You need to ensure that the user-defined route takes precedence. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Delete and recreate the user-defined route.
  • B. Set the user-defined route subnet mask to the IP address 255.255.255.0.
  • C. Add the user-defined route to the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) table.
  • D. Set the next hop of the user-defined route to the IP address 10.10.5.5. (Correct)

Answer :D. Set the next hop of the user-defined route to the IP address 10.10.5.5.

AZ-103 Microsoft Azure Administrator Practice Exam Questions Set 4

You develop a Windows Store application that has a web service backend. You plan to use the Azure Active Directory Authentication Library to authenticate users to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) and access directory data on behalf of the user. You need to ensure that users can log in to the application by using their Azure AD credentials. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.


Options are :

  • A. Create a native client application in Azure AD.
  • B. Configure directory integration. (Correct)
  • C. Create a web application in Azure AD. (Correct)
  • D. Enable workspace join.
  • E. Configure an Access Control namespace.

Answer :B. Configure directory integration. C. Create a web application in Azure AD.

You are the administrator for your company's virtual environment. The company plans to deploy an e- commerce application that will experience random performance fluctuations. The application must be able to scale to meet temporary needs and be idle when the needs disappear. You create an automatic virtual machine (VM) scale set to support the application. You need to set up automatic scaling for the scale set. Which three tools can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.


Options are :

  • A. Resource Manager templates (Correct)
  • B. Azure PowerShell (Correct)
  • C. Azure Command-Line Interface (CLI) (Correct)
  • D. Azure Traffic Manager
  • E. Azure Resource Explorer

Answer :A. Resource Manager templates B. Azure PowerShell C. Azure Command-Line Interface (CLI)

You plan to implement Azure AD connect. You have an Active Directory Domain Services domain named Contoso. You need to determine if the organization's Active Directory is compatible with Azure AD Connect. Which command should you run?


Options are :

  • A. dsquery * cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=contoso,dc=local -scope base -attr objectVersion (Correct)
  • B. nslookup finger contoso/objectVersion > > scope
  • C. ldifde -scope contoso -o domain -l objectVersion -p schema
  • D. csvde -i -s -j domain/schema -r objectVersion -b contoso -o local

Answer :A. dsquery * cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=contoso,dc=local -scope base -attr objectVersion

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 8

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company uses Azure to host virtual machines (VMs) and web apps. You have an app service named App1 that uses the Basic app service tier. You need to ensure that diagnostic data for App1 is permanently stored. Solution: You scale up the app service to the Premium tier. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes (Correct)
  • B. No

Answer :A. Yes

You plan to use Azure Monitor with AutoScale Services. You create a URI to be used with the monitoring service. You need to configure an alert that specifies the URI. Which Azure Command-Line Interface (CLI) command or Azure PowerShell cmdlet should you run?


Options are :

  • A. New-AzureRmAlertRuleEmail
  • B. azure insights logprofile add
  • C. New-AzureRmAlertRuleWebhook (Correct)
  • D. New-AzureRmAutoscaleRule

Answer :C. New-AzureRmAlertRuleWebhook

You have an Azure subscription. You create an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named Tenant1 that has a domain name of tenant1.onmicrosoft.com. You need to add the contoso.com domain name to Tenant1. Which DNS record should you add to the contoso.com zone to be able to verify from Azure whether you own the contoso.com domain?


Options are :

  • A. signature (SIG)
  • B. text (TXT) (Correct)
  • C. host (AAAA)
  • D. DNSKEY

Answer :B. text (TXT)

AZ-300 Microsoft Azure Architect Practice Exam Questions NEW Set 2

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You deploy a Kubernetes Azure Container Service cluster. You need to manage the cluster by using the Kubernetes command-line client. Solution: You run the following Azure Command-Line Interface (Azure CLI) command: az aks install-cli Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

You administer an Azure solution that uses a virtual network named FabVNet. FabVNet has a single subnet named Subnet-1. You discover a high volume of network traffic among four virtual machines (VMs) that are part of Subnet-1. You need to isolate the network traffic among the four VMs. You want to achieve this goal with the least amount of downtime and impact on users. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Create a new subnet in the existing virtual network and move the four VMs to the new subnet. (Correct)
  • B. Create a site-to-site virtual network and move the four VMs to your datacenter.
  • C. Create a new virtual network and move the VMs to the new network.
  • D. Create an availability set and associate the four VMs with that availability set.

Answer :A. Create a new subnet in the existing virtual network and move the four VMs to the new subnet.

Your network environment includes remote employees. You need to create a secure connection for the remote employees who require access to your Azure virtual network. What should you do?


Options are :

  • A. Deploy Windows Server 2012 RRAS.
  • B. Configure a point-to-site VPN. (Correct)
  • C. Configure an ExpressRoute.
  • D. Configure a site-to-site VPN.

Answer :B. Configure a point-to-site VPN.

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 10

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A company has an Azure subscription and plans to deploy virtual machines (VMs). The company needs to use an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) domain with the VMs. You need to ensure that you can join the VMs to the Azure AD DS domain. Solution: Install AD DS on an Azure VM. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. No (Correct)
  • B. Yes

Answer :A. No

You administer an Azure Web Site named contoso. You create a job named CleanLogs.cmd. You must run the job manually twice a week. You need to deploy the job. To which folder location should you deploy CleanLogs.cmd?


Options are :

  • A. ./App_Code/jobs/triggered/cleanLogs/CleanLogs.cmd
  • B. ./App_Data/jobs/triggered/cleanLogs/CleanLogs.cmd (Correct)
  • C. ./App_Code/jobs/continuous/cleanLogs/CleanLogs.cmd
  • D. ./App_Data/jobs/continuous/cleanLogs/CleanLogs.cmd

Answer :B. ./App_Data/jobs/triggered/cleanLogs/CleanLogs.cmd

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. You administer an Azure subscription for your company. You plan to deploy a virtual machine (VM) to Azure. The VM environment must provide 99.95% uptime. A single switch outage must not cause the VM environment to be unavailable. The VM must not be offline due to installation of an update that requires a reboot. You need to configure the environment. Solution: Create two availability sets. Place a VM in each availability set. Does the solution meet the goal?


Options are :

  • A. Yes
  • B. No (Correct)

Answer :B. No

AZ-203 Microsoft Certified Azure Developer practice exams Set 2

A company uses Azure to host virtual machines (VMs) and web apps. You need to ensure that you can configure a schedule to scale app services. How should you configure the app service?


Options are :

  • A. Set the scale up by instances setting to 5.
  • B. Ensure that linked resources are also scaled.
  • C. Set the scale by metric setting to CPU. (Correct)
  • D. Increase the instance count range.

Answer :C. Set the scale by metric setting to CPU.

You manage an Azure Active Directory (AD) tenant You plan to allow users to log in to a third-party application by using their Azure AD credentials. To access the application, users will be prompted for their existing third-party user names and passwords. You need to add the application to Azure AD. Which type of application should you add?


Options are :

  • A. Existing Single Sign-On with identity provisioning
  • B. Password Single Sign-On with identity provisioning
  • C. Existing Single Sign-On without identity provisioning
  • D. Password Single Sign-On without identity provisioning (Correct)

Answer :D. Password Single Sign-On without identity provisioning

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions